Compare Merchant Cash Advance Quotes UK: Costs, Rates and Terms (2026)
By Mehmi Financial Group | Information reviewed 12 October 2026
Comparing merchant cash advance quotes in the UK involves more than finding the provider offering the lowest fee or largest advance.
Two businesses receiving the same amount of funding may face very different costs, repayment schedules and cash-flow pressures depending on the structure of their merchant cash advance (MCA) agreements.
The best MCA quote is one that provides the amount your business needs, at a competitive total cost, with repayment obligations your cash flow can realistically support.
For restaurants, takeaways, convenience stores, retailers, e-commerce businesses and other UK companies accepting regular card payments, comparing several suitable funding options can help identify important differences before signing an agreement.
This guide explains how to compare merchant cash advance quotes, calculate total costs, understand factor rates, evaluate repayment percentages and identify potentially expensive contract terms.
It also includes three hypothetical MCA quotes to demonstrate why the cheapest-looking offer is not always the most appropriate choice.
How to Compare Merchant Cash Advance Quotes in the UK
The most effective way to compare MCA quotations is to evaluate offers using the same funding amount and realistic sales assumptions.
An MCA provider generally advances funds in exchange for an agreed amount of future business revenue or card receivables.
Rather than requiring conventional fixed loan instalments, the provider typically collects an agreed percentage of qualifying sales until the contracted amount has been remitted.
However, individual agreements can differ substantially.
According to the British Business Bank, merchant cash advances are a form of short-term finance for businesses accepting debit and credit card payments.
When comparing offers, business owners should evaluate both the overall financing cost and how repayments affect their ability to cover operating expenses.
The Eight Most Important Things to Compare
- Funding amount: How much money will your business actually receive after any deductions?
- Total repayment obligation: How much must you remit to the provider, including its funding fee?
- Factor rate or fixed fee: What is the financing cost relative to the amount received?
- Collection percentage: What percentage of qualifying daily or weekly sales will be deducted?
- Expected repayment period: How long would repayment take at your normal trading volume?
- Minimum payment requirements: Are collections required even when revenue falls?
- Early settlement and contractual terms: Can the total cost decrease if you settle early, and are there guarantees or restrictions?
- Broker and additional fees: Are there charges beyond the provider's quoted financing fee?
These eight factors allow businesses to evaluate the economic differences between MCA offers rather than choosing based on advertising claims.
Example: Comparing Three UK Merchant Cash Advance Quotes
Consider a hypothetical UK restaurant seeking £30,000 in working capital.
The restaurant processes approximately £40,000 in eligible monthly card transactions.
It receives three illustrative merchant cash advance quotes.
All three provide £30,000, but the fees and collection percentages differ.
These are fictional examples for financial education, not current quotations or representative rates from named UK providers.
MCA Quote A: Lower Daily Collections
Quote A provides the restaurant with £30,000.
The funding fee is £6,000, creating a total remittance obligation of £36,000.
The equivalent factor rate is 1.20.
The provider collects 10% of eligible card sales.
At £40,000 in monthly qualifying transactions, estimated monthly collections would be £4,000.
Assuming sales remain constant and there are no minimum-payment adjustments, the advance would take approximately nine months to clear.
Key consideration: The restaurant pays £6,000 for the advance but retains approximately 90% of qualifying card revenue before normal processing fees and other business expenses.
MCA Quote B: Lower Total Fee but Higher Collections
Quote B also provides £30,000.
However, the funding fee is £4,500, creating a total remittance obligation of £34,500.
The equivalent factor rate is 1.15.
The provider collects 20% of eligible card sales.
At £40,000 in monthly qualifying transactions, estimated monthly collections would be £8,000.
The advance would take approximately 4.3 months to clear under constant sales assumptions.
Key consideration: This quote costs £1,500 less than Quote A in total funding fees, but the restaurant must surrender twice as much of its monthly qualifying sales while the advance is outstanding.
For a business with limited operating margins, this could create significant pressure on cash flow.
