Card Turnover Funding UK

Explore card turnover funding in the UK. Learn how finance based on debit and credit card sales works, eligibility requirements, costs and how to apply.

Written by
Published on
Updated on

Card Turnover Funding UK (2026): Business Finance Based on Card Sales

Last researched: 12 October 2026 | Mehmi Financial Group

Card turnover funding in the UK allows eligible businesses to access working capital based on their debit and credit card sales. Instead of relying exclusively on traditional bank lending criteria, funding providers assess a business's card-processing history, trading performance and ability to support future payments.

One common form of card turnover funding is a merchant cash advance (MCA). This provides an upfront amount in exchange for an agreed percentage of future qualifying sales.

It can be relevant to restaurants, takeaways, convenience stores, pubs, cafés, retailers, beauty salons and other businesses receiving regular card payments.

However, not every business with substantial card turnover will qualify, and financing based on sales is not necessarily cheaper than a traditional business loan.

For example, a restaurant processing £25,000 in monthly card payments may meet certain providers' initial turnover requirements. But the amount available will still depend on trading history, existing debts, cash flow and individual underwriting criteria.

This guide explains how card turnover funding works in the United Kingdom, what counts as eligible revenue, how much financing may be available and what to consider before applying.

What Is Card Turnover Funding?

Card turnover funding is business finance assessed partly or primarily using a company's debit and credit card transaction history.

Rather than relying only on conventional financial statements and fixed loan repayments, certain providers use card sales to evaluate funding eligibility and calculate collections.

For example, a business might receive an advance of £15,000 and agree that 12% of its future qualifying card sales will be collected until the contractual repayment amount has been satisfied.

The amount collected changes as eligible revenue changes.

When the business processes more card sales, collections increase. When card revenue declines, collections generally decrease.

This structure is commonly associated with merchant cash advances.

According to the British Business Bank, merchant cash advances provide upfront business financing in exchange for a percentage of future card transaction receipts.

Is card turnover funding the same as a merchant cash advance?

In many cases, yes.

The terms card turnover finance, card takings funding, card machine finance and merchant cash advance are frequently used to describe financing linked to future card revenue.

However, the terms are not legally interchangeable in every situation.

A traditional MCA may be structured as the purchase of future receivables, whereas a revenue-based business loan may create a conventional credit obligation.

Always confirm the legal structure of the actual financing agreement.

How Does Card Turnover Funding Work in the UK?

The process typically begins with a review of your business's existing card revenue.

Step 1: Establish your card turnover

The provider reviews the amount your business receives through qualifying debit and credit card transactions.

Depending on the programme, this information may come from card-processing statements, merchant account records or a connected payment platform.

Step 2: Assess the business

The provider evaluates card-sales consistency, trading history, existing financing and other relevant financial information.

A business generating substantial sales may still be declined if the provider considers the proposed financing unaffordable.

Step 3: Receive a funding offer

If eligible, the business may receive an offer stating the amount available, fixed financing fee, total amount repayable and percentage of qualifying revenue to be collected.

The agreement may contain additional conditions.

Step 4: Receive the advance

Once underwriting, verification and contractual requirements are satisfied, funding may be released to the business.

No specific funding date should be assumed until the provider confirms it.

Step 5: Collections follow qualifying sales

Under a traditional sales-linked arrangement, the provider collects the agreed share of card receipts.

Collections generally continue until the contractual amount has been satisfied.

Some agreements also contain minimum payment obligations, so the exact payment structure must be reviewed before acceptance.

What Counts as Card Turnover for Business Funding?

Card turnover generally refers to the value of qualifying payments processed using debit or credit cards during a particular period.

It is important to distinguish card turnover from total business turnover, gross profit and the net amount deposited into a bank account.

Debit card payments

Qualifying debit card transactions are commonly included in MCA underwriting.

These can include in-person purchases using card machines and other eligible payment arrangements.

Credit card payments

Credit card purchases processed through supported merchant accounts can also contribute to qualifying turnover.

Contactless payments

Eligible contactless transactions, including payments made using supported mobile wallets, may form part of the card-processing history.

The relevant provider determines how qualifying transactions are recorded and assessed.

