Compare MCA Offers UK: How to Find the Best Merchant Cash Advance Deal in 2026
Comparing merchant cash advance (MCA) offers in the UK requires more than checking which provider charges the lowest fee. The amount of funding you actually receive, total amount collected, percentage of card sales deducted, expected repayment period and contractual obligations all affect the true cost of financing.
Two merchant cash advance offers can provide identical upfront funding but have substantially different impacts on your business's cash flow.
For example, one provider might advance £20,000 with a £4,000 funding fee and collect 15% of future card sales. Another might advance the same £20,000 with a £5,000 fee but collect only 10% of eligible card transactions.
The first offer costs less in total pounds, but the second leaves more daily card revenue available for operating expenses. The different repayment speeds also affect their annualised financing costs.
Neither offer is automatically better.
The most effective way to compare UK MCA offers is to evaluate total funding costs, net proceeds, cash-flow affordability, repayment flexibility and legal obligations together.
This guide explains exactly how to do that, including a worked comparison, common hidden costs, warning signs and the questions every UK business owner should ask before signing an MCA agreement.
How Do You Compare Merchant Cash Advance Offers in the UK?
Start by making sure each provider is quoting the same financing amount and the same type of product.
A merchant cash advance is typically structured as the purchase of a portion of future business receivables, often collected through debit and credit card sales.
Unlike a conventional business loan, a traditional MCA usually has a fixed funding fee and collections linked to sales rather than a fixed monthly instalment.
However, not every product advertised as revenue-based financing operates identically.
The British Business Bank notes that merchant cash advances can provide short-term working capital but warns that they can be expensive compared with other financing options.
When evaluating offers, begin with five questions:
How much money will the business actually receive? Focus on net funds deposited after any upfront deductions.
What is the full amount the provider will collect? Include the original advance, funding charge and any additional amounts payable.
How much of daily revenue will be withheld? The deduction percentage determines how much money remains available for operating expenses.
How long is collection likely to take? The duration depends on the repayment structure and the business's future sales.
What happens if something changes? Assess minimum payments, declining revenue, early settlement, guarantees and default provisions.
A quote that looks inexpensive on the first page may contain contractual conditions that materially change its suitability.
MCA Offer Comparison Example: Two £20,000 Quotes
Consider a hypothetical UK restaurant generating an average of £20,000 per month in eligible card sales.
The owner needs £20,000 for kitchen improvements and additional inventory.
Two funding providers offer the same amount.
MCA Offer A: Lower Funding Fee, Higher Sales Deduction
The first provider offers:
- Upfront funding: £20,000
- Fixed funding fee: £4,000
- Total receivables to be collected: £24,000
- Factor-rate equivalent: 1.20
- Collection percentage: 15% of eligible card sales
- Estimated monthly collection: £3,000
- Estimated completion period: 8 months
With average eligible card sales of £20,000 each month, 15% of those receipts equals £3,000.
The full £24,000 would therefore be collected over approximately eight months.
The funding fee represents 20% of the original cash advanced.
MCA Offer B: Higher Funding Fee, Lower Sales Deduction
The second provider offers:
Upfront funding: £20,000
Fixed funding fee: £5,000
Total receivables to be collected: £25,000
Factor-rate equivalent: 1.25
Collection percentage: 10% of eligible card sales
Estimated monthly collection: £2,000
Estimated completion period: 12.5 months
At £20,000 in monthly eligible card sales, 10% equals £2,000.
Assuming unchanged sales, the £25,000 total would take approximately 12.5 months to collect.
The funding fee represents 25% of the original amount advanced.
Which MCA Offer Is Better?
Offer A costs £1,000 less overall. Its total funding fee is £4,000 rather than £5,000.
However, Offer A collects approximately £3,000 per month, compared with £2,000 under Offer B.
That additional £1,000 monthly deduction could be important for a business paying rent, suppliers, wages and VAT.
