Business Funding With Bad Credit and Strong Card Sales UK (2026)
Business funding with bad credit and strong card sales is possible in the UK. Some commercial finance providers consider businesses with adverse credit histories when they can demonstrate consistent debit and credit card revenue, established trading activity and sufficient cash flow to support financing.
A low credit score, historical default, County Court Judgment (CCJ) or previous bank loan decline does not automatically prevent every business from obtaining funding.
For example, a restaurant processing £40,000 in monthly card sales may be considered for certain merchant cash advance programmes even if its credit history is imperfect.
However, strong card turnover does not guarantee approval. Providers may still assess outstanding debts, banking conduct, financial obligations, profitability and the circumstances behind previous credit problems.
One relevant financing option is a merchant cash advance (MCA), which provides upfront working capital in exchange for an agreed percentage of future qualifying card sales.
Other potential options include revenue-based financing, specialist business loans and certain asset-backed facilities.
This guide explains how strong card sales can support a funding application despite bad credit, which UK providers may consider adverse-credit applicants, how much financing may be available and how to prepare an application.
Can You Get Business Funding With Bad Credit if You Have Strong Card Sales?
Yes, potentially.
Certain UK commercial finance providers place significant weight on recent business performance rather than relying exclusively on traditional credit scoring.
The British Business Bank's working capital guidance specifically identifies merchant cash advances as a potential option for businesses processing substantial debit and credit card transactions or having limited or poor credit histories.
The reason is linked to how the financing works.
Under a traditional merchant cash advance, the provider advances funding in exchange for an agreed portion of future card receipts.
The provider can therefore evaluate the size, consistency and reliability of a business's card revenue when considering its eligibility.
Why strong card turnover matters
Card sales provide evidence of business activity.
A company consistently processing card transactions may be able to demonstrate that customers continue purchasing its goods or services despite historical financial problems.
For example, a takeaway business that experienced a loan default two years ago but now generates stable daily card receipts may be assessed differently from a company with the same default and declining revenue.
However, that distinction depends on the funding provider's own assessment.
Recent sales cannot automatically eliminate the risks associated with serious unpaid debt, active insolvency proceedings or insufficient operating cash flow.
The strongest applications combine verifiable card revenue with a clear explanation of adverse credit and evidence that additional financing is affordable.
How Much Card Turnover Is Considered Strong?
There is no universal definition of strong card turnover across UK business finance providers.
A level of revenue considered sufficient for one programme may fall below another company's eligibility requirements.
The business's industry, trading history, transaction consistency and operating margins also matter.
Businesses processing £5,000 per month
A business generating £5,000 in qualifying monthly card sales may be considered by certain lower-threshold programmes.
For example, Worldpay Business Cash Advance, provided by Liberis, publishes an initial eligibility requirement of at least ten card transactions totalling more than £1,000 monthly.
However, meeting a minimum threshold does not establish that the business will receive a meaningful advance, particularly where credit problems or existing financial commitments are present.
Businesses processing £10,000 per month
At approximately £10,000 in monthly card sales, businesses may begin to meet the initial turnover requirements of some established MCA programmes.
For example, 365 Finance states that businesses generally need at least £10,000 in monthly card takings and at least six months of trading.
These are programme-specific criteria, not universal rules.
Additional underwriting still applies.
Businesses processing £25,000 per month
A business generating consistent monthly card receipts of £25,000 may have sufficient transaction history to explore several sales-linked financing programmes.
However, the amount offered will depend on the provider's assessment of existing obligations, sales stability and affordability.
A company with £25,000 in card receipts but substantial unpaid financial commitments may still be declined.
Businesses processing £50,000 or more per month
Higher card transaction volumes can be relevant when evaluating larger advances.
However, providers will still consider the business's financial condition.
For example, a restaurant generating £60,000 in monthly card revenue but operating with very narrow margins may have less repayment capacity than its headline sales figure suggests.
Is £100,000 monthly card turnover enough to overcome bad credit?
Not automatically.
Even substantial card revenue cannot guarantee approval where a business has significant unresolved defaults, substantial existing merchant cash advances, serious cash-flow problems or other underwriting concerns.
Card turnover helps establish the revenue potentially available to support financing. It does not prove that the business can afford additional obligations.
Why Merchant Cash Advances May Be an Option for Bad-Credit Businesses
A merchant cash advance is one of the more relevant commercial finance products for businesses combining strong card receipts with imperfect credit.
