Business Funding Based on Card Sales UK: How It Works, Eligibility and Costs
Business funding based on card sales in the UK allows eligible companies to access working capital using their existing debit and credit card revenue. Rather than relying entirely on traditional bank lending criteria, providers assess a business's payment-processing history, trading performance and ability to support collections from future sales.
This type of funding is commonly structured as a merchant cash advance (MCA), also known as a business cash advance or card sales finance.
It can be particularly relevant to restaurants, takeaways, convenience stores, pubs, cafés, retail shops, beauty salons and e-commerce businesses that receive regular card payments.
Instead of making conventional fixed monthly loan instalments, businesses typically remit an agreed percentage of eligible card sales until the contractual amount has been collected.
However, sales-linked funding is not automatically cheaper or more affordable than a business loan. Providers may charge substantial fixed fees, impose minimum repayment obligations or require guarantees.
This guide explains how UK businesses can obtain funding based on card turnover, how eligibility is assessed, what repayments may cost and which alternatives are worth considering.
Business Funding Based on Card Sales UK: Key Takeaways
- Funding type: Usually a merchant cash advance or another form of sales-linked commercial finance.
- Eligibility: Based on factors including card turnover, trading history, business performance and existing financial obligations.
- Repayment: Often a percentage of qualifying debit and credit card sales, subject to the provider's contract.
- Funding amount: Determined by the provider's underwriting rather than a universal multiple of card turnover.
- Pricing: Commonly a fixed funding charge or factor rate instead of conventional interest.
- Best suited to: Established businesses with consistent card transactions and a defined working-capital requirement.
- Main risk: Collections reduce the revenue available for wages, stock, rent, VAT and other expenses.
What Is Business Funding Based on Card Sales?
Card sales business funding is a form of commercial finance that uses a business's existing payment activity to help determine its eligibility and repayment capacity.
Instead of assessing only conventional financial statements, a provider examines how much revenue the business generates through qualifying card transactions.
In a typical merchant cash advance, the business receives an upfront sum in exchange for an agreed amount collected from future sales.
For example, a business may receive £15,000 and agree that 10% of its eligible card receipts will be collected until the contracted total has been remitted.
The amount collected usually increases during busy trading periods and decreases when eligible sales are lower.
That feature can make the structure attractive to businesses with seasonal or fluctuating revenue.
However, some agreements include minimum payments or other conditions, so business owners should not assume that every payment obligation disappears when sales decline.
The British Business Bank describes merchant cash advances as short-term financing for businesses accepting debit and credit card payments.
How Does Business Funding Based on Card Sales Work?
The process generally involves five stages.
1. Review Your Existing Card Turnover
The finance provider assesses how much money the business receives through eligible payment transactions.
Depending on the product, that may include card-terminal sales, online card transactions or revenue recorded through an eligible payment platform.
Providers may examine:
- Average monthly card sales.
- Trading history.
- Daily and weekly transaction patterns.
- Seasonal fluctuations.
- Refunds and chargebacks.
- Existing financing commitments.
- Recent changes in business revenue.
A stable payment-processing history can provide information about the business's capacity to support sales-linked collections.
2. Determine the Potential Funding Amount
Based on the financial assessment, the provider decides whether an advance may be appropriate.
The amount offered can depend on the level and consistency of card sales, the business's financial position and the provider's risk assessment.
A business processing £40,000 in monthly card transactions may support a different advance from one processing £8,000.
However, there is no universal rule that businesses can receive a fixed percentage or multiple of their monthly card turnover.
3. Receive a Funding Offer
If the business satisfies the provider's initial criteria, it may receive a conditional funding offer.
The offer should identify:
- The upfront funding amount.
- The net amount the business will actually receive.
- The fixed funding charge or other pricing method.
- The total contractual amount to be collected.
- The sales percentage used for collections.
- Any minimum payment requirements.
- Guarantees, security and other contractual conditions.
The business should review these terms before proceeding.
4. Repay Through Future Card Sales
With a traditional MCA, the provider collects an agreed percentage of eligible card receipts.
For example, if the business processes £1,000 in qualifying card sales on a particular day and the collection percentage is 12%, the amount collected would be £120.
The remaining £880 represents card receipts before processing charges and other business expenses.