Online card payments

A business does not necessarily need a physical card terminal to be considered for sales-linked finance.

E-commerce businesses using supported online payment processors may qualify through programmes linked to their transaction histories.

Payments through merchant platforms

Programmes such as PayPal Working Capital, Shopify Capital and Square Cash Advance use their respective merchant or payment-platform information to assess eligibility.

However, each programme defines eligible sales differently.

For example, Shopify Capital's UK remittance calculation includes qualifying gross Shopify store sales across supported sales channels, including applicable VAT and other order charges. It is not simply a deduction from conventional card-machine takings.

What generally does not count as card turnover?

Cash receipts, ordinary bank transfers and unpaid customer invoices are not conventional debit or credit card transactions.

They therefore may not qualify for funding programmes specifically based on card receipts.

However, some broader revenue-based financing arrangements may also assess other forms of sales.

The correct approach is to ask the provider which revenue streams it considers eligible rather than assume every deposit into a business account counts.

Card Turnover vs Total Business Turnover: Why It Matters

A common mistake is assuming that total business revenue and qualifying card revenue are the same.

They can be substantially different.

Consider two UK businesses, each generating £60,000 in monthly revenue.

Business A: Independent restaurant

The restaurant receives £45,000 in qualifying debit and credit card payments. The remaining £15,000 comes from cash, bank transfers and other sources.

Business B: Commercial vehicle repair business

The repair business receives £12,000 in qualifying card payments. The remaining £48,000 is collected through commercial invoices and bank transfers.

Both businesses generate £60,000 in total monthly turnover.

However, Business A processes a much larger proportion of its income through eligible card transactions.

For a provider specifically financing future card receivables, that difference may materially affect funding eligibility.

365 Finance, for example, states that the proportion of turnover generated through credit and debit cards can affect the amount it is able to provide.

A business with high revenue but relatively low card takings should not assume it will qualify for substantial card turnover funding.

It may be better suited to another type of working capital finance.

How Much Monthly Card Turnover Do You Need to Qualify?

There is no universal minimum monthly card turnover required by every UK financing provider.

Different programmes use different thresholds and assessment methods.

365 Finance: More than £10,000 in monthly card sales

365 Finance states on its main merchant cash advance product page that businesses must generally have been trading for at least six months and process more than £10,000 in monthly debit and credit card sales.

The provider advertises funding between £10,000 and £500,000.

These are initial eligibility conditions, not a guarantee of approval or a particular advance amount.

Worldpay Business Cash Advance: Lower initial card-sales threshold

Worldpay Business Cash Advance, provided by Liberis, identifies eligible Worldpay merchants taking at least ten card transactions totalling more than £1,000 monthly.

The programme prefers an established Worldpay processing history, with specific provisions for businesses that have moved from another processor.

Its published funding range is £1,000 to £300,000.

The relevant amount depends on the business and underwriting outcome.

Square Cash Advance: Annual processing history

Square Cash Advance is available to selected UK sole traders and partnerships already using Square.

Square identifies a consistent transaction history, typically involving at least £10,000 in card payments during the previous twelve months and payments taken on at least twenty separate days.

Eligible merchants may receive personalised offers through their Square accounts.

PayPal Working Capital: PayPal sales-based eligibility

PayPal Working Capital publishes a minimum requirement of £9,000 in eligible annual PayPal sales.

The business must also generally have maintained a PayPal business account for at least 90 days and meet the programme's other requirements.

This annual PayPal sales threshold should not be confused with a general monthly card-machine turnover requirement.

What if your card sales are below £10,000 per month?

You may still meet the initial criteria for a different funding programme.

However, the amount available may be limited, and some businesses will not qualify.

The appropriate financing structure depends on which revenue streams a provider accepts and whether the business can support the contractual payments.

How Much Funding Can You Get Against Card Turnover?

The amount available depends on your business's financial position and the specific provider's underwriting criteria.

There is no reliable industry-wide formula establishing that every company can access a fixed multiple of monthly card receipts.

Providers may consider the stability of sales, average transaction value, existing obligations, trading history and the proportion of future revenue required for collections.

Example: A restaurant with £20,000 monthly card turnover

Suppose an established restaurant generates £20,000 in qualifying monthly card transactions.