MCA Quote C: Lower Collections but Higher Total Cost
Quote C also provides £30,000.
The funding fee is £7,500, creating a total remittance obligation of £37,500.
The equivalent factor rate is 1.25.
The provider collects 8% of eligible card sales.
At £40,000 in monthly qualifying transactions, estimated monthly collections would be £3,200.
Under constant sales assumptions, repayment would take approximately 11.7 months.
Key consideration: The restaurant experiences the lowest monthly sales deductions of the three hypothetical offers, but it also pays the highest total financing fee.
Which MCA Quote Is Better?
The answer depends on the restaurant's actual financial position.
Quote B has the lowest total funding fee at £4,500, but the highest monthly collections at approximately £8,000.
Quote A costs more overall but requires approximately £4,000 in monthly collections.
Quote C has the lowest monthly collections but the highest total funding fee at £7,500.
Suppose the restaurant generates £7,000 in normal monthly operating cash surplus before MCA collections.
Under Quote A, approximately £3,000 would remain after collections, assuming normal trading conditions.
Under Quote B, the £8,000 monthly deduction would exceed that surplus by approximately £1,000.
Under Quote C, approximately £3,800 would remain.
In this example, Quote B may be the least suitable despite being the cheapest in absolute funding fees.
However, Quote C's higher overall cost may not be justified if Quote A is already affordable.
The lowest funding fee is not automatically the best MCA quote.
Businesses should evaluate total cost and cash-flow affordability together.
How to Calculate Merchant Cash Advance Costs
Merchant cash advances are often priced using fixed funding fees.
Some quotations express the funding cost through a factor rate.
A factor rate is a multiplier used to calculate how much must be remitted in exchange for the advance.
It should not be confused with an annual interest rate or annual percentage rate.
Understanding MCA Factor Rates
Suppose a business receives £50,000 with an illustrative factor rate of 1.20.
The total remittance obligation is calculated as:
£50,000 × 1.20 = £60,000
The total financing fee is:
£60,000 − £50,000 = £10,000
The business receives £50,000 and agrees to remit £60,000.
That represents a funding fee equal to 20% of the original advance before any additional fees.
However, this does not mean the agreement has a 20% APR.
Why MCA Factor Rates Can Be Misleading
A factor rate does not account for the time required to remit the advance.
Consider two hypothetical agreements that both provide £20,000 and require £24,000 in total remittances.
Both have an equivalent factor rate of 1.20.
However, suppose one agreement is expected to clear in four months while the other takes twelve months.
Although both cost £4,000 in absolute fees, the four-month arrangement carries a substantially higher annualised financing cost.
This happens because the same fee is collected over a shorter period.
A meaningful annualised cost comparison requires the actual timing and amount of expected collections, together with all relevant fees.
For agreements where repayments change with revenue, the result will depend on actual sales performance.
Do not compare an MCA factor rate directly with a bank loan APR as though they measure the same thing.
Where the information is available, calculate an annualised effective cost using the expected dated cash flows. This is a comparison tool, not necessarily a regulated APR disclosure.
How to Compare Merchant Cash Advance Repayment Percentages
The collection percentage is one of the most important terms in an MCA quotation.
It determines how much of the business's qualifying revenue will be directed towards completing the advance.
For example, a UK café processing £25,000 in eligible monthly card transactions would have approximate collections of £2,500 with a 10% collection rate.
At 15%, monthly collections would increase to £3,750.
At 20%, collections would reach £5,000.
The higher the percentage, the less qualifying sales revenue remains available for normal business operations while collections continue.
However, the higher percentage may also allow the advance to clear more quickly.
Why the Lowest Collection Percentage Is Not Always Best
An offer with a lower collection percentage can improve immediate cash flow but may carry a higher fixed fee.
Likewise, an offer with a higher collection percentage can clear sooner but temporarily place greater pressure on liquidity.
This is particularly important for businesses with substantial supplier payments, rent, payroll and inventory requirements.
Restaurants and convenience stores, for example, may process high volumes of card payments while operating on relatively narrow profit margins.