On a quieter day generating £500 in eligible card sales, the equivalent collection would be £60.
These examples assume a purely sales-linked collection structure without separate minimum-payment requirements.
5. Complete the Funding Agreement
Collections continue until the contractual amount has been remitted.
Under an arrangement genuinely linked to sales volume, higher revenue can shorten the collection period.
Lower revenue may extend it.
The business should understand what happens if card processing stops, trading declines substantially or the company changes payment providers.
The contract ultimately determines the business's obligations.
Does All Business Turnover Count Towards Card Sales Funding?
Not necessarily.
Total business turnover and eligible card turnover are different figures.
For example, consider two hypothetical UK businesses.
Business A:
- Monthly total revenue: £50,000.
- Monthly qualifying card sales: £8,000.
- Other revenue: £42,000 from bank transfers and invoices.
Business B:
- Monthly total revenue: £30,000.
- Monthly qualifying card sales: £25,000.
- Other revenue: £5,000.
Although Business A has higher overall turnover, Business B has considerably more eligible card revenue.
For a traditional card-sales-based MCA, Business B may be a stronger initial fit, all else being equal.
However, that does not mean it will necessarily be approved. Profitability, existing debt, revenue consistency and the provider's requirements still matter.
Some financing products assess broader platform sales rather than only card transactions.
Businesses should establish which revenue streams actually count towards the funding assessment and repayment calculation.
What Payment Methods Can Count Towards Card Sales Funding?
Payment-method eligibility varies by provider.
Debit and Credit Card Machines
Traditional merchant cash advances often assess transactions processed through physical card terminals.
These may be described as PDQ machines, merchant terminals, card readers or point-of-sale systems.
Card payment activity from compatible processors can provide the sales history needed for underwriting.
Online Card Payments
Online retailers and other digital businesses may qualify using eligible transactions processed through supported online payment gateways.
Providers assess transaction volume, settlement consistency and other financial information.
Apple Pay and Google Pay
Payments made through digital wallets may be treated as card payments when the underlying transaction is processed through a compatible card-payment system.
Whether those transactions are eligible depends on how the relevant provider and processor classify them.
Shopify and Other E-Commerce Platforms
Certain embedded financing products use platform sales information rather than only traditional card-terminal receipts.
For example, Shopify Capital's UK merchant cash advance programme calculates remittances using gross Shopify sales, including qualifying sales through different channels and payment methods.
Its definition can include VAT, shipping charges and orders subsequently refunded or cancelled.
This is why businesses should carefully review how the agreement defines sales.
Cash and Bank Transfers
Cash receipts and ordinary bank transfers generally do not form part of the qualifying card transactions used for a traditional card-sales MCA.
Businesses paid mainly through invoices or bank transfers may be better suited to other commercial finance products.
How Much Funding Can You Get Based on Card Sales in the UK?
There is no universal minimum or maximum funding amount across the UK market.
Some specialist providers offer comparatively small advances, while others advertise substantially larger facilities for qualifying businesses.
For example:
- 365 Finance publishes merchant cash advance amounts from £10,000 to £500,000.
- Liberis advertises personalised business funding offers from £1,000 to £1 million.
- PayPal Working Capital advertises funding of up to £200,000 for eligible applicants, with up to £300,000 for qualifying repeat funding.
These are published provider ranges, not guarantees or typical offers.
Actual eligibility depends on the business's revenue, account history, trading stability, liabilities and underwriting assessment.
A business seeking £50,000 in funding does not necessarily qualify simply because it processes £50,000 in monthly sales.
Likewise, a business processing less card revenue may qualify for a smaller amount with a provider using different criteria.
The correct funding amount should reflect both the commercial requirement and the company's capacity to support collections.
Business Funding Based on Card Sales: A UK Repayment Example
Consider an established UK retail business requiring £18,000 to purchase additional inventory.
Assume an illustrative funding agreement with the following terms:
- Advance received: £18,000.
- Illustrative factor rate: 1.22.
- Total contractual repayment: £21,960.
- Funding charge: £3,960.
- Collection percentage: 12% of eligible card revenue.
The total contractual repayment is calculated as:
£18,000 × 1.22 = £21,960
The retailer receives £18,000 and agrees to remit £21,960 under the assumed terms.