Unlike a conventional business term loan, a traditional MCA typically uses a percentage of qualifying future sales to satisfy an agreed funding balance.
How an MCA works
A finance provider assesses the business's trading and card-processing history.
If the application is approved, the business receives an agreed funding amount.
The provider also establishes the total contractual amount to be remitted and the percentage of qualifying sales to be collected.
As the business processes eligible card transactions, collections are made automatically according to the agreement.
The collection amount generally increases when sales rise and decreases when sales fall.
However, some programmes also impose minimum repayment obligations.
Why this can matter if you have bad credit
Certain MCA providers use transaction information and other business performance indicators as important underwriting inputs.
This means a historical credit issue may not be the only factor determining eligibility.
However, providers may still evaluate credit files, insolvency records and other financial concerns.
The product should not be confused with guaranteed approval or funding that ignores financial risk.
Does an MCA require property security?
Many traditional merchant cash advances do not require a direct charge over residential or commercial property.
However, this does not automatically mean an agreement has no personal guarantees or other contractual protections.
Always review the actual financing documents.
Which UK Funding Providers Consider Strong Card Sales and Bad Credit?
Several UK merchant cash advance programmes are worth investigating.
These options differ in eligibility requirements, credit assessment methods, repayment structures and payment-platform restrictions.
365 Finance — Direct MCA Funding for Adverse-Credit Businesses
365 Finance explicitly considers merchant cash advance applications from businesses with adverse credit histories.
The provider states that it reviews recent debit and credit card transactions and uses a soft credit search rather than relying exclusively on the applicant's credit score.
Its main merchant cash advance programme advertises funding between £10,000 and £500,000.
Published initial eligibility requirements include at least six months of trading and approximately £10,000 or more in monthly card sales.
The provider describes collections typically ranging from 5% to 15% of qualifying card transactions.
Why it may be relevant: The provider explicitly recognises adverse credit as a circumstance that does not automatically prevent consideration.
What to check: The actual total funding fee, collection percentage, eligibility requirements and whether the business has sufficient card revenue after operating costs.
No specific CCJ, default or approval outcome is guaranteed.
Worldpay Business Cash Advance — Financing Through Liberis
Worldpay Business Cash Advance provides merchant funding through Liberis.
Its published programme advertises advances of £1,000 to £300,000 for eligible businesses.
Worldpay explains that Liberis assesses business potential and card-processing performance alongside credit history.
It also acknowledges that businesses with less favourable credit histories may receive individually priced offers.
An initial eligibility requirement involves at least ten monthly card transactions totalling more than £1,000.
Why it may be relevant: An established Worldpay merchant can have its actual payment history considered alongside credit information.
What to check: Liberis conducts credit and affordability checks and may require personal guarantees from limited companies and LLPs.
An initial quotation does not guarantee approval.
Dojo Business Funding — Sales-Linked Funding Through YouLend
Dojo Business Funding offers financing to eligible Dojo merchants through YouLend.
Dojo states that card transaction history, business performance and credit information are considered during the application process.
Its programme uses a soft credit search that does not affect the applicant's credit score.
The business's eligible advance and funding cost depend on the assessment.
Why it may be relevant: Businesses with a strong Dojo processing history can be evaluated using recent trading performance.
What to check: Dojo does not guarantee approval of businesses with CCJs, defaults or other adverse credit.
The financing is primarily relevant to merchants meeting Dojo's programme requirements.
Square Cash Advance — Funding Based on Merchant Performance
Square Cash Advance provides financing to eligible UK Square merchants operating as sole traders or partnerships.
Square states that Cash Advance eligibility is based on merchant performance rather than credit scores.
Its published guidance identifies consistent card-processing activity, typically involving at least £10,000 in annual transactions and processing on twenty or more separate days, as relevant indicators.
Square also states that its UK Cash Advance product does not require a personal guarantee or scheduled minimum repayments.
Why it may be relevant: Eligibility is driven by Square merchant activity rather than conventional credit scoring.
What to check: The product is available only to eligible Square merchants and supported business structures. Offers are generated through Square's eligibility system.
PayPal Working Capital — Funding Based on PayPal Sales
PayPal Working Capital provides advances to eligible UK businesses with established PayPal sales histories.
Its minimum published criteria include a PayPal business account active for at least ninety days and £9,000 in eligible annual PayPal sales.
PayPal states that Working Capital eligibility is primarily based on account history and does not require a personal credit check.
However, the company also considers business performance, financial position and other compliance factors.
