Merchant Cash Advance With Few Card Transactions UK

High sales but few card transactions? Learn how UK merchant cash advance providers assess low transaction counts, high-value payments and funding eligibility.

Written by
Published on
Updated on

Merchant Cash Advance With High Sales but Few Card Transactions UK: Can You Qualify?

By Jodhbir Mehmi | Mehmi Financial Group

Research reviewed: 1 November 2026

Can you get a merchant cash advance if your UK business generates strong sales but processes only a small number of card transactions?

Yes, potentially. High sales with relatively few card transactions do not automatically disqualify a business from merchant cash advance (MCA) funding. However, some UK providers have minimum transaction requirements, while others assess payment frequency, the consistency of revenue and the amount processed through eligible card accounts.

For example, a vehicle repair workshop might generate £40,000 in monthly card turnover from just eight large customer payments. Meanwhile, a café could process the same £40,000 through hundreds of smaller transactions.

Both businesses generate identical card revenue, but their transaction patterns are significantly different.

That distinction matters because merchant cash advance providers generally purchase a share of future card receivables. They must assess not only how much money the business receives, but also how reliably those payments are expected to continue.

Some providers publish specific minimum transaction counts. Others examine the number of days on which payments are processed or consider wider sales performance.

Businesses receiving most of their revenue through invoices, Bacs transfers or other non-card payments face a different challenge: their overall turnover may be high, but their qualifying card turnover may be too low for certain traditional MCA programmes.

This guide explains how UK merchant cash advance providers assess high-value, low-frequency card payments, what eligibility restrictions apply, how repayments work and which alternative funding options may be worth considering.

Can You Get a Merchant Cash Advance With Very Few Card Transactions?

A business with low card transaction frequency may still qualify for funding, depending on its payment-processing history and the provider's underwriting criteria.

There is no universal UK rule stating that every business must process a particular number of card payments each month to qualify for an MCA.

However, individual providers can impose their own requirements.

For example:

Worldpay Business Cash Advance, provided through Liberis, publishes an initial requirement of at least 10 debit or credit card transactions totalling more than £1,000 per month.

Square Cash Advance UK considers payment-processing frequency and requires applicants to have used Square on at least 20 days during the preceding year, among other eligibility conditions.

365 Finance publishes a minimum monthly card-turnover requirement for its MCA programme, but that does not establish a universal minimum transaction count across the market.

These requirements illustrate why high card turnover alone cannot establish eligibility.

A business processing five transactions worth £8,000 each generates £40,000 in monthly card revenue. Nevertheless, it would fall below Worldpay's published minimum of 10 transactions for that programme.

Another provider may assess that business differently.

The important questions are whether the sales are genuine and verifiable, whether the payment pattern is sufficiently predictable and whether the expected future receivables can support the proposed funding.

High Turnover vs High Transaction Volume: What Is the Difference?

A merchant cash advance application involves two different measurements.

Card turnover is the total monetary value of qualifying debit and credit card payments over a particular period.

Transaction volume, in the sense of transaction count, is the number of individual payments processed during that period. In payment-industry terminology, volume can also refer to monetary value, so applicants should distinguish transaction count from processing value.

A business can have high card turnover but a low number of transactions.

Example: Two Businesses With Identical Monthly Card Revenue

Illustrative example only; these are hypothetical businesses.

Business A: High-Value Vehicle Repair Workshop

Monthly card turnover: £40,000.

Monthly card transactions: 8.

Average card transaction: £5,000.

Typical payment pattern: Several large customer invoices settled by card.

Business B: Independent Café

Monthly card turnover: £40,000.

Monthly card transactions: 2,000.

Average card transaction: £20.

Typical payment pattern: Numerous small purchases throughout the month.

Both businesses generate £40,000 in card turnover.

However, a provider may view their future cash flows differently.

The café's frequent transactions may produce a relatively continuous stream of card settlements.

The vehicle repair workshop may receive most of its monthly card revenue on only a handful of days.