What Happens During an Average Trading Month?
Suppose the business processes £24,000 in qualifying card sales.
With a 12% collection percentage:
£24,000 × 12% = £2,880
Approximately £2,880 would be collected towards the advance.
That leaves £21,120 from those card receipts before merchant processing fees, inventory costs, staff wages, rent, taxes and other expenses.
At a constant £2,880 per month, it would take approximately 7.6 months to collect the full £21,960.
What Happens When Card Sales Increase?
If monthly card revenue rises to £32,000, collections at 12% would increase to £3,840.
That would reduce the outstanding contractual balance more quickly.
What Happens When Card Sales Fall?
If monthly card revenue decreases to £14,000, collections at 12% would equal £1,680.
The amount collected would be lower under a purely variable agreement.
However, that does not necessarily mean the business is in a stronger cash-flow position.
Revenue is also lower, while many operating expenses remain unchanged.
Important: These calculations are illustrative and assume no additional fees, minimum-payment obligations or other collection conditions. They are not live financing offers.
How Much Does Business Funding Based on Card Sales Cost?
Merchant cash advances are commonly priced using a fixed funding charge.
Some providers describe the charge through a factor rate.
A factor rate multiplies the amount advanced to establish the total contractual repayment.
For example:
- An illustrative £10,000 advance at a 1.20 factor rate requires £12,000 in total repayment.
- An illustrative £20,000 advance at a 1.25 factor rate requires £25,000 in total repayment.
- An illustrative £30,000 advance at a 1.30 factor rate requires £39,000 in total repayment.
These are mathematical illustrations, not verified current market quotations.
Actual pricing depends on the business's financial profile, the provider's underwriting criteria, the agreement and any additional charges.
Are Factor Rates the Same as Interest Rates?
No.
A factor rate does not operate in the same way as interest charged over a defined loan period.
For example, a factor rate of 1.25 produces a funding charge equal to 25% of the original amount advanced.
But that does not mean the agreement carries a 25% annual percentage rate.
The effective annualised financing cost depends on how quickly payments are collected, the amounts collected at different times, any deductions from the upfront advance and other charges.
A product collected over a short period can have a considerably higher annualised cost than the headline funding-charge percentage suggests.
Businesses should compare the actual total pound cost and expected collection timing.
Does Early Repayment Reduce the Cost?
Not always.
Some merchant cash advance agreements require the full fixed funding charge even if the business settles the balance early.
Other agreements may contain different settlement provisions.
Always establish whether early settlement changes the contractual amount payable.
Who Qualifies for Business Funding Based on Card Sales in the UK?
Every provider applies its own underwriting standards.
However, several factors are commonly relevant.
Minimum Trading History
Providers generally require evidence that the business has been operating and generating commercial revenue.
For example, 365 Finance currently publishes a minimum of six months of trading for its standard merchant cash advance product.
Other programmes may require different periods.
Minimum Monthly Card Turnover
Some providers publish a specific threshold.
365 Finance, for example, requires at least £10,000 in monthly debit and credit card sales for its standard MCA programme.
By comparison, PayPal Working Capital requires at least £9,000 in eligible annual PayPal sales alongside other account and eligibility requirements.
These different thresholds demonstrate why applicants should not assume one set of criteria applies to every provider.
Consistent Trading Activity
Providers may consider sales frequency, seasonal trading patterns, transaction volatility and recent changes in revenue.
Stable activity can help establish repayment capacity.
Business Bank Account Conduct
Business bank statements can reveal information that card sales reports alone do not show.
For example, the business may generate substantial card revenue but also have large existing loan repayments or persistent overdraft usage.
Credit History
Some MCA providers emphasise recent sales performance rather than relying exclusively on traditional credit scores.
However, missed payments, County Court Judgments, existing defaults and other financial difficulties may still influence the decision.
Existing Financing Obligations
Outstanding business loans, advances, leases and other commitments affect affordability.
A business already directing a substantial proportion of sales towards existing obligations may struggle to support additional collections.
Business Structure
Eligibility can differ for limited companies, sole traders and partnerships.
The relevant provider's terms should be checked before applying.
Can You Get Business Funding With Bad Credit but Strong Card Sales?
Potentially.