Why it may be relevant: A business with strong PayPal sales may be evaluated using its transaction history rather than a conventional personal credit check.
What to check: PayPal Working Capital requires minimum repayment every ninety days, regardless of whether automated collections are sufficient.
This obligation can matter significantly for businesses experiencing seasonal revenue fluctuations.
Which provider should you approach first?
That depends on your circumstances.
A business meeting 365 Finance's published criteria may consider requesting a direct quotation.
A business already using Worldpay, Dojo, Square or PayPal may first investigate whether its existing payment provider offers financing.
These are appropriate starting points, not independently verified rankings by approval probability or price.
Can Strong Card Sales Offset a CCJ?
Potentially, but the answer depends on the judgment and the financing provider.
A County Court Judgment (CCJ) may affect an individual's or company's ability to obtain financing in England and Wales.
Under GOV.UK's guidance, a registered CCJ generally remains on the Register of Judgments, Orders and Fines for six years.
The treatment of a judgment can differ depending on whether it has been paid and when payment occurred.
Historical satisfied CCJ
A business owner may have a judgment from several years ago that has since been satisfied.
A funding provider may assess that differently from an outstanding judgment, particularly where recent trading is stable.
However, a satisfied CCJ does not guarantee financing eligibility.
Recent unsatisfied CCJ
An unpaid judgment may indicate an unresolved financial obligation.
Even if the business has strong card sales, a provider may be concerned about creditor enforcement, financial stability and competing payment obligations.
The application may require further explanation or be declined.
Multiple CCJs
Several judgments can indicate a more serious financial problem.
The provider may evaluate the size and nature of the debts alongside recent revenue and business affordability.
Substantial card turnover does not eliminate the risks associated with multiple unresolved obligations.
What about Scotland and Northern Ireland?
CCJ terminology primarily relates to England and Wales.
Scotland and Northern Ireland have different court processes and judgment records.
Businesses should use the terminology and legal guidance applicable to their jurisdiction.
What if You Have Defaults or Missed Payments Rather Than a CCJ?
Not every adverse-credit application involves a court judgment.
Businesses may have poor credit because of missed payments, older loan defaults, supplier arrears or other financial difficulties.
Providers may consider the circumstances differently.
Historic loan default
An older default may carry different underwriting implications from a recent unresolved debt.
The provider may want to understand what caused the default and whether the business's financial position has since improved.
Missed payments during a temporary downturn
A business may have experienced a period of reduced trading followed by a recovery.
Recent sales records may help demonstrate the current level of business activity.
However, the provider will still consider whether the original financial issue has been resolved.
Repeated current payment failures
Ongoing missed payments can indicate difficulty meeting existing obligations.
In this situation, strong gross sales may not demonstrate sufficient cash available to support another advance.
HMRC arrears
Unpaid VAT, PAYE or other tax liabilities can create material financing and affordability concerns.
A business should disclose relevant arrears accurately and consider whether further borrowing would worsen its financial position.
Active insolvency proceedings
Serious insolvency circumstances may substantially limit funding availability.
Additional financing can create legal and financial risks where a business is unable to meet its existing obligations.
Businesses in that position should seek qualified professional advice before entering new financing agreements.
What Do Funding Providers Look for Beyond Your Credit Score?
A strong card-sales application involves more than presenting a high monthly turnover figure.
Providers may examine several aspects of business performance.
Consistency of card receipts
A business generating £40,000 every month may be assessed differently from one generating £80,000 in one month and £10,000 the next.
The stability and predictability of revenue can influence how the provider evaluates future collections.
Trading history
An established business with multiple years of transaction records may have more evidence of commercial performance than a newly opened business.
However, a long trading history does not guarantee approval.
Recent sales trends
Providers may evaluate whether card receipts are increasing, stable or declining.
A business that previously generated £60,000 monthly but currently generates £20,000 may be assessed primarily against its current financial capacity.
Refunds and chargebacks
High refunds or payment disputes can affect the quality of reported revenue.
A provider may investigate whether sales are likely to result in retained business income.
Existing loans and advances
Current financing commitments are important.
A business may have strong sales but already allocate a substantial percentage of those receipts to existing lenders.
Operating cash flow
Revenue is not equivalent to profit.
Providers may assess whether sufficient cash remains after essential operating expenses.
Business banking conduct
Recent bank statements may reveal returned payments, overdraft pressure, unusual transfers or other information relevant to underwriting.