Neither business is automatically a better financing candidate. The café might face low margins or substantial existing obligations, while the workshop might have a long record of dependable, high-value customer payments.

Nevertheless, transaction concentration and payment frequency can affect the predictability of MCA collections, even when total monthly card revenue is identical.

Does a High Average Transaction Value Help or Hurt MCA Eligibility?

A high average transaction value can demonstrate that a business generates meaningful revenue from a relatively small number of sales.

However, it can also introduce additional underwriting considerations.

1. Revenue Concentration

Imagine a business generating £50,000 in monthly card revenue from five customers.

Each customer accounts for £10,000, or 20% of the month's card sales.

If one customer delays payment or cancels an order, the business could experience a substantial reduction in expected card receipts.

By contrast, a business generating the same revenue from hundreds of customers may be less exposed to the loss of any individual transaction.

A finance provider may therefore examine customer concentration alongside overall turnover.

2. Irregular Payment Timing

A business may process most of its card payments during the final week of each month.

This can create periods without eligible transactions, followed by unusually large settlements.

An MCA collection system based on daily card sales may collect little or nothing during the quiet period and then deduct a significant amount when the larger transactions arrive.

The financing must accommodate this pattern without creating avoidable cash-flow pressure.

3. Chargebacks and Disputed Transactions

Large individual transactions can create significant financial exposure when customers request refunds or dispute payments.

For example, one disputed £8,000 card transaction represents 20% of a business's £40,000 monthly card turnover.

The effect depends on whether the transaction is reversed, whether money is withheld by the payment processor and how the MCA agreement treats those adjustments.

Square's UK eligibility guidance identifies chargebacks, payment reserves and unusual processing activity as factors that may affect funding eligibility.

4. Predictability of Future Payments

A business taking only six card payments per month may still have a consistent trading history.

For example, a specialist repair business might have processed five to eight substantial customer payments every month for several years.

A provider may regard this as more predictable than a business receiving one exceptionally large payment after several months without meaningful activity.

A longer record can help establish whether low transaction frequency is part of the normal business model or a recent change.

5. Cash Remaining After Expenses

High card sales do not necessarily mean high profitability.

A company might generate £60,000 in monthly card turnover but spend most of that amount on stock, subcontractors, rent, wages and other commitments.

The provider must consider whether collecting a percentage of future card revenue would leave sufficient cash to operate the business.

UK Merchant Cash Advance Providers: Published Transaction Requirements

Different providers use different eligibility models. The following examples are based on published information from the relevant companies and should not be treated as approval guarantees or confirmed financing relationships.

Worldpay Business Cash Advance: Minimum 10 Card Transactions

Worldpay Business Finance offers merchant cash advances provided by Liberis.

Its published initial application criteria include:

At least 10 debit or credit card transactions per month.

Monthly qualifying transactions totalling more than £1,000.

Ideally, more than four months of payment-processing history with Worldpay.

Businesses that recently changed to Worldpay may also be considered using evidence of at least 12 months of previous card takings.

The key restriction for a low-frequency merchant is the 10-transaction requirement.

A company processing four card transactions worth £10,000 each might exceed the monetary threshold substantially while failing the published transaction-count requirement.

This does not establish whether the provider would offer another product or make an exception after reviewing the business. Any alternative assessment would need direct confirmation.

Elavon Business Funding: Transaction Count Also Matters

Elavon's Liberis business funding programme publishes another relevant example.

Its initial criteria include at least 10 debit and credit card transactions totalling an average of £2,500 per month.

It also indicates a preference for more than four months of processing history with Elavon, with previous card-taking records potentially considered when a business has recently switched providers.

Consider a specialist retailer taking seven card payments worth £4,000 each per month.

Its £28,000 in monthly card revenue would exceed the published sales threshold.

However, seven transactions would fall below the programme's stated minimum count.

This demonstrates why meeting a provider's minimum turnover requirement is not sufficient on its own.

Square Cash Advance UK: Processing Days and Frequency

Square uses a different eligibility model.

