MCA Holdback Percentage UK: How Card-Sales Deductions Work
By Jodhbir Mehmi | Mehmi Financial Group
Research reviewed: 1 November 2026
If your UK business is considering a merchant cash advance (MCA), one of the most important figures to understand is the holdback percentage.
An MCA holdback percentage is the proportion of eligible debit and credit card sales automatically allocated to a merchant cash advance provider. It may also be described as the collection percentage, split percentage or remittance rate.
For example, if your business processes £2,000 in qualifying card payments during a trading day and your agreement specifies a 10% holdback, £200 would be allocated towards your MCA. The remaining £1,800 would belong to your business before payment-processing charges, taxes and other applicable deductions.
Unlike a conventional business loan with fixed scheduled instalments, an MCA can collect different amounts depending on your actual trading performance.
When card sales increase, more money is collected. When sales decrease, collections generally fall under a percentage-based arrangement.
However, some UK MCA providers impose minimum-payment requirements, and not all providers calculate deductions using the same sales figures.
The holdback percentage also does not tell you how much the financing costs. A 10% holdback is not a 10% interest rate, a 10% financing fee or a 10% APR.
Understanding that distinction is essential before accepting business funding.
This guide explains how merchant cash advance holdback percentages work in the UK, what UK providers publish about their deduction methods, how to calculate daily and monthly collections, and how the arrangement can affect your business's cash flow.
What Is an MCA Holdback Percentage?
An MCA holdback percentage is the agreed portion of qualifying business sales that a finance provider collects towards the amount payable under a merchant cash advance agreement.
In a traditional merchant cash advance, a business receives upfront funding in exchange for a specified amount of future card receivables.
The business then allocates an agreed percentage of eligible customer payments towards satisfying that arrangement.
The British Business Bank's guide to merchant cash advances explains that MCA collections generally follow debit and credit card sales, rather than conventional fixed loan instalments.
The holdback percentage determines how much of each qualifying sale is collected, while the agreement's fixed financing charge or receivables purchase terms determine the total amount payable.
MCA Holdback Formula
The basic calculation is:
Card-sales deduction = Eligible card sales × Holdback percentage
For example, if your agreed holdback percentage is 10%:
£500 in eligible card sales = £50 collected.
£1,000 in eligible card sales = £100 collected.
£2,500 in eligible card sales = £250 collected.
£5,000 in eligible card sales = £500 collected.
These are illustrative calculations, not funding offers.
The actual deduction depends on how the agreement defines eligible sales, including the treatment of VAT, refunds, tips and transaction adjustments.
Is Holdback the Same as a Split Percentage?
Generally, yes.
In UK merchant cash advance terminology, several expressions can describe the same underlying mechanism.
A holdback percentage is the share of qualifying sales allocated towards the advance.
A split percentage commonly refers to the agreed division of card receipts between the merchant and finance provider.
A remittance rate describes the percentage used to calculate the amounts transferred or deducted under the financing agreement.
For example, Worldpay Business Cash Advance, provided through Liberis, describes a percentage split from daily batched card transactions.
Worldpay's published illustration uses a 10% split, with 10% going towards the advance and 90% remaining with the merchant before other deductions.
The terms may differ between providers, but the underlying concept is similar.
What Is a Typical MCA Holdback Percentage in the UK?
There is no universal MCA holdback percentage required by UK law or applied by every finance provider.
Individual providers determine their collection percentages according to their product structure, underwriting criteria and the proposed financing arrangement.
For example, 365 Finance describes collection percentages typically ranging from 5% to 15% of qualifying card sales under its merchant cash advance programme.
This is a published provider-specific range, not an industry-wide requirement or a promise that every applicant can obtain a percentage within those limits.
Worldpay uses 10% in an illustrative example. Other platforms calculate individual collection rates based on the financing offered and the merchant's risk profile.
The appropriate percentage depends on several considerations, including the company's card turnover, available operating cash, advance amount, total financing cost and anticipated collection period.
Why a Lower Holdback Is Not Always the Cheapest Offer
A lower holdback generally leaves more of each eligible card sale available to the business.
However, if the total amount payable remains unchanged, a lower percentage also means it may take longer to complete collections.
For example, two finance offers could have different holdback percentages and different total financing charges.