Under these simplified assumptions, Offer A also has a higher annualised financing-cost equivalent because the cash is collected much more quickly.
Using monthly end-of-period cash flows, the approximate effective annualised financing-cost equivalents are 64.6% for Offer A and 50.6% for Offer B.
These figures are illustrative cash-flow calculations, not statutory APR disclosures, contractual interest rates or actual lender offers. Real MCA collections typically fluctuate and may occur daily, producing different results.
This example highlights an important distinction:
A lower total fee does not necessarily mean a lower annualised cost or a more affordable repayment structure.
A business with comfortable cash reserves might prefer Offer A because it involves a smaller total fee.
A business with tight daily cash flow may prefer the lower collection percentage of Offer B, provided the additional £1,000 cost and longer expected commitment are acceptable.
Neither conclusion applies automatically without reviewing the complete terms.
1. Compare the Actual Cash Advance Amount
The advertised funding amount is not always the same as the amount deposited into your business bank account.
Some financing arrangements may include separate administration, origination, brokerage or processing costs.
For example, imagine an offer advertises £22,000 of funding but deducts £1,500 in charges before disbursement.
The business receives only £20,500.
If the agreement requires a total of £27,000 to be collected, the difference between the net cash received and the total collection amount is £6,500.
That represents approximately 31.7% of the money actually received.
The exact treatment of upfront charges and purchased receivables depends on the agreement.
When comparing quotes, always ask:
"What is the exact amount that will reach my business bank account, and what is the complete amount I must deliver under this agreement?"
Compare offers using net proceeds rather than headline amounts.
2. Compare MCA Factor Rates and Fixed Funding Fees
Merchant cash advance companies commonly use a fixed fee to establish the amount of future receivables being purchased.
Some providers express this through a factor rate.
A factor rate is a multiplier applied to the cash advance.
For example, a £20,000 advance with a factor rate of 1.25 produces a total collection amount of £25,000, assuming no additional charges.
The corresponding fixed funding fee is £5,000.
A factor rate of 1.20 on the same advance would produce a total collection amount of £24,000.
Is a factor rate the same as an interest rate?
No.
A factor rate establishes the total amount payable relative to the initial advance, while an annual interest rate accounts for a period of time.
A 1.25 factor rate represents a 25% fixed fee on the original amount, not a 25% annual interest rate.
The effective annualised financing cost depends on how quickly collections occur.
Two MCA agreements with the same factor rate can have significantly different annualised costs if one is collected in six months and the other over 15 months.
When possible, request an annualised cash-flow comparison from a qualified adviser, especially when comparing an MCA with a conventional business loan.
3. Compare the Daily Card Sales Deduction Percentage
The collection percentage, sometimes called the holdback rate or split percentage, is one of the most important terms in a merchant cash advance.
It determines what proportion of eligible card receipts is collected by the funding provider.
A higher percentage normally clears the purchased receivables faster if sales remain consistent.
It also leaves less cash available each day.
Example: Comparing 10% and 15% deductions
Imagine a restaurant processes £1,000 in eligible card transactions on a particular day.
Under a 10% holdback, the provider would collect £100.
Under a 15% holdback, it would collect £150.
The £50 difference may appear modest, but across sustained trading activity it becomes meaningful.
At £20,000 in monthly eligible sales, the difference between 10% and 15% is £1,000 per month.
That money could otherwise contribute to payroll, suppliers, utility bills or stock purchases.
Gross sales vs net card settlements
Before comparing two deduction percentages, confirm how each provider defines the sales base.
For example, Square Cash Advance UK states that its collection percentage applies to gross eligible card sales, including VAT and tips, with payment processing fees charged separately.
This matters because VAT collected from customers is not necessarily money the business can retain.
Different agreements may calculate eligible receivables differently.
Ask whether collections are calculated before or after refunds, chargebacks, VAT, tips, processor charges and other adjustments.