Credit history and guarantees
Some providers evaluate company and personal credit records even where transaction performance is a major consideration.
Personal guarantees or other contractual obligations may also apply.
Strong card sales are one positive underwriting factor. They are not a substitute for a complete financial assessment.
Strong Card Sales Do Not Always Mean Strong Cash Flow
This is one of the most important considerations for businesses exploring financing after a credit decline.
A company may generate substantial card revenue but have limited cash remaining after normal business expenses.
Example: A retailer with £40,000 monthly card sales
Assume a retail business processes £40,000 in qualifying card sales each month.
It receives an illustrative merchant cash advance requiring 12% of those sales to be collected.
That produces a monthly financing collection of:
£40,000 × 12% = £4,800
The business would retain £35,200 of those card receipts before accounting for card-processing costs, VAT obligations and other adjustments.
However, that remaining amount is not its profit.
The retailer must still pay suppliers, employees, rent, utilities, insurance and other operating expenses.
Why gross profit matters
Suppose, purely for illustration, that the £40,000 sales figure also corresponds to sales generating a gross profit margin of 30%.
The business would have £12,000 in gross profit before operating overhead.
A £4,800 financing collection represents 40% of that gross profit.
That is a substantial commitment even though the deduction represents only 12% of sales.
The figures are illustrative and do not represent actual provider terms.
The example highlights why lenders and borrowers should assess cash available after expenses rather than relying solely on card turnover.
How Much Funding Can You Get With Bad Credit and Strong Card Sales?
There is no universal rule that businesses can receive a fixed multiple of monthly card receipts.
Some providers use monthly card turnover as an important input, but actual offers depend on their underwriting methods.
Example 1: £20,000 monthly card revenue
A takeaway has operated for two years and processes £20,000 in eligible card sales each month.
It has a historical satisfied default and needs £12,000 for commercial kitchen repairs.
The trading history and card turnover may satisfy certain initial MCA criteria.
However, the provider must still assess existing obligations, affordability and the default's circumstances.
Possible outcome: A financing review may be available, but the amount and approval cannot be predicted from these facts alone.
Example 2: £50,000 monthly card revenue
A convenience store generates £50,000 in qualifying card receipts and needs £30,000 to purchase inventory.
Its owner has a historic credit issue, but the business has maintained stable recent sales.
Strong transaction records may support an application.
However, the provider will still consider the retailer's margins, stock costs and outstanding liabilities.
Possible outcome: The business may qualify for consideration by a provider offering advances of this size. Approval remains uncertain.
Example 3: £100,000 monthly card revenue with substantial debt
A hospitality business processes £100,000 in monthly card sales.
However, it has two outstanding MCAs, significant creditor arrears and substantial existing daily deductions.
Despite higher revenue than the other businesses, the provider may consider additional financing unaffordable.
Possible outcome: Funding may be restricted or declined because the existing obligations absorb too much cash flow.
These are hypothetical borrower profiles, not actual case studies or lender decisions.
What determines your actual financing amount?
A provider's final decision will reflect its assessment of eligible sales, business performance, credit history, existing financial commitments and contractual repayment capacity.
Published maximum funding amounts do not establish individual eligibility.
Merchant Cash Advance Repayment Example for a Bad-Credit Business
Consider a hypothetical UK restaurant with strong card receipts and an older credit default.
The restaurant seeks working capital for equipment repairs and inventory.
Assume it receives an illustrative financing offer with these terms:
Advance received: £20,000
Fixed financing fee: £4,000
Total contractual amount to remit: £24,000
Collection percentage: 12% of qualifying card sales
If monthly card revenue is £40,000
The provider would collect approximately £4,800 monthly.
At that constant sales level, £24,000 would be collected over approximately five months.
If monthly card revenue falls to £20,000
The monthly collection would decline to approximately £2,400 under a purely sales-linked agreement.
If revenue stayed at that lower level from the start, collecting £24,000 would take approximately ten months.
Does the funding cost decrease when sales fall?
Not necessarily.
The fixed £4,000 fee may remain payable regardless of how long collections take.
Some providers also require minimum payments or impose other contractual conditions.
This example uses hypothetical amounts, assumes consistent monthly sales and excludes separately applicable fees or minimum payment requirements. It is not a lender quotation or a prediction of approval.
Why the collection percentage is important
Even where the financing cost is known in advance, a high collection percentage can reduce operating liquidity.