An offer collecting 5% of card sales might have a higher total funding cost than another collecting 10%.
The first may produce less immediate cash-flow pressure, while the second may cost less overall.
Neither offer can be evaluated properly without comparing both the total financing cost and the collection structure.
How Are MCA Holdback Deductions Taken From Daily Card Sales?
Many merchant cash advances use an automatic collection process linked to a merchant's card-processing activity.
The exact mechanism differs by provider, but a traditional card-settlement arrangement usually follows these stages.
Step 1: The Business Receives Funding
The merchant receives an agreed amount of upfront business funding.
The agreement also specifies the total amount of future receivables to be collected, including the financing charge or agreed purchase discount.
Step 2: The Collection Percentage Is Established
The finance provider and business agree on the percentage of eligible sales allocated to the MCA.
For example, an agreement might specify a 10% holdback.
This percentage usually remains fixed during the agreement unless its terms provide otherwise or a formal variation is agreed.
Step 3: Customers Make Card Payments
The business continues accepting payments from customers through its approved payment-processing arrangements.
The MCA provider's collection system identifies qualifying card revenue.
Step 4: The Agreed Percentage Is Collected
The finance provider receives the relevant portion of qualifying transactions.
Depending on the programme, this may involve splitting merchant settlements, deducting amounts through a payment platform or collecting calculated remittances from a business bank account.
Step 5: The Outstanding Contractual Amount Declines
Each collection reduces the remaining amount to be remitted.
Collections ordinarily stop when the full contractual amount has been satisfied, subject to any adjustments or outstanding obligations under the agreement.
For example, 365 Finance describes automatic deductions from daily transactions that stop once the advance has been paid in full.
Daily MCA Holdback Example: How Much Money Does Your Business Keep?
Consider a hypothetical UK retailer using a 10% holdback arrangement.
Illustrative calculation only. This is not a provider quotation or an indication that a particular business will qualify for these terms.
Assume the retailer records the following eligible card sales over five trading days.
Monday: £600 in sales — £60 collected — £540 remaining.
Tuesday: £1,400 in sales — £140 collected — £1,260 remaining.
Wednesday: £0 in sales — £0 collected.
Thursday: £2,800 in sales — £280 collected — £2,520 remaining.
Friday: £1,200 in sales — £120 collected — £1,080 remaining.
Across the five days:
Total eligible card sales: £6,000.
Total MCA collections: £600.
Remaining card receipts: £5,400 before card-processing fees, taxes and other applicable deductions.
The example assumes a purely percentage-based collection arrangement with no separate minimum-payment obligations.
The business does not necessarily pay the same amount every day.
Instead, the amount collected changes with qualifying sales.
This can help businesses manage fluctuations in revenue, but the business must still assess how much cash remains for normal operating costs.
Is the MCA Holdback Taken From Gross or Net Card Sales?
This is one of the most important questions to ask before accepting an MCA.
Some providers calculate the holdback using gross sales, including VAT or tips. Others define eligible transactions differently.
A business should not assume that the percentage is calculated only on the money remaining after card-processing fees, refunds and taxes.
Square Cash Advance: Gross Card Sales Including VAT and Tips
According to Square's UK Cash Advance documentation, its collection percentage applies to gross eligible card sales, including VAT and customer tips.
Square also states that ordinary payment-processing fees apply separately.
Consequently, a business may have both an MCA deduction and a card-processing charge associated with the same customer payment.
Example: A £120 Card Transaction Including VAT
Assume a VAT-registered UK business sells a standard-rated product for £120, including £20 VAT.
The UK government's VAT guidance confirms the standard rate is 20%.
Under a hypothetical 10% gross-sales holdback:
Gross customer payment: £120.
MCA collection: £12.
Remaining receipt: £108 before card-processing fees.
VAT included in the original sale: £20.
The business should not regard the full £108 as available operating income.
It may still need to account for VAT, depending on its VAT scheme, input tax and other circumstances.
This is particularly relevant for businesses with low profit margins or substantial VAT liabilities.
Shopify Capital: Completed Orders, Including VAT and Shipping
Shopify Capital's UK documentation describes a different calculation method.
Its UK merchant cash advances are provided through YouLend.
The remittance percentage is applied to the gross value of completed sales associated with the Shopify account.
Shopify states that the calculation can include:
Completed online orders.