Two offers advertising the same holdback rate may not produce identical cash deductions if their calculation bases differ.
4. Compare the Expected Repayment Period
Traditional merchant cash advances generally do not have the same fixed amortisation schedule as a business term loan.
The actual collection period can change as sales fluctuate.
For example, a provider might expect an advance to be completed within eight months based on historical transaction volume.
However, lower sales could extend the period, while stronger sales could shorten it.
Before accepting an offer, request an estimated completion period based on actual card-processing data.
It is also useful to consider what happens if sales decline by 25%.
In the earlier example, a drop from £20,000 to £15,000 in monthly eligible card sales would reduce the expected collection under Offer A from £3,000 to £2,250 per month.
Under Offer B, expected collections would decline from £2,000 to £1,500 per month.
The total amounts to be collected would normally remain unchanged under these hypothetical fixed-fee agreements.
These estimates assume the collection percentage remains constant, no separate minimum payment applies and the business maintains the reduced sales level.
A longer collection period is not necessarily a problem, but an agreement that restricts business activity or creates a minimum payment obligation may become more difficult to manage when sales decline.
5. Check for Minimum Monthly Payments
Some MCA offers are marketed as flexible because collections depend on revenue.
That flexibility should not be assumed without reviewing the agreement.
For instance, Liberis discloses that its Business Cash Advance arrangements can be subject to a minimum monthly amount of up to 3% of purchased receivables, with a shortfall potentially collected by direct debit.
This is an important distinction.
A business that expects collections to stop entirely whenever sales decline may be surprised by a contractual minimum.
Other providers have different structures.
Square's UK Cash Advance documentation, for example, describes a product without fixed minimum monthly payments.
When comparing offers, establish whether collections are fully variable or whether a minimum must be met under specified circumstances.
6. Compare Early Settlement Terms and Discounts
A traditional business loan may allow the borrower to save interest by reducing the outstanding principal earlier, depending on the agreement.
Merchant cash advances often operate differently.
Because the funding fee may be fixed when the agreement is signed, settling early does not necessarily reduce the total amount collected.
For example, Worldpay Business Finance, provided by Liberis, states that after its specified 14-day cancellation period, the agreed upfront fee still applies to early settlement, although no separate early payment fee is charged.
That provision relates to the specific Worldpay/Liberis offering. It should not be interpreted as a universal right or standard across all UK MCA providers.
Some other financing arrangements may offer settlement adjustments or discounts.
Before accepting funding, ask for a written settlement example showing what would be required if the agreement were completed early.
A provider advertising "no early repayment penalty" is not necessarily promising that you will save any funding fees by settling early.
7. Compare Personal Guarantee Requirements
A merchant cash advance may not require property or equipment collateral.
That does not automatically mean the business owner has no personal liability.
Some funders require directors, shareholders or business owners to provide a personal guarantee.
For example, Worldpay states that Liberis requires personal guarantees for applicants operating as limited companies or limited liability partnerships under its Business Cash Advance programme.
By contrast, Square states that its UK Cash Advance product does not require a personal guarantee.
These are product-specific differences rather than rules for the entire MCA market.
When reviewing an offer, examine whether a guarantee is limited or unlimited, which obligations it covers, what events trigger liability and whether enforcement costs can be recovered from the guarantor.
Personal guarantees can create substantial financial exposure, so obtain independent legal advice when appropriate.
8. Compare Broker Fees and the Actual Funding Provider
Some UK merchant cash advance businesses accept direct applications, while others distribute their products through finance brokers or payment platforms.
A broker may receive commission from the provider, charge an agreed fee to the applicant or operate under another commercial arrangement.
A brokered offer is not automatically more expensive than a direct offer.
However, borrowers should understand how the intermediary is paid and whether its involvement changes the financing terms.
It is also important to identify the actual funding provider.
For instance, Shopify Capital's UK merchant cash advance programme operates through YouLend.
Stripe Capital also identifies YouLend as its UK funding provider.