A merchant cash advance should be assessed against operating cash flow, not simply gross card turnover.
What Counts as Sales Under an MCA Agreement?
Not every UK merchant cash advance provider calculates collections using the same revenue base.
Some agreements focus specifically on debit and credit card transactions.
Others use broader sales information available through an integrated e-commerce platform.
This difference can materially affect expected collections.
For example, 365 Finance describes automatic deductions from qualifying card payments and advertises typical collection percentages of 5%–15%.
By comparison, Shopify Capital's UK merchant cash advance documentation describes collections based on gross daily store sales, which can include applicable taxes, shipping charges and orders subsequently refunded or cancelled.
That is an important distinction for e-commerce businesses.
A Shopify store's gross sales used for calculating remittances may not equal the cash it ultimately retains after refunds, VAT, fulfilment costs and other deductions.
Before accepting an offer, confirm the exact revenue definition in the contract.
In particular, determine whether collections are based on gross card transactions, net settled payments, sales before or after VAT, or another contractual revenue measure.
The same nominal collection percentage can produce different cash-flow effects when applied to different revenue bases.
Do All UK MCA Quotes Have Flexible Repayments?
No. Businesses should examine the agreement rather than relying on marketing descriptions.
Although merchant cash advances commonly use collections linked to future sales, some providers impose minimum remittance requirements.
These provisions can materially affect affordability during quieter trading periods.
Liberis
Liberis offers business cash advances linked to sales performance.
Its published terms explain that a minimum monthly remittance amount of up to 3% of purchased receivables can apply, with shortfalls potentially collected by direct debit.
Businesses should review this obligation when comparing Liberis offers with other funding arrangements.
PayPal Working Capital
PayPal Working Capital collects an agreed percentage of PayPal sales.
However, minimum repayments are required every 90 days.
PayPal explains that the applicable minimum depends on the business and selected terms and will not exceed 10% of the total repayment amount for each relevant 90-day period.
The business must therefore account for minimum obligations even during periods when PayPal sales are lower than expected.
Shopify Capital
Shopify Capital offers merchant cash advances to eligible UK businesses through YouLend.
Under its published UK terms, there is no fixed deadline for completing the total remittance.
Collections are calculated from eligible daily sales, so the amount normally varies with turnover.
However, payment failures and other contractual breaches can still create default consequences.
What This Means When Comparing Quotes
An MCA described as flexible does not necessarily allow a business to avoid all minimum payments.
When reviewing offers, request the precise contractual provisions that apply if revenue decreases, transactions stop or expected remittances are not received.
Does Early Repayment Reduce MCA Costs?
Not necessarily.
This is one of the most important questions to ask before accepting a merchant cash advance quote.
With some business loans, early repayment can reduce future interest costs, although settlement charges may apply.
Many merchant cash advances operate differently because the total remittance amount is predetermined.
For example, Shopify Capital's UK documentation explains that repurchasing outstanding receivables early does not reduce the total contractual funding cost.
Similarly, PayPal Working Capital permits additional repayments without an early repayment fee, but that does not mean the original fixed funding fee is waived.
These are different concepts.
No early repayment penalty means a provider does not charge an additional penalty simply because the balance is settled early.
An early settlement discount means the provider actually reduces the amount that would otherwise be payable.
A business comparing MCA quotations should ask whether either applies.
If an agreement requires the same fixed fee regardless of repayment speed, the borrower may receive no direct financial saving from clearing the advance sooner.
How to Compare MCA Quotes With Different Funding Amounts
Comparing offers becomes more complicated when providers approve different advance amounts.
Suppose a UK business requests £50,000.
One provider offers £50,000 with a £10,000 funding fee.
Another offers £40,000 with a £6,000 fee.
The second offer has a lower absolute fee, but it also provides £10,000 less funding.
A proper comparison must account for the business's actual capital requirement.
If the business needs £50,000 to complete a planned project, a £40,000 advance may leave a funding shortfall.
The borrower might then need to arrange additional finance, creating new costs and repayment obligations.