Sales through connected retail locations and channels.
Shipping and handling charges.
Applicable VAT and other taxes.
Orders subsequently refunded or cancelled.
This means the amount used to calculate the remittance may not correspond exactly to the net cash the business ultimately retains.
The definition of eligible sales matters as much as the percentage itself.
What About Refunds and Chargebacks?
Refunds can complicate MCA collections.
Suppose a retailer processes a £1,000 card transaction and £100 is collected under a hypothetical 10% holdback.
If the customer subsequently receives a refund, the treatment of the previous MCA collection depends on the provider's rules and the funding agreement.
The merchant should not assume that the £100 will automatically be refunded by the finance provider.
Shopify explicitly includes completed orders that are subsequently refunded or cancelled in the UK Capital remittance calculation.
Other providers may treat transaction reversals or adjustments differently.
Before accepting an agreement, ask whether refunds, chargebacks, VAT and processing fees affect the eligible sales base or create later adjustments.
MCA Holdback Percentage vs Factor Rate: What Is the Difference?
The holdback percentage and the total financing charge measure different things.
Confusing them can lead to a significant misunderstanding of an MCA offer.
Holdback Percentage
The holdback percentage determines how much of the business's qualifying sales is collected towards the agreement.
For example, a 10% holdback means 10% of eligible sales is allocated to collections.
Factor Rate or Fixed Financing Charge
Some MCA providers describe pricing using a factor rate, while others disclose a fixed fee or the difference between the receivables' purchase price and contractual collection amount.
A factor rate is a multiplier used to express the total amount payable relative to the advance received.
It is not an APR.
Illustrative Example: £15,000 MCA With a Fixed Financing Charge
Assume the following entirely hypothetical terms:
Advance received: £15,000.
Fixed financing charge: £3,000.
Total contractual amount to remit: £18,000.
Holdback percentage: 10%.
The implied factor rate would be:
£18,000 ÷ £15,000 = 1.20.
The fixed financing charge is £3,000, equivalent to 20% of the amount advanced.
That 20% is not an APR or an annualised financing cost.
The 10% holdback serves a separate purpose: it determines how quickly the business remits the £18,000 through eligible sales.
If monthly card turnover is £30,000:
£30,000 × 10% = £3,000 collected monthly.
Assuming card turnover remains unchanged and collections operate without minimum-payment adjustments, the approximate collection period would be:
£18,000 ÷ £3,000 = 6 months.
The actual completion date would depend on transaction timing, qualifying sales and the agreement.
Does a Higher Holdback Mean a Higher Financing Fee?
Not necessarily.
A higher holdback can increase the amount collected from each eligible transaction, but it does not automatically change the fixed financing charge.
Similarly, a lower holdback does not necessarily make the funding cheaper.
The relationship between price and collections depends on the actual offer.
For additional guidance, see How Much Does a Merchant Cash Advance Cost in the UK?.
How Do 5%, 10% and 15% MCA Holdbacks Compare?
The difference between collection percentages can materially affect a business's daily and monthly cash flow.
Consider a hypothetical business processing £30,000 in eligible card sales each month.
At a 5% holdback, £1,500 would be collected during the month.
At a 10% holdback, £3,000 would be collected.
At a 15% holdback, £4,500 would be collected.
These are illustrative calculations. The percentages do not represent offers available to any particular business.
How Collection Percentages Affect the Completion Period
Using the hypothetical £18,000 contractual collection amount from the previous example:
At a 5% holdback and £30,000 monthly sales, approximately 12 months of collections would be required.
At a 10% holdback, approximately 6 months would be required.
At a 15% holdback, approximately 4 months would be required.
These estimates assume the same monthly sales throughout, no additional adjustments and identical total financing charges.
In practice, providers may offer different funding amounts or charges when the collection percentage changes.
Which Holdback Is Better?
The best option depends on the business's cash-flow capacity.
A restaurant with high payroll, food costs and rent may find a higher collection percentage difficult to manage.
A retailer with stronger available cash flow might tolerate a higher percentage, provided the total financing cost is competitive.
The decision should be based on both the available cash remaining after collections and the total cost of obtaining funding.
What Happens to MCA Holdback Deductions When Sales Fall?
Under a genuinely sales-linked MCA, collections generally decrease when qualifying sales decline.