It wants £15,000 to replace essential kitchen equipment and purchase additional inventory.

A funding provider may review the restaurant's transaction history, banking information, outstanding financing and affordability.

The business's turnover may satisfy certain initial product requirements, but there is no guarantee that £15,000 will be approved.

Example: A retailer with £50,000 monthly card turnover

An independent retailer receives approximately £50,000 in monthly eligible card payments.

It needs £30,000 for seasonal stock.

The retailer may have more qualifying revenue than the restaurant, but the provider will still consider the business's margins, seasonal fluctuations and existing commitments.

A high-volume retailer with narrow margins can have less spare cash than its revenue suggests.

Does higher card turnover guarantee higher funding?

No.

Although stronger and more consistent eligible sales may support a larger advance, underwriting is not determined by revenue alone.

An applicant can receive a smaller offer than requested or be declined despite meeting a provider's advertised minimum card-sales threshold.

Card Turnover Funding Repayments: A Practical Example

One of the main features of traditional MCA finance is that collections adjust with future eligible sales.

Consider a hypothetical UK café receiving a £15,000 merchant cash advance.

The agreed financing fee is £3,000.

The total amount to remit is therefore £18,000.

The provider collects 12% of qualifying card sales.

During an average month

If the café generates £25,000 in qualifying monthly card receipts, the collection would be approximately £3,000.

At that constant sales level, it would take approximately six months to collect £18,000.

During a quieter month

If qualifying card revenue falls to £12,500, the same 12% collection percentage produces a monthly payment of approximately £1,500.

If sales remained consistently at that lower level from the outset, the illustrative collection period would be approximately twelve months.

What happens to the funding fee?

The fixed £3,000 financing fee would not necessarily decrease just because the business's sales declined or the repayment period became longer.

The business must still remit the contractual amount, subject to the terms of its agreement.

These figures are illustrative calculations, not actual quotes or representative market pricing. They assume consistent sales, no separate charges and no minimum payment requirements.

This example shows why card turnover funding may align collections more closely with sales, but it does not automatically make the financing affordable.

How Much Does Card Turnover Funding Cost in the UK?

Merchant cash advances commonly use a fixed financing fee.

Some providers express the total repayment using a factor rate, while others simply state the advance, fee and total amount payable.

For example, an illustrative £20,000 advance with a factor rate of 1.25 produces a total repayment of £25,000.

The funding fee is £5,000, assuming no other charges.

However, a 1.25 factor rate is not equivalent to 25% APR.

The economic cost depends partly on how quickly the advance is repaid.

A fixed £5,000 fee collected over five months represents a different annualised cost from the same fee collected over fifteen months.

What should you compare?

Before accepting an offer, establish the amount received, total amount repayable, collection percentage, expected repayment period and any minimum payments.

Also review early settlement terms.

Some MCA arrangements require the agreed fixed fee even if the business repays earlier than expected.

The British Business Bank's working capital guidance notes that merchant cash advances can be an expensive form of business financing.

A lower advertised fee is not necessarily the best choice if the accompanying collection percentage creates unsustainable cash-flow pressure.

Does Card Turnover Funding Include VAT, Refunds and Tips?

This is one of the most important questions to ask before signing a sales-linked financing agreement.

Different providers use different definitions of qualifying revenue.

A business owner may assume the provider collects a percentage of net sales after refunds, VAT and payment-processing costs.

That assumption can be incorrect.

VAT and tips

Square's UK Cash Advance guidance states that its collection percentage applies to gross qualifying card sales, including tips and VAT paid by customers.

Collections are made in addition to ordinary Square payment-processing fees.

This means the financing deduction may be calculated on amounts that are not available to the business as operating profit.

Refunds and cancelled orders

Shopify Capital's UK merchant cash advance guidance explains that the gross sales calculation can include completed orders subsequently refunded or cancelled.

Applicable taxes and order charges can also form part of the calculation.

For an e-commerce retailer with substantial returns, this can be particularly important.

Why it matters

Consider a business with £20,000 in gross card receipts.

A 10% MCA deduction would allocate £2,000 of those receipts towards financing.

However, the remaining £18,000 is not the business's profit.