According to Square's UK Cash Advance requirements, businesses that have processed at least £10,000 through Square over a year are generally more likely to qualify for consideration.

However, Square also requires the business to have used Square on at least 20 days during the previous year.

Square evaluates other factors, including payment frequency, historical activity, customer mix, disputes and account restrictions.

This creates an important distinction between transaction count and active processing days.

Consider two hypothetical businesses:

Business A

Four card transactions every month.

All four transactions processed on one day each month.

Approximately 12 distinct processing days annually.

Business B

Four card transactions every month.

Transactions processed on four separate days each month.

Approximately 48 distinct processing days annually.

Both businesses process 48 transactions over a year.

However, Business A would fall short of Square's published 20-day activity requirement, while Business B would exceed that particular threshold.

Business B would still need to meet every other eligibility condition and receive an offer.

Square Cash Advance is currently offered to eligible UK sole traders and partnerships, rather than being a universally available product for every limited company. Applications are made through eligible Square accounts when an offer appears.

PayPal Working Capital: Annual Eligible PayPal Sales

PayPal Working Capital UK uses account-based eligibility criteria.

Its published minimum requirements include:

A PayPal Business account open for at least 90 days.

At least £9,000 in eligible annual PayPal sales.

A qualifying UK business.

No outstanding PayPal Working Capital advance, unless an early renewal invitation applies.

PayPal does not publish a universal monthly transaction-count minimum in the eligibility criteria cited above.

However, the provider assesses account history, business performance and other factors.

A business receiving a small number of large PayPal payments should not assume that reaching the annual sales threshold establishes eligibility.

The repayment arrangement also includes minimum repayment progress every 90 days.

365 Finance: Monthly Card Turnover

365 Finance's merchant cash advance page currently displays an initial requirement of at least £5,000 in monthly card sales and six months of trading.

Its published information describes collections based on an agreed proportion of future debit and credit card receipts.

Unlike the Worldpay and Elavon examples, this product page does not specify a universal minimum monthly card-transaction count.

However, that does not mean an applicant with one or two unusually large transactions will necessarily qualify.

Transaction history, provider compatibility, business financial performance and underwriting remain relevant.

Businesses should confirm the precise eligibility conditions for their application. Older UK government listings and some other materials have cited different monetary thresholds for 365 Finance, so it is important not to rely solely on historical information.

How Many Card Transactions Do You Need for a Merchant Cash Advance in the UK?

There is no single minimum number of monthly card transactions across all UK merchant cash advance providers.

Some programmes explicitly require at least 10 transactions per month. Others assess how frequently the business processes card payments, how many days it trades or whether qualifying sales meet particular annual thresholds.

The number of transactions that might be acceptable to one provider may not satisfy another.

For example:

One or two transactions monthly: Potentially difficult for providers requiring frequent, recurring card receipts. Some programmes may be unavailable because of published activity thresholds.

Five transactions monthly: Strong monetary turnover may not overcome a 10-transaction minimum. Other providers may assess the wider transaction history.

Ten transactions monthly: May satisfy the count element of certain programmes, provided the transactions are eligible and the business meets the remaining conditions.

Twenty or more transactions monthly: Provides more individual payment records, but does not automatically establish eligibility or affordability.

These are practical interpretations of different underwriting models, not universal market acceptance bands.

It is also important not to confuse the number of settlements reaching a business bank account with the number of underlying card transactions.

Are You Counting Transactions or Merchant Settlements?

A card processor may combine several customer transactions into one settlement deposited into the business bank account.

For example, a retailer might take 80 separate card payments over a week but receive only three batched bank deposits.

That business has 80 customer card transactions, not three.

Before concluding that your transaction count is too low, review the original merchant-processing statement rather than counting only the deposits appearing on your bank statement.

Merchant statements commonly distinguish individual transactions, settlement batches, processing fees, refunds and chargebacks.

This difference can materially affect how an application is understood.

What if Your Total Business Sales Are High but Card Sales Are Low?

This is a different situation from high-value, low-frequency card trading.

A business may generate substantial overall revenue while receiving very few card payments.