For example, consider a hypothetical 10% holdback.
If monthly eligible sales are £40,000, collections would total approximately £4,000.
If monthly sales fall to £20,000, collections would decline to £2,000.
If sales fall further to £10,000, collections would decline to £1,000.
However, a lower collection amount does not necessarily eliminate all contractual obligations.
Some providers impose minimum-payment conditions or other requirements.
Do You Pay an MCA Holdback on Days With No Card Sales?
Under a purely sales-linked arrangement, there may be no collection when no eligible sales occur.
For example, Square Cash Advance states that it does not collect payments on days when the business processes no qualifying card transactions.
Shopify Capital's UK documentation also states that no daily remittance is processed when the relevant store records no sales.
However, the treatment of extended interruptions, failed debits and contractual defaults differs between providers.
No sales-linked collection on a particular day does not mean the business has no remaining obligation under the agreement.
What If Your Business Closes Temporarily?
Temporary closure may interrupt collections.
However, an MCA agreement may require the business to notify its finance provider about substantial operational changes.
For example, Worldpay advises customers to notify Liberis if their business closes or stops trading for more than seven days.
Businesses should review the relevant notification and default provisions before temporarily suspending operations, changing processors or redirecting payment receipts.
Do UK MCA Providers Require Minimum Monthly Payments?
Not all of them.
Minimum-payment conditions are one of the most important differences between UK merchant cash advance programmes.
Square Cash Advance: No Scheduled Minimum Payments
Square's UK Cash Advance product states that it does not impose scheduled minimum payments or a fixed contractual repayment term.
Its collection amount changes with eligible daily Square card sales.
Square estimates that arrangements will generally complete within approximately 12 months, but the actual timing depends on sales performance.
This applies to Square's specific MCA product, not automatically to other Square financing products.
PayPal Working Capital: Minimum Progress Every 90 Days
PayPal Working Capital UK collects an agreed percentage of eligible PayPal sales.
However, PayPal also imposes a minimum repayment requirement every 90 days.
According to PayPal's UK minimum repayment guidance, this is either 5% or 10% of the total contractual cash advance amount, including the fixed fee, depending on the relevant terms.
The 5% minimum is associated with advances expected to take at least 12 months to complete. The 10% minimum applies to arrangements estimated to complete sooner.
These minimum-payment percentages are not the same as the percentage collected from each PayPal sale.
A merchant could therefore have an agreed sales holdback and a separate periodic minimum-payment obligation.
Failure to meet the minimum can result in default consequences.
Barclaycard Business Cash Advance: Monthly Minimum Condition
Barclaycard Business Cash Advance, provided through Liberis, discloses a condition requiring the merchant to operate its business in a way that ensures the funding provider receives a minimum monthly amount equivalent to 3% of the total amount owed.
This is a contractual minimum condition rather than a universal 3% card-sales holdback.
The exact terms must be reviewed before accepting funding.
Shopify Capital: No Fixed Overall Remittance Deadline
Shopify Capital UK states that there is no overall deadline for remitting the agreed amount.
Daily remittances depend on qualifying Shopify sales.
However, Shopify also warns that paused or failed remittances may constitute a default under the agreement.
The absence of a fixed completion date should not be interpreted as permission to interrupt required collections.
Can You Change Your MCA Holdback Percentage?
Possibly before accepting an offer, depending on the provider's financing system.
However, an existing holdback percentage cannot necessarily be changed unilaterally.
Before Funding
Some providers permit merchants to select or adjust funding options.
For example, PayPal Working Capital allows eligible applicants to select the percentage of qualifying PayPal sales allocated towards their cash advance before completing the application.
Square Cash Advance permits eligible merchants to select funding amounts within their available offers. Its funding cost and collection percentage change as the amount selected changes.
Shopify Capital presents available funding options with associated collection percentages, although the percentage cannot be adjusted independently of the funding option.
After Funding
Once the agreement has been accepted, the collection percentage generally becomes part of the contractual terms.
Square specifically states that an applicant cannot change the funding amount or collection rate after submitting the application.
Other agreements may allow changes only with the finance provider's approval.
If collections become difficult to manage, contact the provider and discuss the available contractual options rather than redirecting card receipts or attempting to prevent agreed deductions.