Conversely, if the business only needs £35,000, accepting £50,000 may result in unnecessary financing expense.
Before requesting quotations, calculate the amount genuinely needed and whether the proposed investment can support the cost.
How Broker Fees Affect Merchant Cash Advance Quotes
Some UK businesses apply directly to funding providers, while others work through commercial finance brokers.
Broker compensation can be structured in different ways.
An intermediary may receive commission from the funding provider, charge the business directly or use a combination of arrangements.
Businesses should request clear written disclosure of any intermediary compensation and borrower-paid charges.
Example: A £30,000 MCA With an Arrangement Fee
Suppose a business receives an MCA offer for £30,000 with a £6,000 fixed funding fee.
The total remittance obligation is £36,000.
Now suppose the broker charges a separate £600 arrangement fee, deducted from the initial proceeds.
The business receives only £29,400 in usable funding but must still remit £36,000.
The effective total financing cost becomes £6,600 relative to the amount actually received.
Therefore, the original 1.20 factor rate calculated using the £30,000 advance does not fully capture the cost relative to net funds received.
This illustrates why businesses should compare net proceeds rather than relying solely on the headline advance amount.
Always clarify whether additional fees are included in the provider's financing cost, deducted from the advance or separately payable.
How to Request Comparable MCA Quotes in the UK
To compare financing offers meaningfully, businesses should provide consistent information to each potential funder.
This allows providers to assess approximately the same transaction rather than producing quotations based on different assumptions.
Step 1: Establish Your Funding Requirement
Calculate the amount of money required and its intended use.
For example, a restaurant might need £15,000 for kitchen refurbishment, £10,000 for supplier purchases and £5,000 for working capital.
That produces a total financing requirement of £30,000.
Avoid requesting more than necessary simply because a provider advertises a higher maximum advance.
Step 2: Prepare Recent Financial Information
MCA providers commonly review transaction history to assess expected future sales.
Depending on the provider, applicants may need three to six months of business bank statements, card processing records, payment gateway reports and information about existing financing.
Businesses using integrated payment platforms may have some information assessed automatically.
Step 3: Confirm Eligibility Before Applying
Check the provider's minimum requirements.
For example, 365 Finance publishes requirements of at least six months of trading and £10,000 in monthly credit and debit card sales.
These are provider-specific thresholds, not universal MCA requirements.
A business may qualify with one provider and fail another's initial assessment.
Step 4: Request Written Financing Terms
Ask the provider to specify the funding amount, total remittance obligation, fees, collection percentage and contractual requirements.
Find out whether the offer is preliminary, conditional or formally approved.
An estimated quotation is not necessarily a binding financing commitment.
Step 5: Assess Affordability Under Normal and Slower Sales
Review the expected collections against your business's typical operating cash flow.
Also evaluate a scenario where revenue falls by 20%–30%.
Do not simply reduce sales and assume every business expense will decline proportionately.
Rent, insurance, minimum staffing, financing commitments and many other costs may remain unchanged.
The purpose is to establish whether the business can continue meeting its normal obligations during a quieter period.
Step 6: Compare Alternative Business Finance Structures
An MCA may not be the most appropriate product for every requirement.
If an advance would create excessive daily deductions, compare the costs of suitable business loans, invoice finance, equipment financing or revolving facilities.
The objective is to choose an appropriate financing structure, not necessarily an MCA.
Which UK Businesses Should Compare MCA Quotes?
Merchant cash advances are most closely associated with businesses generating consistent card transaction revenue.
However, affordability and eligibility depend on the individual business.
Restaurants and Takeaways
Restaurants and takeaway businesses often generate regular card sales.
An MCA may be considered for refurbishment, supplier payments, stock purchases or seasonal expenditure.
Owners should compare the financing cost with expected operating cash flow after payroll, rent, utilities, VAT and food purchases.
Convenience Stores and Off-Licences
Convenience retailers may have substantial card transaction volumes.
However, a store processing £70,000 monthly can still have limited cash available after stock replenishment, staffing and rent.