Worldpay Business Finance is provided by Liberis.
This means two offers carrying different platform branding may ultimately originate from the same funding company.
When comparing quotes, check whether they represent genuinely different funding sources or different distribution arrangements for the same underlying product.
9. Compare What Happens if Your Sales Decline
Many borrowers focus on whether their current turnover is sufficient to obtain approval.
A more important question is whether the business can support the proposed collections during its weakest likely trading period.
Consider an independent pub generating £35,000 in monthly eligible card sales during stronger months but £18,000 during quieter months.
An MCA collecting 15% of card receipts would take approximately £5,250 during a £35,000 month and £2,700 during an £18,000 month.
The collection percentage is unchanged, but the cash remaining after collection could be tight in either month once stock purchases, staff costs and overheads are accounted for.
The business should evaluate the amount of cash available after the deduction, not simply the total revenue.
Use a cash-flow forecast that considers seasonal variation, unavoidable expenses, VAT obligations, existing loan payments and any contractual minimum remittances.
The lender's funding decision is not a substitute for the owner's own affordability assessment.
10. Compare Payment Processor Restrictions
Merchant cash advances are often integrated with a particular card processor or e-commerce platform.
The arrangement may affect whether the business can switch providers, open another merchant account or change how sales are collected.
For example, an MCA issued through an eligible payment-platform programme may be collected automatically from transactions processed through that platform.
If the business later moves substantial sales to another processor, the funding agreement may require notification or a different collection arrangement.
Review whether a proposed MCA includes exclusivity requirements, restrictions on diverting receivables or obligations to maintain a designated processing account.
These restrictions can be important for restaurants using several delivery platforms or retailers operating both physical and online sales channels.
11. Compare the Consequences of Default
The absence of a conventional fixed loan instalment does not eliminate contractual obligations.
An MCA agreement may include restrictions concerning changes in business operations, disposal of assets, misleading information, cessation of trading or diversion of receivables.
Certain events may trigger a contractual default even where the business has not missed a traditional loan payment.
Borrowers should understand the funder's remedies, any personal guarantee exposure, collection practices and whether the agreement contains additional charges or accelerated payment provisions.
Particular care is required when the company is already experiencing financial distress.
Never assume that a fall in card revenue automatically releases the business from every obligation under the agreement.
12. Compare the Legal and Regulatory Status
Many UK merchant cash advances are structured as purchases of future receivables rather than conventional loans.
Certain commercial MCA arrangements fall outside the Financial Conduct Authority's regulatory framework.
However, the precise legal position depends on the contract, borrower and activities involved.
A company may also hold FCA authorisation for one financial service while offering a separate financing product that is not regulated.
The FCA Firm Checker can help verify company permissions, but it does not establish that every product offered by that company benefits from regulatory protections.
For example, Liberis states that its Business Cash Advance is not FCA-regulated and that complaints about the product cannot be considered by the Financial Ombudsman Service.
Before comparing providers solely on pricing, make sure you understand the nature of the contract and what remedies may be available if a dispute arises.
Merchant Cash Advance Offer Comparison Checklist
Before signing an MCA agreement in the UK, obtain written answers to these 12 questions:
- What is the exact net funding amount deposited into the business account?
- What is the total amount of future receivables the provider will collect?
- What are the fixed funding fee, factor-rate equivalent and any additional charges?
- What percentage of eligible card or business sales will be collected?
- Are deductions calculated from gross receipts, including VAT, or another sales measure?
- What is the expected collection period at current sales levels?
- Is there a minimum monthly payment or collection requirement?
- Can early settlement reduce the total cost?
- Is a personal guarantee, security agreement or other protection required?
- Are there restrictions on changing card processors or obtaining additional finance?
- Who is the actual funding provider, and are broker commissions or fees involved?
- What are the default provisions, legal obligations and applicable regulatory protections?