How Does an MCA Holdback Affect Restaurant, Retail and Hospitality Cash Flow?
Businesses with substantial card revenue can be particularly sensitive to sales-linked deductions.
The key issue is not simply the amount collected. It is how much cash remains available for essential operating costs.
Restaurants and Takeaways
Restaurants may generate frequent card transactions while also carrying substantial ongoing costs.
These can include food supplies, payroll, rent, energy, delivery-platform charges and VAT obligations.
A holdback deducts money from eligible sales before those costs have necessarily been paid.
A restaurant considering an MCA should assess collections during both busy and quiet trading periods.
Independent Retail Shops
Retail businesses often need to replenish inventory before existing stock has finished generating revenue.
A holdback reduces the card receipts available for purchasing replacement stock.
If cash becomes insufficient to maintain inventory, the business may struggle to sustain the sales needed to complete the MCA.
Salons and Barbershops
Beauty salons and barbershops may have comparatively predictable customer transactions, but appointment cancellations, holidays and seasonal changes can affect turnover.
The collection percentage should be considered alongside staff costs, premises expenses and stock purchases.
Hotels, Pubs and Seasonal Hospitality
Seasonal businesses may benefit from collections that decrease when eligible sales fall.
However, the provider's minimum-payment requirements and other contractual conditions remain important.
A business with sharply seasonal turnover should assess the cash available during its weakest trading months, not merely its annual average revenue.
How to Test Whether an MCA Holdback Is Affordable
A business should calculate the impact of a proposed holdback before accepting an offer.
One practical method is to compare the proposed collections against existing card turnover and operating cash requirements.
Step 1: Calculate Average Eligible Card Turnover
Review recent merchant-processing statements.
Exclude non-qualifying transactions and avoid double-counting payment settlements.
Step 2: Calculate Expected Collections
Multiply eligible turnover by the proposed holdback percentage.
For example:
£25,000 monthly eligible sales × 10% = £2,500 in monthly collections.
This is a hypothetical calculation.
Step 3: Identify Cash Needed for Normal Operations
Review upcoming commitments, including:
Wages and staff costs.
Rent and utilities.
Supplier payments and inventory.
VAT and other tax obligations.
Existing loan or finance payments.
Essential maintenance and operating expenses.
Step 4: Test Lower Sales Levels
Consider whether the business could manage its commitments if monthly card sales declined by 20% or 30%.
Do not assume the collection percentage will fall when sales fall. Under a fixed-percentage arrangement, the percentage remains the same while the amount collected changes.
Step 5: Include Minimum-Payment Conditions
If the agreement includes minimum collections, account for those separately.
A minimum-payment requirement may create additional cash needs during slow periods.
Step 6: Assess the Total Funding Cost
Compare the amount the business receives with the total amount it must remit.
Consider whether the funding is expected to produce enough business benefit to justify its cost and the reduction in operating cash during collections.
Step 7: Maintain a Cash-Flow Forecast
Prepare a weekly cash-flow forecast covering expected card receipts, deductions, taxes and operating commitments.
This can be more informative than estimating affordability using monthly sales alone.
For guidance on comparing offers, read Compare MCA Offers UK: Rates, Fees and Terms.
What Happens if Your Business Uses Multiple Card Processors?
A business may accept card payments through more than one provider.
For example, a retailer might use Worldpay for in-store sales and Stripe for online transactions.
The MCA agreement must establish whether the holdback applies to one payment-processing stream or several.
Some financing programmes assess revenue from multiple sources but collect their agreed percentage through a particular processor.
Others use different settlement or bank-based collection mechanisms.
A 10% holdback does not automatically mean that 10% will be deducted from every card payment received anywhere in the business.
It depends on which transactions form the collection base under the agreement.
Businesses should also disclose existing financing obligations linked to other processors.
Where more than one MCA collects from overlapping revenue streams, the combined impact on available cash can be substantial.
Can You Repay an MCA Early to Stop Holdback Deductions?
Some providers permit early settlement of the remaining contractual amount.
However, paying early does not necessarily reduce the total financing charge.
For example, Shopify Capital UK states that remitting the entire outstanding amount early does not reduce the agreed financing cost.
Worldpay also explains that, after its published initial cancellation period, the fixed funding fee continues to apply to early settlement, although it does not impose an additional early payment fee.