A high collection percentage may create pressure on supplier payments.
Pubs, Bars and Hospitality Businesses
Hospitality operators often experience seasonal and weekly revenue fluctuations.
A repayment structure linked to eligible sales may be attractive, but the agreement's minimum remittance terms and sector eligibility requirements must be checked.
Shopify and Other E-Commerce Businesses
E-commerce companies may have access to platform-linked financing offers.
Merchants should compare these against any other available funding routes, focusing on how sales, VAT, refunds, chargebacks and fulfilment expenses affect actual operating cash flow.
Auto Repair Shops and MOT Centres
Garages and automotive service businesses can generate revenue through card payments, insurance claims, trade accounts and invoices.
Where the financing requirement relates to new machinery or workshop equipment, asset finance may be more suitable.
For general working capital, the business should evaluate available MCA and non-MCA options.
Beauty Salons and Independent Retailers
Businesses accepting consistent debit and credit card payments may be eligible for sales-linked financing.
Before accepting an offer, owners should establish whether the proposed collections are affordable after normal operating expenses.
When Should You Reject a Merchant Cash Advance Quote?
A business should consider declining or renegotiating an MCA offer when the contract creates unacceptable financial risk.
Potential warning signs include an unclear total remittance obligation, undisclosed arrangement charges, unaffordable sales deductions or contractual provisions the applicant does not understand.
An offer may also be unsuitable if it requires the business to redirect too much revenue away from payroll, rent, suppliers or essential operations.
Repeatedly replacing one advance with another can be particularly problematic.
If a company depends on obtaining a new MCA to clear an existing MCA, it should investigate whether the underlying cash-flow issue is being resolved or merely postponed.
Additional concerns include pressure to sign immediately, claims of guaranteed approval, inconsistent contract documents and requests to send sensitive financial information through insecure channels.
A financing provider's approval should not be interpreted as evidence that the transaction is necessarily affordable or beneficial.
Is an MCA Quote Regulated by the FCA?
The regulatory position depends on the actual agreement and activities involved.
Many UK merchant cash advances are structured as commercial purchases of future receivables rather than regulated consumer-credit loans.
However, not every funding product advertised as a cash advance has the same legal structure.
The borrower's legal status, contractual terms and financing activities can affect the applicable regulatory requirements.
The Financial Conduct Authority also distinguishes between authorised firms and entities registered for more limited purposes.
Businesses can review the FCA Financial Services Register when checking a provider's claimed regulatory status.
Importantly, FCA authorisation for one activity does not mean every product offered by a firm is FCA-regulated.
Before signing, establish whether the specific financing agreement is regulated, which complaints mechanisms apply and what protections are available.
Independent legal advice may be appropriate where the agreement contains significant guarantees, security arrangements or unfamiliar enforcement provisions.
Frequently Asked Questions About Comparing MCA Quotes UK
How can I compare merchant cash advance quotes in the UK?
Compare the amount actually received, total contractual remittance, fixed fee, collection percentage, minimum payment requirements, expected repayment duration and any additional charges.
Evaluate the offers using the same funding requirement and realistic sales assumptions.
Which MCA provider offers the lowest rates in the UK?
There is no universally cheapest provider.
Final offers depend on business revenue, trading history, funding amount, payment processing performance, existing obligations and underwriting.
Providers such as YouLend, Liberis and 365 Finance may be relevant to eligible UK businesses, but actual financing quotations must be obtained and compared.
What is a good MCA factor rate?
No single factor rate is appropriate for every business.
The significance of a factor rate depends on the funding amount, collection percentage, expected repayment period and any additional fees.
A lower factor rate is generally preferable when all other terms are equal, but it may not provide the most manageable repayment structure.
Can I compare MCA quotes without affecting my credit score?
Some providers use preliminary assessments or soft credit searches.
However, others may conduct additional checks before funding.
Applicants should confirm exactly what searches will be performed, whose credit information may be reviewed and whether the checks will be visible to other providers.