A business must consider whether it can continue paying suppliers, wages, rent, VAT and other commitments during weaker trading periods.
A merchant cash advance should not create a situation where new financing is repeatedly required to replace cash being collected by an earlier advance.
What Documents Help Prove Strong Card Sales?
If your main advantage is a consistent history of card revenue, accurate processing records are particularly important.
Some providers can assess merchant information through an existing payment-platform account.
Others may request additional records.
Application documentation checklist
- Business details: Registered name, legal structure, location and trading history.
- Card-processing statements: Recent eligible card sales and transaction records.
- Business bank statements: Evidence of trading receipts, operating expenses and current banking conduct.
- Multiple processor records: Separate reports where the business uses more than one card-processing provider.
- Existing financing details: Outstanding loan balances, MCA collections and other material commitments.
- Credit issue explanation: An accurate summary of relevant defaults, judgments or previous declines.
- Evidence of resolved debts: Where available, confirmation that material defaults or judgments have been satisfied.
- Funding requirement: Amount requested and intended commercial purpose.
- Affordability information: Estimated operating costs and cash remaining after the proposed collections.
Providers may request additional documentation, and not every application requires every item.
Card statements versus bank statements
Card-processing statements show the value of qualifying transactions handled by the processor.
Bank statements show how funds reach the business account and how money is subsequently used.
The figures may differ because of processing fees, settlement timing, refunds, chargebacks or other adjustments.
The business should be prepared to explain material differences.
What if your business uses several payment providers?
Some companies use separate processors for in-store payments, online orders and marketplace transactions.
A financing provider may consider certain eligible transactions across those platforms.
However, the business must avoid counting the same revenue more than once.
A card settlement recorded in the bank account is not a separate sale from the transaction already recorded by the card processor.
How to Strengthen an Application When Your Credit Is Poor
A strong funding application should demonstrate both revenue stability and responsible financial disclosure.
Show several months of genuine card-processing activity
Use accurate processing records to show how much the business earns through eligible transactions.
Providers may consider longer periods where seasonality or significant changes in revenue require explanation.
Explain the reason for the credit issue
If a credit problem arose from a temporary disruption, describe the circumstances clearly.
For example, a business might explain that it experienced a period of closure, lost an important customer or incurred an unexpected commercial expense.
Avoid unsupported explanations or attempts to conceal financial information.
Demonstrate current financial performance
Recent consistent sales may help establish how the business is performing now.
However, the provider will still assess whether those receipts support the proposed financing.
Disclose existing debt
Outstanding merchant cash advances, loans, overdrafts and significant arrears should be accurately reported.
Failure to disclose commitments can undermine underwriting and produce an unrealistic affordability assessment.
Request an appropriate amount
Base the financing request on a defined commercial need.
A business seeking £15,000 for equipment repairs should not automatically request £50,000 simply because a provider advertises larger facilities.
Prepare for a slower trading month
Calculate how much eligible revenue would remain after financing deductions during a weaker month.
The business should continue to have sufficient cash for its essential expenses.
Understand the credit-check process
Some providers use soft searches while others undertake company and personal credit bureau checks.
Confirm what will occur before proceeding.
Review funding alternatives
If a merchant cash advance would create excessive financial pressure, another financing product may be more appropriate.
The objective is sustainable funding, not merely obtaining an approval.
Can You Get Business Funding After a Bank Decline if Card Sales Are Strong?
Potentially.
A previous bank rejection does not mean every commercial finance provider will reach the same conclusion.
Banks and alternative finance providers may assess different risks or offer different structures.
Declined because of a low credit score
Some MCA providers place substantial weight on transaction history.
A business with stable card receipts may therefore warrant a separate financing assessment.
Declined because of insufficient collateral
Certain merchant cash advances do not require a direct property charge.
This may make them relevant where the business operates from rented premises or does not own substantial assets.
Declined because of previous defaults
A provider may consider the timing, status and circumstances of the default alongside recent trading performance.
However, approval remains uncertain.
Declined because of insufficient cash flow
This is more difficult.
If the bank declined the application because the business cannot meet existing financial commitments, another finance provider may reach a similar conclusion.
A different repayment mechanism does not automatically resolve an affordability problem.
Declined because of excessive debt
Strong revenue may not compensate for significant existing borrowing where little cash remains available for additional collections.
The business may need to consider debt restructuring or a different commercial financing strategy before taking on more obligations.
Can You Get Business Funding With Bad Credit and No Property Security?
Some commercial financing products may be available without residential or commercial property collateral.