The distinction matters.
An MCA may have no separate early-payment penalty while still requiring payment of the full original fixed financing charge.
Before making an early settlement, request a current statement of the amount required to complete the agreement and confirmation of any applicable adjustments.
Once the contractual amount has been fully satisfied, percentage-based collections should cease in accordance with the agreement.
Is an MCA Holdback Better Than Fixed Business Loan Repayments?
Neither structure is universally better.
The appropriate arrangement depends on the business's revenue, profitability, cash-flow requirements and funding objectives.
Potential Advantages of an MCA Holdback
A genuinely sales-linked collection arrangement can provide:
Variable collections that reflect qualifying trading activity.
Automatic deductions without conventional monthly loan instalments.
Potential flexibility during slower trading periods.
A repayment mechanism connected to eligible customer receipts.
Potential Disadvantages
Important limitations include:
Reduced cash available from each qualifying sale.
Potentially substantial fixed financing charges.
Collections calculated on gross sales rather than available profit.
Minimum-payment requirements under some programmes.
Restrictions on changing payment processors or settlement arrangements.
Uncertainty about when the contractual amount will be fully collected.
A conventional business loan may provide a longer financing period and predictable instalments.
However, the business must generally meet those scheduled payments even when sales are weak.
The British Business Bank's working capital finance guidance identifies merchant cash advances as a potentially expensive form of funding and discusses business overdrafts, invoice finance and other alternatives.
The right decision requires comparing actual available offers rather than relying on the repayment structure alone.
Are MCA Holdback Agreements Regulated in the UK?
Many UK merchant cash advances structured as commercial purchases of future receivables fall outside the FCA consumer-credit regulatory framework.
However, the actual legal and regulatory position depends on the agreement and the activities involved.
For example, Square explicitly states that its UK Cash Advance product is not regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.
Barclaycard also discloses that its Business Cash Advance programme is not a regulated UK product and does not carry the regulatory protections identified in its disclosure.
The existence of an FCA-authorised or registered company does not automatically mean every product it offers is regulated.
Before entering an agreement, businesses should review:
The identity of the actual funding provider.
Whether the specific contract is regulated.
Any personal guarantee or other security requirements.
Minimum-payment and default provisions.
Restrictions concerning card-processing arrangements.
Contractual rights when trading declines or operations cease.
Available complaint and dispute-resolution arrangements.
The FCA Financial Services Register can help verify a firm's regulatory status and permissions.
However, it should not be treated as confirmation that a particular merchant cash advance has consumer-credit protections.
For substantial obligations or complex agreements, consider independent legal or financial advice.
Questions to Ask Before Accepting an MCA Holdback Agreement
Before signing a merchant cash advance agreement, obtain clear answers to the following questions:
What is the exact holdback percentage?
Is it calculated on gross or net eligible sales?
Are VAT and customer tips included?
How are refunds, chargebacks and transaction reversals treated?
Will deductions occur through card settlements or business bank debits?
Are there minimum daily, monthly or quarterly payments?
What happens if sales decline significantly?
What is the total financing charge?
What is the total contractual amount to remit?
Can the holdback percentage change during the agreement?
Can the business switch payment processors?
Does early settlement reduce the financing charge?
Are there personal guarantees or other obligations?
What happens if the business closes temporarily or permanently?
How can the business check the remaining outstanding amount?
These questions can reveal material differences between offers that initially appear similar.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does a 10% MCA holdback mean?
A 10% holdback means that 10% of qualifying card sales is allocated to the merchant cash advance under the agreed collection method. If the business generates £1,000 in eligible sales, £100 would be collected.
Is a 10% holdback the same as 10% interest?
No. The holdback determines the percentage of sales collected. The funding fee, factor rate or receivables purchase terms determine the total financing cost.
Is a 15% MCA holdback too high?
Not necessarily, but it can materially reduce daily cash receipts. The business should assess whether the remaining money is sufficient for operations and compare the total financing cost with other offers.
Do MCA deductions happen every day?
Many traditional MCA arrangements collect through daily card transactions or settlements. Other programmes use platform-specific collections or bank debits. The exact timing depends on the provider and agreement.
What happens if I make no card sales?
A purely sales-linked MCA may collect nothing when there are no qualifying sales. However, minimum-payment requirements, notification duties and other contractual obligations may still apply.