Strong and consistent card sales can be relevant to providers assessing alternative business finance.
This may be particularly useful where a business has previously been declined for a conventional bank loan.
However, card turnover alone does not eliminate underwriting concerns.
Providers may still examine:
- Previous payment defaults.
- CCJs.
- Existing overdue finance obligations.
- Unpaid tax liabilities.
- Recent changes in trading.
- Available operating cash flow.
- Director or owner credit information, where relevant.
A business with an older credit issue and improving financial performance may be assessed differently from one with current arrears and declining revenue.
No provider should be assumed to approve every business with sufficient card receipts.
The financing must remain commercially sustainable.
Business Funding Based on Card Sales for Different UK Industries
Card-sales-based business financing is most relevant to industries where customers regularly pay by debit or credit card.
Restaurants and Takeaways
Restaurants and takeaway businesses may require funding for kitchen equipment, repairs, refrigeration, ingredients or general working capital.
Consistent card transactions can support a provider's assessment.
However, restaurant operators must consider food costs, payroll, delivery platform deductions, rent and other operating expenses when assessing the proposed collection percentage.
Convenience Stores, Mini-Markets and Off-Licences
Convenience retailers may use short-term working capital to replenish inventory, repair refrigeration equipment or prepare for seasonal trading.
A business with regular card sales may be suitable for a traditional merchant cash advance.
However, the business should examine whether the expected stock turnover supports the proposed financing cost.
Pubs, Bars and Nightclubs
Licensed venues may generate substantial card revenue during weekends and busier seasonal periods.
A sales-linked collection mechanism can reflect changes in qualifying revenue.
Nevertheless, the business should assess what happens during quiet periods and whether minimum payment obligations apply.
Cafés, Coffee Shops and Bakeries
Cafés and bakeries may need capital for essential equipment, premises improvements or stock purchases.
Regular low-value card transactions can still generate meaningful monthly turnover.
The provider will assess the total eligible revenue and other underwriting information rather than looking only at average transaction size.
Beauty Salons, Nail Salons and Barbers
Beauty and personal-service businesses may qualify if they have sufficient card-processing history.
Funding might support equipment purchases, repairs or short-term operating requirements.
The business should establish whether a fixed-term equipment finance arrangement would be more suitable for larger asset purchases.
E-Commerce and Online Retailers
Online businesses may access sales-linked financing through eligible merchant platforms.
For example, UK Shopify businesses may be considered for Shopify Capital, provided through YouLend.
Eligible Stripe merchants may also have access to Stripe Capital.
These programmes rely on their own platform information and underwriting requirements.
Independent Retail Shops
Clothing retailers, gift shops, household goods stores and other independent shops often receive substantial card payments.
An MCA may help finance seasonal inventory, although the cost should be evaluated against expected retail margins.
Auto Repair Shops, MOT Centres and Tyre Businesses
Garages may use card-sales funding for short-term stock and operating requirements.
However, they may also receive substantial revenue through bank transfers or commercial invoicing.
For major workshop equipment, asset finance or a conventional business loan may be a more appropriate structure.
Which Companies Offer Business Funding Based on Card Sales in the UK?
Several UK finance providers and payment platforms offer business funding linked to card transactions or other qualifying sales.
365 Finance
365 Finance specialises in merchant cash advances and revenue-based finance.
Its published eligibility criteria include at least six months of trading and £10,000 in monthly card sales.
The company describes collection percentages typically ranging from 5% to 15% of eligible card transactions.
Liberis
Liberis provides sales-linked commercial finance and offers funding through direct and embedded channels.
Its published product information describes a fixed funding fee and payments based on an agreed percentage of sales.
Liberis also discloses minimum monthly collection provisions, which applicants should examine carefully.
PayPal Working Capital
PayPal Working Capital provides funding based on eligible PayPal sales and account history.
Published minimum conditions include an established PayPal Business account of at least 90 days and £9,000 in annual eligible PayPal sales.
Repayments are collected as a percentage of PayPal sales, subject to a minimum repayment requirement every 90 days.
Shopify Capital
Shopify Capital UK offers merchant cash advances to eligible Shopify businesses through YouLend.
The funding is based on an agreed purchase of future receivables, with collections determined using eligible Shopify sales.