Card-processing fees, VAT liabilities, stock costs, salaries, rent, utilities and other expenses still need to be paid.

Card turnover measures sales activity. It does not measure the money available after the business's costs.

Which UK Businesses Are Most Suited to Card Turnover Funding?

Card turnover financing can be relevant across a wide range of commercial sectors.

The suitability of the arrangement depends on recurring eligible sales and the business's financial circumstances.

Restaurants and takeaways

Restaurants and takeaway businesses often process significant volumes of card payments.

Potential funding uses include kitchen equipment, repairs, refurbishment and inventory purchases.

However, operators should calculate affordability after food costs, staffing, rent, VAT and delivery-platform charges.

Convenience stores and off-licences

Convenience retailers may use financing for stock, refrigeration repairs or store improvements.

Because some products have relatively thin margins, large deductions from gross card receipts may create cash-flow pressure.

Pubs, bars and nightclubs

Hospitality venues may have substantial variations in trading across the week and throughout the year.

Sales-linked collections may be useful where the agreement genuinely accommodates lower revenue.

Any minimum payment obligations should be reviewed carefully.

Cafés, coffee shops and bakeries

Businesses with regular daily card payments may have relevant transaction histories for MCA assessment.

Financing may be considered for equipment, premises improvements or short-term working capital requirements.

E-commerce businesses

Online sellers using eligible payment platforms may be able to access revenue-based financing.

However, refunds, chargebacks, advertising expenditure and inventory purchases must be accounted for when assessing affordability.

Beauty salons, nail salons and barbers

Salons and personal-service businesses may receive a high proportion of sales through card terminals.

Funding may support renovations or commercial equipment, provided the deductions remain manageable alongside operating costs.

Independent retail shops

Retailers may seek funding for inventory and seasonal trading requirements.

The relationship between stock turnover, gross margin and card-receipt deductions is particularly important.

MOT centres, garages and tyre shops

Auto repair businesses may use card turnover finance for parts, workshop equipment or repairs.

However, where most customers pay by invoice or bank transfer, another financing structure may be more appropriate.

Can You Get Card Turnover Funding With Bad Credit?

Some UK merchant cash advance providers consider businesses with imperfect credit histories.

Because future card receipts are important to the financing structure, providers may place substantial weight on transaction activity and business performance.

However, credit information can still influence underwriting.

Providers may examine existing debts, missed payments, insolvency history, credit records and banking conduct.

A business with consistent sales and a historical credit issue may be considered differently from one experiencing sustained financial distress.

Are credit checks required?

Requirements vary.

Some programmes assess existing merchant data and may use soft or other credit checks.

Other providers conduct company and individual credit searches during the full application process.

For example, Worldpay explains that Liberis uses credit bureau information as part of its assessment.

Applicants should confirm the nature of any credit checks before submitting an application.

Card-sales-based eligibility does not mean guaranteed approval or that financial history is irrelevant.

Can You Qualify Without a Physical Card Machine?

Potentially, yes.

Card turnover funding is not restricted to businesses operating a physical point-of-sale terminal.

Eligible online card transactions may support financing through certain providers.

For example, an online retailer processing eligible transactions through Shopify may receive a Shopify Capital financing offer.

Similarly, a business using PayPal may qualify for PayPal Working Capital if it meets the programme's requirements.

However, payment-platform financing is not universally available.

Businesses must meet the specific criteria of the relevant provider and have sufficient eligible transaction history.

What if you use several payment processors?

Some businesses use one processor for in-store transactions, another for online orders and a separate platform for marketplace sales.

If that applies to your business, prepare a clear breakdown of each revenue stream.

A provider may consider some or all of those receipts, depending on its programme.

Do not add together gross platform reports and corresponding bank settlement deposits as though they were separate sales.

That would overstate turnover.

How to Calculate Your Average Monthly Card Turnover

A useful starting point is to review the last three to six complete months of card-processing records.

Add the qualifying card transactions for each month and calculate the average.

For example, suppose a retailer recorded these eligible card receipts:

Month 1: £21,000

Month 2: £24,000

Month 3: £27,000

The combined three-month card turnover is £72,000.

Dividing by three produces average monthly card turnover of £24,000.

This gives the business a starting point for understanding its transaction volume.