Merchant cash advances are one potential example.
However, businesses must distinguish between avoiding property security and avoiding personal liability.
No property charge
A financing provider may not require a mortgage or legal charge over the owner's home or company premises.
Personal guarantee
Some providers still request a personal guarantee from a director or owner.
A guarantee can create personal financial liability if the business fails to meet its contractual obligations.
Other security and restrictions
Agreements may also contain obligations involving future receivables, card-processing arrangements or other business assets.
The funding provider's actual legal documents determine the requirements.
Why this matters with bad credit
A business owner may be attracted to financing advertised as unsecured after a bank decline.
However, unsecured funding does not necessarily mean that the owner has no personal financial exposure.
Review guarantee provisions and obtain independent legal advice where appropriate.
What if You Already Have a Merchant Cash Advance?
Existing advances can materially affect eligibility for additional financing.
A business may generate strong card revenue but already have a significant proportion of that revenue committed to daily collections.
Example: Two overlapping advances
Suppose a business processes £40,000 in monthly eligible card sales.
Its existing merchant cash advance collects 12% of those receipts.
That represents £4,800 monthly.
If a second advance were to collect another 10%, it would allocate an additional £4,000 towards financing.
The two agreements would therefore collect approximately £8,800 monthly, or 22% of qualifying card revenue.
This amount would be deducted before considering many ordinary operating expenses.
The example is illustrative and assumes both collection percentages apply to the same revenue.
Can an MCA be renewed or topped up?
Some providers consider repeat funding or renewal offers.
However, the availability and conditions depend on the provider.
Taking additional funding before an earlier advance is satisfied can increase financial pressure.
When should you avoid a second advance?
Particular caution is appropriate where the new funds would primarily be used to keep up with existing MCA collections.
In that situation, the business may be delaying rather than resolving a financial problem.
If existing debts are becoming difficult to manage, independent business debt advice may be more appropriate.
Business Debtline provides free, confidential and independent debt advice for eligible UK business owners and self-employed individuals.
Which UK Businesses May Benefit From Card-Sales-Based Funding?
The most relevant industries typically generate recurring electronic payments from customers.
Restaurants and takeaways
Restaurants and takeaways may have significant daily card revenue.
Funding could be considered for equipment repairs, kitchen improvements, inventory and other legitimate commercial needs.
However, food costs, payroll, delivery-platform charges and rent can create substantial financial commitments.
Convenience stores and off-licences
Convenience retailers frequently receive card payments throughout the day.
Even where transaction volumes are strong, relatively narrow margins can limit the amount available for financing collections.
Pubs, bars and nightclubs
Hospitality businesses may have substantial weekend or seasonal card sales.
An MCA's sales-linked structure can be relevant, but owners should understand minimum payment requirements and weaker trading periods.
Cafés, coffee shops and bakeries
These businesses may have recurring transaction histories suitable for certain financing assessments.
However, rent, food costs and staffing can reduce available cash flow.
Beauty salons, nail salons and barbers
Businesses with established card-processing activity may be eligible for selected MCA programmes.
Funding might support premises improvements, equipment or inventory, subject to affordability.
Independent retailers
Retail businesses may use short-term funding to purchase inventory or manage seasonal requirements.
Owners should evaluate whether sales deductions leave enough cash to replenish stock.
MOT centres, garages and tyre shops
Vehicle repair businesses may qualify where a meaningful proportion of revenue is received through cards.
Those paid predominantly by invoice or bank transfer may be better suited to another financing product.
E-commerce businesses
Eligible online sellers may explore funding through payment or e-commerce platforms.
However, refunds, marketing expenses, marketplace fees and existing finance commitments can affect underwriting and affordability.
Alternatives if an MCA Is Not Suitable
Businesses with bad credit and strong card sales should not limit their search to one financing structure.
Specialist business loans
Certain alternative commercial lenders may assess trading performance alongside credit information.
However, poor credit can restrict eligibility or increase pricing.
A scheduled repayment loan may still be more suitable where the business has predictable operating cash flow.
Revenue-based finance
Broader revenue-based finance may consider income beyond conventional card-terminal receipts.
This can be relevant to certain e-commerce, subscription and service businesses.
Some arrangements use variable collections, while others have fixed repayment schedules.
Equipment finance
Where funds are needed to purchase commercial machinery, vehicles or other assets, asset finance may be appropriate.
The financed asset may support the facility, although lender eligibility, deposits and guarantees still apply.