Stripe Capital
Stripe Capital offers sales-linked financing to eligible merchants using Stripe.
Funding offers depend on factors including payment volume and account history.
The product terms should be reviewed to establish the precise legal financing structure.
SumUp Cash Advance
SumUp Cash Advance offers personalised funding to eligible merchants using SumUp.
The programme deducts a percentage of qualifying card transactions but also requires minimum monthly repayments under the applicable terms.
Important: These providers are examples of publicly advertised funding programmes. Their inclusion does not imply that Mehmi Financial Group maintains an active referral or lending relationship with them.
Does Card Sales Funding Require a Personal Guarantee?
Not necessarily, but requirements vary.
Some merchant cash advances are offered without traditional property or equipment collateral.
However, the absence of asset security does not automatically mean that the business owner has no personal liability.
A provider may request a personal guarantee or include contractual provisions concerning default, business operations or other obligations.
The actual agreement determines what is required.
Limited company directors should review any personal guarantee carefully before signing.
Does Business Funding Based on Card Sales Require a Credit Check?
Providers apply different assessment processes.
Some offer initial eligibility checks using transaction history or soft credit searches.
Others may carry out additional credit checks during underwriting.
Businesses should establish:
- Whether personal credit information will be checked.
- Whether the business's credit file will be reviewed.
- Whether any hard credit search will be recorded.
- Whether multiple providers will assess the application.
A previous bank decline does not necessarily prevent alternative financing, but applicants should not expect guaranteed approval or assume no credit assessment will occur.
Business Funding Based on Card Sales vs a Business Loan
Both products can provide working capital, but their repayment structures differ.
Card Sales Funding
A traditional MCA generally collects a percentage of eligible sales.
The collection amount can increase or decrease with qualifying revenue, subject to the contract.
Pricing is commonly expressed through a fixed funding charge rather than conventional loan interest.
The arrangement may be attractive to businesses with substantial card transactions and relatively short-term funding needs.
Conventional Business Loan
A business loan generally involves scheduled repayments over an agreed period.
Pricing commonly includes interest and potentially other fees.
For an eligible business with stronger financial performance, a conventional loan may provide a lower total funding cost or a more appropriate repayment period.
Which Is Better?
The correct choice depends on the intended use of funds, total cost, financing term, operating margins and available cash flow.
A business should not assume that card-sales funding is cheaper simply because collections are linked to revenue.
Equally, a conventional loan is not automatically suitable for every applicant.
The important question is which structure addresses the funding requirement at a manageable cost.
Advantages of Business Funding Based on Card Sales
Sales-linked financing can offer several potential benefits for eligible businesses.
Repayments can reflect trading performance. In a genuinely variable structure, lower eligible sales produce lower collections.
Revenue history supports underwriting. Providers can assess transaction information rather than relying solely on traditional lending metrics.
Funding may be available without specific property collateral. Some products do not require security over equipment or real estate, although guarantees or other contractual obligations may apply.
Funds can support several commercial purposes. Depending on provider conditions, uses may include stock, repairs, operating expenses and business investment.
Existing platform data may simplify applications. Businesses using supported payment platforms may already have relevant transaction records available for assessment.
These benefits depend on the specific agreement and should be weighed against the total cost.
Disadvantages and Risks of Card Sales Funding
There are also important limitations.
Financing costs can be high. The British Business Bank cautions that merchant cash advances may be an expensive form of working-capital finance.
Frequent collections reduce operating cash. A business might have strong sales but insufficient remaining cash to cover expenses comfortably.
Some products require minimum payments. PayPal Working Capital, Liberis and SumUp disclose contractual minimum-payment arrangements.
Not all revenue qualifies. Businesses paid mainly through cash or bank transfers may have limited options under traditional card-based programmes.
Early repayment may not reduce the funding charge. This depends on the contract.
Additional financing can compound existing pressure. Businesses with outstanding advances should carefully evaluate whether further collections are sustainable.
A business should avoid using a new advance to cover recurring operating losses without addressing the underlying cause.
Alternatives to Business Funding Based on Card Sales
Businesses should consider other structures where appropriate.
Unsecured Business Loans
An unsecured business loan may provide scheduled repayments over a defined term.