However, the calculation does not establish the amount a funding provider will approve.

Why bank deposits may not match card turnover

A business's bank deposits can differ from its card-processing reports for legitimate reasons.

Payment-processing fees may be deducted before settlement.

Transactions may be processed on one day and deposited on another.

Refunds, chargebacks, reserves and other adjustments can also affect settlement amounts.

For that reason, providers may request both card-processing information and business bank statements.

Avoid relying only on an unusually strong month

Suppose a retailer receives £50,000 in card sales during December but averages £18,000 during the rest of the year.

Using December alone could create an unrealistic expectation of future collections.

A more useful assessment examines normal trading levels, recent trends and seasonal fluctuations.

What Documents Do You Need for Card Turnover Finance?

The requirements depend on the provider and the business.

A typical application may involve recent card-processing statements, business bank statements, company details, ownership information and evidence of trading history.

Providers may also ask about outstanding loans or existing merchant cash advances.

Some payment-platform programmes can use relevant transaction data already available through the merchant's account.

Application preparation checklist

  • Confirm the legal name, location and structure of the UK business.
  • Calculate average monthly card turnover using recent processing records.
  • Separate eligible card receipts from cash, invoices and bank transfers.
  • Identify seasonal variations and significant refunds or chargebacks.
  • Establish the amount of funding genuinely needed.
  • List existing loans, merchant advances and other major obligations.
  • Prepare supporting documents if the provider requests them.
  • Review the proposed financing fee, collection percentage and guarantees.
  • Model affordability using a quieter trading month.
  • Verify the funding provider and use its approved secure submission process.

Completing this checklist does not guarantee qualification, but it helps establish a more accurate basis for a financing review.

What Happens When Card Sales Decline?

With a traditional sales-linked MCA, lower qualifying card receipts generally result in lower collections.

For example, if the agreement requires 10% of eligible card revenue, £10,000 in sales would produce a £1,000 collection.

If card revenue falls to £5,000, the collection would decrease to £500 under the same arrangement.

However, the contractual treatment of slow sales differs between providers.

Some programmes have minimum repayments

PayPal Working Capital requires minimum repayments every 90 days.

Teya Cash Advance also states that a minimum repayment requirement may apply under the financing partner's agreement.

Therefore, lower sales do not necessarily eliminate every payment obligation.

Other programmes have no scheduled minimum

Square states that its UK Cash Advance product has no scheduled minimum repayment or fixed term.

However, the agreement's other conditions still apply.

Changing or closing your business

A business should also review what happens if it changes card processors, stops accepting card payments, temporarily closes or permanently ceases trading.

These events can trigger contractual provisions even where ordinary collections are linked to sales.

Always verify the actual signed agreement.

Can You Change Card Machines During a Cash Advance?

Possibly, but the answer depends on your financing agreement.

Some merchant cash advances rely on card receipts processed through an existing merchant-services relationship.

Switching payment providers may affect how collections are made.

For example, Worldpay Business Cash Advance uses a percentage of qualifying transactions processed through Worldpay.

Other programmes have their own settlement arrangements and account requirements.

Before changing card terminal providers or redirecting card revenue, ask the finance provider whether the agreement requires notification, consent or revised payment arrangements.

Failure to follow contractual processing requirements may create problems even where the underlying business continues generating revenue.

Card Turnover Funding vs a Traditional Business Loan

Card turnover financing and conventional loans both provide access to commercial capital, but they have different repayment structures.

Card turnover funding

A traditional MCA generally collects an agreed percentage of eligible future sales.

The collection amount changes as revenue changes, subject to the contract.

It may suit an established card-taking business requiring funding for a defined short-term commercial purpose.

Traditional business loans

A business term loan typically involves an agreed amount, interest and scheduled repayments over a defined period.

It may be appropriate where predictable repayments, longer terms or a lower overall financing cost are priorities.

Which structure is better?

The answer depends on the business.

A restaurant with consistent daily card receipts may find sales-linked collections useful.

A manufacturer receiving most revenue through commercial invoices may be better suited to invoice finance, a business line of credit or another working capital arrangement.

For machinery or equipment purchases, asset finance may provide a more appropriate structure.