Do not compare MCA offers using the advertised fee alone. The complete written agreement should answer these questions before funds are accepted.
Common Mistakes When Comparing UK MCA Quotes
Choosing the largest advance automatically
A larger funding offer can appear attractive even when the business needs only a smaller amount.
Higher funding may lead to larger total fees or a higher collection percentage.
Only take the amount justified by a defined business purpose and affordable cash-flow assumptions.
Mistaking a factor rate for an APR
A factor rate of 1.20 does not equal 20% APR.
A proper annualised comparison must account for when cash is advanced and collected.
Ignoring VAT and card-processing fees
A business may be collecting sales that include VAT while separately paying transaction-processing fees.
An MCA deduction based on gross card receipts can reduce cash that would otherwise be reserved for taxes or expenses.
Assuming early settlement saves money
A fixed funding charge may remain payable even if the agreement is settled early.
Ask for a written settlement calculation.
Comparing offers with different net funding amounts
A £30,000 advertised advance with upfront deductions is not directly comparable with a £30,000 advance delivered in full.
Compare what the business actually receives.
Taking another MCA to cover an existing advance
Overlapping collections may create significant pressure on trading cash flow.
If a business is considering refinancing or consolidating an existing MCA, it should calculate the full settlement amount, new funding fees and combined effect on future receipts.
Can You Negotiate a Merchant Cash Advance Offer?
Potentially.
The availability of alternative terms depends on the provider, underwriting and programme structure.
A business may be able to enquire about a smaller advance, a different collection percentage or a revised pricing proposal.
However, a lower holdback rate could extend the expected collection period, and a smaller advance does not necessarily produce the same fee percentage.
Some embedded funding platforms provide a selection of pre-calculated offers rather than individually negotiated contracts.
Square Cash Advance, for example, allows eligible merchants to select an amount up to their displayed offer limit, with the funding cost and collection percentage changing according to the selected amount.
Negotiation should focus on the complete commercial outcome, not one attractive number.
If a funding provider cannot improve pricing, it may still be worthwhile comparing whether an alternative product better fits the financing requirement.
Is a Merchant Cash Advance Better Than a Business Loan?
Not necessarily.
A merchant cash advance can be relevant to businesses with established card sales that need short-term working capital and can support the agreed collections.
A business loan may be more appropriate when the borrower needs predictable payments over a longer period.
For example, a restaurant purchasing equipment expected to operate for several years may wish to compare a dedicated equipment-finance agreement with an MCA.
An e-commerce business purchasing inventory ahead of a predictable seasonal sales period may consider an MCA alongside a revolving working capital facility or short-term loan.
A company primarily paid through 30- or 60-day customer invoices may find invoice finance more relevant than funding based on card transactions.
The British Business Bank identifies merchant cash advances as one of several working capital financing options and cautions that the costs can be higher than alternatives.
Compare the purpose, total financing expense, repayment structure and cash-flow requirements before deciding.
Frequently Asked Questions About Comparing MCA Offers in the UK
How do I compare two merchant cash advance offers?
Compare the amount actually received, total funding fee, overall amount to be collected, sales deduction percentage, expected duration and contractual obligations. Check personal guarantees, minimum payments, early settlement terms and additional charges.
What is a good MCA factor rate in the UK?
There is no single factor rate that is appropriate for every business. Funding cost depends on sales, underwriting, provider and contractual conditions. A lower factor rate usually means a lower fixed fee for the same advance, but it does not automatically mean a lower annualised cost.
Is a 1.20 MCA factor rate expensive?
A 1.20 factor rate means the total collection amount is 1.20 times the original funding amount, excluding separate charges. Whether that is expensive depends heavily on how quickly the cash is collected and which alternatives are available.
Which MCA offer is cheapest?
The offer with the lowest overall funding cost is cheapest in total pounds only when the net advance amounts are equal and no further charges apply. A different offer may have a lower annualised financing-cost equivalent or place less pressure on daily cash flow.