It can be worth comparing where the applicant has sufficient cash flow and meets a provider's credit requirements.
Business Overdrafts or Revolving Credit
These facilities may be suitable for recurring working-capital requirements.
Availability, interest costs, fees and repayment rights depend on the provider.
Invoice Finance
Businesses receiving payments through commercial invoices may benefit from factoring or invoice discounting.
This can be particularly relevant where most revenue comes from other companies rather than consumer card transactions.
Equipment Financing and Leasing
Equipment finance may be more appropriate when capital is needed to purchase machinery, vehicles or other commercial assets.
The repayment structure can be aligned more closely with the asset's expected useful life.
Other Revenue-Based Finance
Certain finance providers offer arrangements linked to broader business revenue rather than traditional card-terminal transactions.
Businesses should verify whether those products are structured as loans, receivables purchases or another form of financing.
How to Apply for Business Funding Based on Card Sales in the UK
A well-prepared application helps establish eligibility and supports a more accurate funding assessment.
Step 1: Calculate Your Average Card Sales
Review the last several months of eligible card transactions.
Identify seasonal changes, refunds and any unusual fluctuations.
Step 2: Determine the Funding Purpose
State the amount required and how the funds will be used.
A clear commercial purpose helps determine whether short-term financing is appropriate.
Step 3: Review Existing Obligations
Calculate existing finance payments, recurring operating expenses and available cash after normal commitments.
Do not assess affordability using turnover alone.
Step 4: Gather Your Documents
Providers may request:
- Recent business bank statements.
- Merchant processing statements.
- Business registration details.
- Owner or director information.
- Details of outstanding loans and advances.
- Additional financial records where required.
Use the provider's secure submission method for sensitive documents.
Step 5: Compare Available Funding Structures
Review the total contractual repayment, collection percentage, fees, guarantees and minimum payments.
Consider whether another financing product would better match the requirement.
Step 6: Complete Final Underwriting
The provider determines eligibility and final terms.
No funding amount, approval or release date is guaranteed.
Is Business Funding Based on Card Sales Regulated in the UK?
The legal and regulatory position depends on the specific agreement.
Some merchant cash advances are structured as commercial purchases of future receivables rather than conventional credit agreements.
These products may fall outside parts of the Financial Conduct Authority's regulated consumer-credit framework.
For example, Liberis states that its Business Cash Advance is receivables finance rather than a loan and that the product is not FCA-regulated.
However, it would be incorrect to assume every sales-based funding product is unregulated.
The legal structure, customer type and activities of the relevant provider or broker can affect regulatory requirements.
The FCA also explains that brokers arranging regulated credit for sole traders and certain small partnerships may require appropriate authorisation.
Businesses should verify the legal provider, applicable regulatory status, complaints arrangements and any personal guarantees.
The FCA Financial Services Register can help with checks involving regulated firms and activities.
A firm's authorisation for payment services does not necessarily mean every commercial finance product it offers is regulated.
Where the agreement or regulatory position is unclear, independent UK legal advice may be appropriate.
Seven Things to Check Before Accepting Card Sales Funding
Before agreeing to a sales-linked financing arrangement, confirm the following:
- Net funding received: How much money will actually enter the business account?
- Total repayment: What is the complete contractual amount payable?
- Collection percentage: How much of eligible card revenue will be collected?
- Minimum payment obligations: Are payments required even when sales are low?
- Qualifying revenue: Which transactions count, and are VAT, refunds or other amounts included?
- Guarantees and restrictions: Are there personal guarantees or conditions concerning payment processors?
- Early settlement: Will paying the balance early reduce the cost?
These checks are important even when a provider advertises a simple online application or flexible repayments.
Frequently Asked Questions About Business Funding Based on Card Sales UK
Can I get business funding based on card sales in the UK?
Potentially. Several UK merchant cash advance and revenue-based finance providers assess eligible businesses using card transactions or qualifying platform revenue. Approval depends on trading history, financial obligations and the provider's underwriting criteria.
How much monthly card turnover do I need?
There is no universal threshold. For example, 365 Finance publishes a £10,000 monthly card-sales requirement, while PayPal Working Capital uses different eligibility conditions based on PayPal account history and annual eligible sales.
Can I get funding using a card machine?