The business should compare total cost, affordability, guarantees and repayment obligations before deciding.

When Should You Avoid Card Turnover Funding?

Card turnover funding may be unsuitable when a business has insufficient eligible card receipts or cannot comfortably support deductions from future sales.

It can also create difficulties when operating margins are narrow or when the business already has substantial financing commitments.

Particular caution is appropriate where a new advance would mainly be used to repay another expensive advance without addressing the business's financial position.

Likewise, using short-term sales-linked funding for a long-term investment may create a mismatch between the financing payments and the economic benefits of the project.

Alternatives worth considering

A business receiving most revenue through invoices may consider invoice finance.

An established business with predictable cash flow may find a term loan more appropriate.

Businesses needing repeated access to working capital may wish to explore an overdraft or revolving credit facility.

Where funding is required to buy identifiable equipment, asset finance may better match the purchase.

The British Business Bank's working capital finance options guide explains several alternatives.

Is Card Turnover Funding Regulated in the UK?

The regulatory treatment depends on the legal structure of the financing product and the parties involved.

Many traditional commercial merchant cash advances are structured as purchases of future receivables rather than regulated credit agreements.

For example, Worldpay states that its Business Cash Advance, provided by Liberis, is not an FCA-regulated product.

However, not every arrangement marketed as card turnover finance has the same legal or regulatory status.

Conventional lending to sole traders, smaller partnerships or other unincorporated businesses may raise additional consumer-credit authorisation considerations.

GOV.UK's guidance on offering credit explains that business-to-business lending can fall within the FCA authorisation framework in certain circumstances.

Before signing, confirm the funding company's legal identity, the precise financing agreement, regulatory status, complaint rights and any personal guarantees.

Where the terms are unclear, obtain appropriate independent UK legal advice.

How to Apply for Card Turnover Funding in the UK

The application process starts by establishing whether your business generates sufficient qualifying transactions for the proposed product.

First, calculate your recent eligible card receipts and separate them from other revenue.

Next, determine the actual commercial amount needed and review your existing finance commitments.

Then identify a provider or financing channel that supports your business structure, industry and payment arrangements.

The provider may request card-processing reports, bank statements and business information to assess eligibility.

If it is willing to proceed, it may present an indicative quotation or conditional financing offer.

Before accepting, confirm the amount received, total cost, collection percentage and other contractual terms.

Final funding remains subject to the relevant provider's underwriting, approval and completion of outstanding requirements.

Frequently Asked Questions About Card Turnover Funding UK

What is card turnover funding?

Card turnover funding is commercial financing assessed using a business's debit and credit card receipts. A common example is a merchant cash advance, which provides upfront capital in exchange for an agreed portion of future eligible sales.

How much card turnover do I need for business funding?

Requirements vary by provider. For example, 365 Finance publishes an initial threshold above £10,000 in monthly card sales, while other programmes use different monthly, annual or platform-specific criteria.

Can I get funding with £5,000 monthly card sales?

Potentially, depending on the programme, business structure and payment history. Some providers have higher minimum thresholds, while others may consider lower transaction volumes.

Can I get funding with £10,000 monthly card turnover?

You may meet the initial turnover requirement of certain programmes, but financing also depends on trading history, existing obligations and underwriting. Meeting a threshold does not guarantee approval.

How much funding can I get with £20,000 monthly card sales?

There is no guaranteed multiplier of monthly card turnover. The provider must evaluate your recent performance, existing commitments, repayment capacity and other eligibility criteria.

Is card turnover finance available to sole traders?

Yes, certain UK funding programmes support sole traders. Square Cash Advance and PayPal Working Capital are examples with published sole-trader eligibility provisions, subject to their respective requirements.

Can I use online card payments to qualify?

Potentially. Some programmes assess transactions processed through eligible e-commerce or payment platforms. A physical card machine is not always necessary.

Does cash revenue count towards card turnover?

Ordinary cash sales are not debit or credit card transactions. Some broader financing products may consider total business revenue, but traditional card-sales-linked programmes generally focus on qualifying electronic receipts.

Can I get card turnover funding with bad credit?

Some providers may consider businesses with imperfect credit. However, outstanding debts, missed payments and other financial issues can still affect eligibility and pricing.