Are MCA deductions calculated before card-processing fees?
Some providers apply their percentage to gross sales before processing fees. Square explicitly confirms this approach for its UK Cash Advance product. Other providers should be assessed individually.
Does the holdback include VAT?
It can. Square Cash Advance and Shopify Capital UK describe collection calculations that include applicable VAT. The exact treatment depends on the agreement.
Can my MCA holdback percentage be reduced?
Possibly, but only where the provider's terms permit a change or the provider agrees to a contractual variation. Businesses cannot assume an existing rate can be reduced unilaterally.
Does a lower holdback make an MCA cheaper?
Not necessarily. A lower holdback reduces the amount collected from each qualifying sale, but the fixed financing charge may remain unchanged. The business must compare total financing costs.
Does a higher holdback pay off the MCA faster?
Generally, yes, if qualifying sales and the contractual amount remain unchanged. A higher collection percentage directs more of each eligible transaction towards satisfying the agreement.
Will an MCA holdback reduce my business profit?
The holdback reduces cash receipts available to the business. However, the full amount collected is not necessarily a profit-and-loss expense, because collections can include recovery of the funding advanced as well as the financing charge. Accounting treatment should be reviewed with an accountant.
Can I have two MCA holdbacks at once?
Potentially, depending on the financing agreements, providers and underwriting. However, multiple collections can place substantial pressure on cash flow and may be restricted by existing contractual terms.
Can I use a different card processor during an MCA?
It depends on the agreement. Some arrangements rely on particular payment processors or settlement accounts. Changes may require advance notice or permission.
How do I know when MCA deductions will stop?
The agreement should identify the total contractual amount to be collected. The provider should also be able to confirm the remaining balance and the conditions for completion.
MCA Holdback Percentage UK: Final Verdict
An MCA holdback percentage determines how much of a business's eligible card sales is collected towards a merchant cash advance.
The calculation is straightforward, but the financial implications can be significant.
A lower holdback generally leaves more cash available from each eligible sale, while a higher holdback generally collects the contractual amount faster, assuming sales remain consistent.
However, the holdback is only one element of the agreement.
Before accepting an MCA, UK business owners should understand four figures: the funding received, total financing charge, contractual amount to remit and percentage of sales collected.
They should also check whether collections are calculated on gross sales, whether minimum-payment conditions apply and how the agreement responds to changes in trading.
The most appropriate financing arrangement is one that addresses a genuine business requirement while remaining manageable alongside normal operating expenses.
Explore Your UK Business Financing Options With Mehmi Financial Group
Considering a merchant cash advance but unsure how the holdback percentage will affect your cash flow?
Mehmi Financial Group can discuss your business funding requirements and help you explore potentially suitable commercial financing options, subject to availability.
When making an enquiry, it may help to provide:
Your approximate monthly business turnover.
Your monthly debit and credit card sales.
Your current card-processing provider.
Your requested funding amount and purpose.
Any existing business financing commitments.
Contact Mehmi Financial Group to discuss your UK business financing requirements.
Mehmi Financial Group is a Canada-based commercial financing brokerage, not a bank or direct lender. Financing availability in the United Kingdom depends on applicable local requirements, independent provider availability, eligibility and underwriting. We may receive commissions or referral fees. No approval, rate, funding amount or funding date is guaranteed.
Sources and Further Reading
The following authoritative resources provide additional information on UK MCA holdbacks, repayment calculations and commercial financing considerations.
British Business Bank — Small Business Guide to Merchant Cash Advances
365 Finance — Merchant Cash Advance and Collection Percentages
Worldpay — Business Cash Advance
Square — Apply for and Manage Square Cash Advance UK
Shopify — Capital Merchant Cash Advances in the United Kingdom
PayPal — Working Capital UK
PayPal — Minimum Repayment Requirements
Barclaycard — Business Cash Advance
GOV.UK — VAT Rates and Duties
British Business Bank — Working Capital Finance Options
Financial Conduct Authority — Financial Services Register
About the Author
Jodhbir Mehmi writes about commercial financing, business funding requirements and application considerations for Mehmi Financial Group.
This article provides general educational information and does not constitute individual financial, tax, accounting or legal advice. The terms and protections applicable to merchant cash advances depend on the specific financing agreement.