Yes, some providers offer finance supported by debit and credit card transactions processed through compatible card terminals. Eligibility depends on the provider, transaction history and business circumstances.
Can I get business funding based on Stripe payments?
Eligible UK Stripe businesses may have access to Stripe Capital. Offers depend on Stripe's eligibility assessment and the terms of the relevant financing product.
Can I get business funding using Shopify sales?
Eligible UK Shopify merchants may access Shopify Capital, provided through YouLend. Availability and offer amounts depend on the platform's assessment and underwriting.
Can I get business funding using PayPal sales?
Eligible UK businesses may apply for PayPal Working Capital, subject to PayPal's account-history, minimum eligible sales and other requirements.
Can I get funding based on card sales with bad credit?
Some providers consider applicants with adverse credit, but existing financial problems can still affect eligibility. Strong card sales do not guarantee approval.
Is card sales funding available to new businesses?
Some providers consider businesses with relatively short trading histories. However, sufficient eligible revenue and transaction records are generally important.
Can a UK limited company apply?
Yes, some card-sales financing products accept UK limited companies. Sole traders and partnerships may also qualify for certain programmes, subject to provider-specific requirements.
Do I need financial statements to apply?
Not every programme requires complete accountant-prepared statements for an initial assessment. However, providers may request bank statements, card-processing records and other financial information.
Can I obtain £10,000 or £20,000 based on card sales?
Potentially. Some published funding ranges include these amounts, but qualification depends on eligible sales, existing liabilities and underwriting.
Can I receive £50,000 or £100,000 based on card turnover?
Some providers offer advances of that size or larger. The actual amount depends on the business's financial position and the provider's criteria rather than a fixed turnover multiple.
Is funding based on card sales the same as a merchant cash advance?
Often, yes. Traditional merchant cash advances use eligible card receipts to support financing and collections. However, some broader revenue-based products assess other sales channels or have different legal structures.
What percentage of card sales will be collected?
The percentage varies by provider and agreement. For example, 365 Finance publishes typical deduction percentages of approximately 5% to 15% for its merchant cash advance product. That is not an industry-wide requirement.
What happens if my card sales decrease?
Under a genuinely sales-linked arrangement, the amount collected may decrease. However, some products impose minimum payment requirements or other contractual obligations.
Can I repay card-sales funding early?
Some products permit early settlement. Whether doing so reduces the overall financing cost depends on the agreement.
Can I get funding without a personal guarantee?
Some products may not require one. Others contain guarantees or additional contractual security provisions. Check the actual funding terms.
Can I change card processors after receiving funding?
This depends on the agreement. Some providers require the business to continue using an approved payment-processing arrangement or notify the provider before making changes.
Is card sales funding cheaper than a bank loan?
Not necessarily. Merchant cash advances can have higher effective annualised financing costs than conventional business loans. The correct comparison considers the full cost, repayment timing and affordability.
How long does card-sales business funding take?
Processing times vary by provider, documentation, verification and underwriting requirements. An initial offer is not the same as final approval, and no universal funding timeframe applies.
Business Funding Based on Card Sales UK: Is It Right for Your Business?
Card-sales-based funding can provide short-term working capital to eligible UK businesses with established payment-processing activity.
For retailers, restaurants, hospitality operators and online businesses, sales-linked collections may provide an alternative to conventional scheduled loan repayments.
However, a business should assess whether the advance addresses a temporary funding requirement or simply adds another financial obligation to an already strained operation.
Before accepting an offer, compare the total cost, qualifying sales definition, minimum-payment provisions and cash remaining after collections.
The right financing amount is not necessarily the largest available advance. It is the amount the business can use productively and repay sustainably.
Discuss Your UK Business Funding Requirements
Looking for business funding based on card sales in the United Kingdom?
Mehmi Financial Group is a Canada-based independent commercial financing brokerage. If your UK business is exploring card-sales funding, merchant cash advances or other working-capital arrangements, you can contact the team to enquire whether an appropriate funding or referral pathway is currently available.
The initial discussion can cover your funding amount, business type, trading history, estimated card revenue and intended use of funds.
Enquire About UK Business Funding Availability
To begin, provide your UK business location, approximate monthly turnover, estimated card sales and the amount you are looking to finance.