Do I need profitable accounts to qualify?

Requirements vary. While some programmes focus heavily on card receipts, providers may also assess the financial condition of the business and whether it can afford the arrangement. High turnover without sufficient operating cash may not support approval.

Do I need three months of card-processing statements?

Some providers request recent processing statements, but there is no universal documentation period. Other programmes may assess existing merchant data.

Are repayments taken daily?

Many MCA programmes collect a percentage of daily qualifying card receipts. However, collection schedules and minimum payment provisions differ between providers.

Do repayments decrease when card turnover drops?

Under a traditional sales-linked arrangement, collections generally decline with eligible revenue. However, minimum payment requirements and other contractual obligations may still apply.

Does VAT count towards the repayment calculation?

It can. For example, Square's published UK Cash Advance guidance states that its sales collection calculation includes VAT paid through qualifying card transactions. Always check the relevant agreement.

Can I change my card terminal provider?

That depends on the financing agreement. Some MCA programmes require ongoing processing through a particular platform or impose conditions when changing providers.

Can I have an existing business loan and still qualify?

Potentially. Existing loan payments may reduce the amount of financing available or affect approval because they represent additional financial obligations.

Is card turnover funding available in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland?

UK-based businesses may be considered, subject to each provider's geographic eligibility requirements. Individual programmes may have restrictions, so location-specific availability should be confirmed directly.

Is card turnover funding cheaper than a bank loan?

Not necessarily. Merchant cash advances can have higher overall financing costs. Businesses should compare the full funding fee and repayment structure with alternatives.

How quickly can I receive funding?

The timeframe depends on the provider, supporting information, underwriting and final approval conditions. No particular decision or funding date is guaranteed.

Is card turnover funding the same as revenue-based financing?

Card turnover funding is a form of sales-linked commercial financing. Revenue-based financing is a broader category that can include products assessed or repaid using other types of business revenue, not only card transactions.

Final Thoughts: Is Card Turnover Funding Right for Your Business?

Card turnover funding can provide an alternative financing route for UK businesses with established debit and credit card receipts.

Its main benefit is the possibility of linking collections to trading activity rather than requiring conventional fixed monthly loan instalments.

However, strong card sales do not automatically establish affordability.

Business owners should distinguish gross turnover from available operating cash, understand what revenue is included in the collection calculation and confirm the full contractual funding cost.

A suitable financing arrangement should address a defined business need without compromising the company's ability to pay employees, suppliers, rent and other operating expenses.

If most of your business's revenue is generated through invoices or bank transfers, another commercial financing structure may be more appropriate.

Explore Card Turnover Funding With Mehmi Financial Group

Need working capital for your UK business?

Mehmi Financial Group can review initial commercial financing enquiries and discuss potential funding pathways for eligible UK businesses, subject to applicable local requirements and participating financing provider availability.

Whether you operate a restaurant, takeaway, convenience shop, pub, online store, café, garage or another commercial business, an initial review starts with understanding your revenue and financing requirements.

To begin, tell us how long your business has been trading, approximately how much monthly card revenue it generates, where it operates and how much funding it needs.

We can explain whether an appropriate financing enquiry or provider introduction may be available.

Contact Mehmi Financial Group — Explore Your UK Business Funding Options

‍

YOUR NEXT STEP WITH MEHMI

Ready to move forward?

Choose the path that fits your role. Whether you're seeking capital, selling equipment, or placing a client file, start in the right place.

FOR BUSINESS OWNERS

Find financing for your next move.

Buying equipment, refinancing, or managing cash flow? Share your amount, purpose, and timeline so we can review potential options.

Get Financing Options →

For businesses looking for capital

FOR EQUIPMENT VENDORS

Give more buyers a way forward.

Offer financing as part of your sales process and help customers move ahead without building your own lending operation.

Explore Vendor Financing →

For dealers, distributors & manufacturers

FOR BROKERS & ISOs

Have a commercial file to place?

Explore Mehmi's broker program for equipment and business financing submissions and working with our team.

Explore Broker Program →

For commercial finance professionals

Mehmi Financial Group serves Canada and eligible U.S. markets. Financing availability and terms are subject to lender review.