Can I get several MCA quotes from one application?
Some brokers can introduce businesses to more than one finance provider, subject to their actual commercial relationships.
However, there is no guarantee that several providers will make offers.
Businesses should also confirm how their financial information will be shared and whether applications will trigger separate credit checks.
Can I negotiate an MCA quote?
Potentially. Some providers may be willing to reconsider the funding amount, collection percentage or fee based on the applicant's financial profile.
However, pricing flexibility depends on the funder and programme.
Payment platforms that generate standardised offers may provide less room for individual negotiation.
Does a lower factor rate always mean cheaper financing?
A lower factor rate generally produces a lower contractual remittance amount for the same gross advance, assuming no other fees.
However, the effective annualised financing cost also depends on how quickly payments are collected.
Additional charges and differences between gross and net funding can further affect the comparison.
Do MCA quotes include broker fees?
Not necessarily.
Some providers include all relevant charges within the quoted financing amount, while independent intermediary fees may be charged separately.
Always request written confirmation of the complete cost.
How many MCA quotes should I compare?
Comparing two or three genuinely suitable offers can be useful when available.
However, there is no required number, and not every business will qualify for multiple offers.
One well-understood, affordable offer is preferable to several quotations that do not meet the business's requirements.
Can I compare MCA quotes if my business has bad credit?
Potentially.
Some providers consider card processing revenue and business trading activity alongside credit history.
However, adverse credit, substantial existing debt or poor banking conduct may affect eligibility, pricing and available funding.
How quickly can I receive a merchant cash advance quote?
Some providers offer preliminary decisions after reviewing basic business information or payment processing data.
A formal offer may require further underwriting and document verification.
Processing times vary, and neither approval nor a funding date should be assumed.
Is an MCA better than a traditional business loan?
Not necessarily.
An MCA may be suitable for businesses that value sales-linked collections.
A traditional loan may be preferable where a business qualifies for competitive interest rates and can comfortably support scheduled payments.
The correct choice depends on funding purpose, total cost, payment flexibility and affordability.
Final Thoughts: How to Choose the Right MCA Quote
Comparing merchant cash advance quotes in the UK requires a complete assessment of cost, repayment obligations and business cash flow.
Two offers that provide identical upfront funding can have very different economic consequences.
A quote with a lower funding fee may require substantially higher daily sales deductions.
Conversely, a quote with smaller collections may cost more overall.
The most appropriate option will depend on the business's margins, revenue consistency, existing financial obligations and intended use of funds.
Before accepting an MCA, calculate the full funding cost, confirm the contractual collection terms and assess whether the business can maintain sufficient liquidity during slower trading periods.
The goal is not to obtain the cheapest-looking advance. It is to select financing that provides useful working capital without creating unsustainable obligations.
Discuss Your UK Merchant Cash Advance Funding Options
If your UK business is evaluating merchant cash advance quotations or considering alternative working capital financing, understanding the full cost of each offer is an important first step.
Mehmi Financial Group is a Canada-based independent commercial financing brokerage serving eligible businesses across several markets, subject to local requirements and provider availability.
Businesses operating in the United Kingdom can enquire about potential commercial funding or referral arrangements, subject to confirmation that the appropriate service is available.
Contact Mehmi Financial Group — Discuss Your Financing Options
Provide your business location, approximate funding requirement, monthly turnover, card processing volume and intended use of funds.
If you already have an MCA quotation, you can also describe its funding amount, total remittance obligation and proposed collection percentage.
Our team can confirm whether your enquiry can be supported and explain the appropriate next step.
Sources and Further Reading
The information in this guide is informed by official commercial financing and provider documentation.
British Business Bank: Small Business Guide to a Merchant Cash Advance
365 Finance: Merchant Cash Advance — Funding and Repayment Information
Liberis: Business Cash Advance — Funding and Terms
PayPal: Working Capital UK — Fees and Repayments
Shopify: UK Merchant Cash Advance Documentation
Financial Conduct Authority: Check Whether a Firm Is Authorised