Invoice finance
Businesses selling to other businesses may consider financing against eligible unpaid invoices.
This may be more suitable where a substantial share of revenue is collected through bank transfers.
Business overdrafts or credit facilities
A qualifying business may benefit from a revolving facility for temporary working capital needs.
Availability and pricing depend on creditworthiness, cash flow and the provider's requirements.
Debt restructuring
Where the main challenge is existing financial pressure, restructuring obligations or negotiating with creditors may be more appropriate than taking additional finance.
Professional advice is important where the business is experiencing serious financial difficulties.
How Much Does Bad-Credit Business Funding Cost?
There is no universal financing rate applicable to UK businesses with adverse credit.
Providers assess individual applications using their own underwriting criteria.
Some merchant cash advances use a fixed funding fee.
Others describe the repayment amount using a factor rate.
Understanding factor rates
A factor rate is a multiplier applied to the original advance.
For example, a hypothetical £20,000 advance with a factor rate of 1.25 produces a total repayment of £25,000.
The additional financing cost is £5,000, assuming no other charges.
However, a factor rate of 1.25 is not equivalent to 25% APR.
The annualised economic cost also depends on how quickly payments are made.
Does stronger card turnover mean cheaper financing?
Not necessarily.
Stable revenue may be a positive underwriting factor, but financing costs can also reflect the applicant's credit history, existing financial obligations and other risks.
A business with substantial sales but serious unresolved financial problems may receive expensive terms or be declined.
Compare the total cost, not only the monthly collection
Two providers may offer the same advance amount with different fixed fees and collection percentages.
A lower total fee can be attractive, but a larger share of card receipts may place more pressure on working capital.
The business should assess both the complete financing cost and the amount collected during normal and slower trading periods.
How to Apply for Business Funding With Bad Credit and Strong Card Sales
Start by establishing the actual financing requirement.
Identify the commercial purpose and how much funding is needed.
Next, calculate your average eligible monthly card receipts and review recent sales trends.
Prepare accurate information about existing loans, cash advances and other financial obligations.
If there are defaults, CCJs or a previous bank decline, understand the circumstances and whether the problems remain outstanding.
Then identify a provider whose published criteria fit your business structure, payment-processing arrangements and trading history.
The provider may request financial records or access to existing merchant transaction information.
If it is willing to proceed, it may present an indicative quotation or conditional financing offer.
Before accepting, review the total amount repayable, percentage of sales collected, guarantees and other contractual obligations.
Final approval and the available financing amount depend on the provider's underwriting decision.
Are Merchant Cash Advances for Bad-Credit Businesses Regulated in the UK?
The legal and regulatory treatment of merchant cash advances depends on the financing agreement and parties involved.
Many traditional commercial MCAs are structured as purchases of future receivables rather than conventional loans.
For example, Liberis identifies its Business Cash Advance as receivables finance and states that the product is not regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.
However, not every product marketed as a business cash advance has the same legal structure.
Certain forms of lending to sole traders, small partnerships and unincorporated businesses can raise additional consumer-credit regulatory considerations.
The FCA's March 2026 statement also emphasises that registration for anti-money laundering purposes is not equivalent to wider financial-services authorisation.
Businesses should confirm the funding provider's legal identity, applicable regulatory status, complaint rights, guarantees and contractual remedies before signing.
Where the position is unclear, appropriately qualified UK legal advice may be warranted.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I get business funding with bad credit but high monthly card sales?
Potentially. Certain UK merchant cash advance providers consider trading performance and card receipts alongside credit history. Strong sales may support an application, but approval remains subject to underwriting and affordability.
Can strong card sales outweigh a low credit score?
They may help, depending on the provider and the circumstances behind the credit score. However, high turnover cannot guarantee that serious financial issues will be disregarded.
What if my business processes £20,000 in monthly card sales?
Some MCA providers may consider a business processing £20,000 in eligible monthly card receipts, subject to trading history, credit circumstances, existing obligations and other eligibility criteria.
Can I qualify with £50,000 in monthly card turnover and a CCJ?
Potentially. The provider will assess the judgment's status and other financial information alongside card sales. No particular funding amount or approval is guaranteed.
Can I get a £25,000 business advance with bad credit?
Certain UK providers offer financing in this range. Eligibility depends on the applicant's revenue, financial condition, trading history and repayment capacity.
Can I get a £50,000 MCA after a bank decline?