Can I get quotes from multiple MCA lenders?
Potentially, subject to eligibility and each provider's application requirements. Some direct providers accept enquiries, while platform-specific programmes may only be available to qualifying customers. Ask whether applications involve credit searches and how your information will be shared.
Does comparing MCA offers affect my credit score?
Requesting general information does not necessarily affect credit scores, but formal funding applications may involve credit bureau checks. Different companies use different processes. Ask whether a soft or hard search is performed before authorising an application.
Can I negotiate a lower merchant cash advance fee?
Some providers may consider different funding amounts or revised terms. Others generate fixed offers based on automated underwriting. Negotiation is not guaranteed, and changed terms should always be confirmed in writing.
Should I choose the MCA with the lowest daily deduction?
Not automatically. A lower holdback can reduce cash-flow pressure but may extend the collection period or come with a higher fixed funding cost. Compare both affordability and total expense.
Do all MCA providers charge early repayment penalties?
No. Some do not charge a separate early settlement penalty, but the fixed funding fee may still remain payable. The absence of a penalty should not be confused with an early settlement discount.
How do I compare a merchant cash advance with a business loan APR?
A meaningful comparison requires examining the amount received, timing of payments and all applicable fees. A finance professional can calculate an estimated annualised cost equivalent for the MCA under defined sales assumptions. This is a comparison technique, not necessarily a statutory APR.
Can I compare MCA offers if I already have an advance?
Yes, but obtain an accurate settlement statement for the existing financing. Determine how much of the new funding would be used to retire the old agreement, whether existing fees remain payable and what the combined financing cost would be.
What happens if my sales decline after accepting an MCA?
Collections linked to eligible sales generally decline as revenue falls. However, minimum payments, default provisions and other contractual terms may still apply. Review these conditions before accepting funding.
Which MCA Offer Should Your UK Business Choose?
The most suitable merchant cash advance is the one that provides sufficient net funding at an acceptable total cost while leaving the business enough money to meet its obligations.
A low fixed fee is valuable, but not if the required deduction percentage creates excessive operating pressure.
A lower collection percentage may improve flexibility, but not if the additional funding cost outweighs its benefit.
The right decision depends on the business's sales consistency, gross margins, existing financial commitments, funding purpose and expected cash flow.
Compare the full written terms, assess a realistic downside sales scenario and consider conventional financing alternatives before accepting any offer.
Already Have MCA Offers? Discuss Your UK Business Funding Options
If your UK business has received one or more merchant cash advance quotes, understanding the full financial commitment is essential before signing.
Mehmi Financial Group helps businesses explore commercial financing opportunities and appropriate third-party funding routes, subject to location, partner availability and applicable requirements.
If you are seeking assistance with UK business funding, contact our team with a high-level summary of the proposed terms and funding requirement.
Useful details include your business industry, requested financing amount, monthly turnover, card sales, proposed funding fees and repayment percentages.
We can then determine whether an appropriate UK financing enquiry or referral route is available.
Discuss Your MCA Offers With Mehmi Financial Group
Do not include full bank statements or sensitive identity information in an initial general enquiry. Request a secure submission process if detailed documents are needed.
Sources and Further Reading
This guide draws on official UK financing guidance and provider product disclosures, reviewed in October 2026.
- British Business Bank — Merchant Cash Advance Guide
- British Business Bank — Protecting Cash Flow and Working Capital
- Liberis — Business Funding and Repayment Disclosures
- Worldpay — Business Cash Advance Terms and FAQs
- Square UK — Cash Advance Application and Repayment Terms
- Stripe Capital UK — Funding and Payment Structure
- Shopify Capital UK — Merchant Cash Advance Documentation
- Financial Conduct Authority — Verify a Financial Firm
All MCA offers and calculations within the worked examples are hypothetical. They are provided for education and do not represent available funding offers, regulated APR quotations or personalised financial advice.