Potentially. Some providers advertise funding of £50,000 or more, but a bank decline may signal issues that remain relevant to alternative underwriting.
What if I have an unsatisfied CCJ?
An unsatisfied judgment can be a significant underwriting concern. Some providers may review the circumstances, but funding should not be assumed.
Can I qualify with historical defaults?
Some providers may consider businesses with older credit defaults, especially where recent trading is stable. The outcome depends on the applicant's full financial profile.
Can I get funding with HMRC arrears?
Some providers may review applications involving arrears, but outstanding tax obligations can create affordability and underwriting concerns. Businesses should disclose material liabilities accurately.
Do MCA providers check business bank statements?
Many providers request bank statements or other verified financial information. Certain embedded programmes also evaluate existing card-processing or merchant account data.
Is strong card turnover more important than profitability?
Not universally. Card receipts are important to many MCA assessments, but the business must still have sufficient cash flow to support collections and operating expenses.
Can I qualify without owning property?
Some MCA products do not require residential or commercial property collateral. However, personal guarantees and other contractual protections may apply.
Do I need a personal guarantee?
Requirements differ. Certain providers require director guarantees, while some programmes do not. The signed agreement determines the actual obligations.
Can I get funding without a hard credit check?
Some providers use soft searches or assess merchant account data. However, their credit-check policies and underwriting requirements differ.
Can a sole trader apply?
Yes, some UK merchant funding programmes accept sole traders. Eligibility, legal obligations and regulatory treatment depend on the product.
Can a limited company apply with bad credit?
Potentially. A provider may assess company performance, relevant credit records and director information. Personal guarantees may be required.
Does an existing MCA affect eligibility?
Yes. Existing collections can reduce cash available for new financing and may influence the amount offered or whether an application is approved.
Can I get a second MCA while still repaying the first?
Some providers may consider repeat or additional funding, but overlapping collections can create significant cash-flow pressure.
Can card sales from multiple processors be combined?
Some providers may evaluate transactions across multiple eligible processors. This depends on the programme and collection structure.
What happens if my card sales fall after receiving funding?
Under a traditional sales-linked MCA, collections generally decline with qualifying sales. However, minimum payment requirements and other contractual obligations may still apply.
Is an MCA cheaper than an unsecured business loan?
Not necessarily. Merchant cash advances can be more expensive than other business financing arrangements. Businesses should compare total costs and repayment timing.
How quickly can I receive funding?
Processing times depend on the provider, financial information, credit assessment, underwriting and completion of contractual conditions. No funding date is guaranteed.
Is there guaranteed business funding for bad credit?
No. Responsible finance providers assess eligibility and financial risk. Strong card sales do not guarantee approval.
Final Thoughts: Can Strong Card Sales Help You Obtain Funding Despite Bad Credit?
Businesses with poor credit and strong card sales may have more financing options than their credit scores alone suggest.
Certain UK commercial finance providers evaluate actual transaction history, trading performance and future revenue alongside conventional credit information.
A merchant cash advance can be one relevant option for established businesses that receive substantial debit and credit card payments.
However, eligibility depends on more than turnover.
The most important question is whether the business has sufficient cash available after its existing expenses and financial commitments to support the proposed financing.
A company generating £50,000 in monthly card receipts may still struggle if its existing obligations consume most of that revenue.
Conversely, a business with a historical credit issue, stable recent sales and manageable commitments may be worth assessing for an alternative funding arrangement.
Before accepting an offer, compare the total financing cost, sales collection percentage, guarantees, minimum payment obligations and impact on cash flow.
The right financing product should support a legitimate commercial need without making the company's existing financial position more difficult to manage.
Explore Business Funding With Mehmi Financial Group
Have bad credit but strong business sales? Find out whether a suitable financing route may be available.
Mehmi Financial Group can review initial commercial financing enquiries and discuss potential funding pathways for UK businesses, subject to applicable requirements and participating provider availability.
Whether you operate a restaurant, takeaway, convenience store, pub, café, retail shop, garage or e-commerce business, an initial enquiry starts with understanding your revenue, existing obligations and funding requirements.
To get started, share your business location, trading history, industry, approximate monthly turnover, monthly card-processing revenue, requested funding amount and intended commercial use.
If previous credit difficulties or a bank decline are relevant, include a brief explanation so the enquiry can be assessed appropriately.
Our team can explain whether a UK financing introduction or other appropriate next step is currently available.
Contact Mehmi Financial Group — Request a Business Funding Review