For example, consider a UK commercial contractor with the following hypothetical monthly income:

Bank-transfer payments from clients: £65,000.

Debit and credit card payments: £5,000.

Total business revenue: £70,000.

Although the business generates £70,000 in monthly turnover, only £5,000 comes from card transactions.

A traditional MCA provider relying on card receipts may have a relatively small eligible collection base.

It cannot automatically calculate the advance against the full £70,000.

Some revenue-based financing providers may consider wider business income or use alternative collection structures, but these arrangements are not necessarily equivalent to a conventional card-sales merchant cash advance.

For high-turnover companies receiving most payments through Bacs or bank transfers, a short-term business loan, invoice finance or another working capital facility may be more appropriate.

For further reading, see Minimum Card Turnover for a Merchant Cash Advance.

How Are MCA Repayments Calculated When Card Transactions Are Large but Infrequent?

A traditional merchant cash advance usually collects an agreed percentage of qualifying future debit and credit card payments until the contractual amount has been satisfied.

The British Business Bank's merchant cash advance guide explains that collections generally vary with card sales rather than following a conventional fixed loan repayment schedule.

For businesses receiving a small number of large payments, this can produce substantial deductions on particular trading days.

Illustrative Example: £40,000 Monthly Card Sales From Four Transactions

The following is a hypothetical calculation for educational purposes. The amounts, funding cost and collection percentage are not actual provider quotations, indicative market rates or approval estimates.

Assume a business has the following trading and funding characteristics:

Four qualifying card transactions each month.

Average transaction value: £10,000.

Total monthly card turnover: £40,000.

Merchant cash advance received: £20,000.

Hypothetical fixed financing cost: £4,000.

Total amount to be collected: £24,000.

Agreed collection percentage: 12.5%.

If the business receives one £10,000 card payment, the illustrative collection would be:

£10,000 × 12.5% = £1,250.

The business would retain £8,750 before card-processing charges, taxes and other applicable business costs.

If all four card payments arrive during the month, the total collection would be:

£40,000 × 12.5% = £5,000.

At that consistent monthly collection level, the £24,000 contractual amount would take approximately 4.8 months to collect.

The actual collection period would depend on the dates and amounts of transactions, applicable adjustments and contractual conditions.

The £4,000 fixed financing cost represents 20% of the £20,000 advance received. That is not an APR or an effective annualised financing rate. A meaningful annualised cost comparison requires the actual timing and amounts of cash flows.

What Happens if One Customer Delays Payment?

Suppose one of the four £10,000 payments does not arrive during the month.

Qualifying card sales would fall from £40,000 to £30,000.

At the illustrative 12.5% collection percentage:

£30,000 × 12.5% = £3,750.

The business would remit £1,250 less under a purely sales-linked collection model.

However, the business would also have £10,000 less gross revenue from that missing transaction.

Although lower MCA collections can provide some flexibility, they do not fully compensate for a significant decline in customer payments.

What Happens During a Month Without Card Sales?

If no eligible card payments occur, a purely percentage-based collection mechanism may collect nothing during that period.

However, this does not mean every MCA contract allows payment obligations to pause indefinitely.

For example, PayPal Working Capital requires minimum repayment progress every 90 days.

Depending on the agreement, that minimum is 5% or 10% of the contractual advance amount, including the fixed financing fee.

Businesses receiving card payments sporadically should review these conditions carefully.

A sales-linked repayment model is only useful if its collection obligations remain manageable during the business's actual trading cycle.

Which Businesses Commonly Have High Sales but Few Card Transactions?

Several UK industries can generate substantial revenue from relatively few individual customer payments.

However, business type alone does not establish MCA eligibility.

Vehicle Repair Garages and Specialist Workshops

Independent garages may perform high-value engine repairs, accident repairs, commercial vehicle maintenance or specialist restoration work.

Individual customer bills can be significantly higher than those associated with routine retail purchases.

A workshop might have strong monthly card receipts but comparatively few individual payments.

The provider may need to understand whether those transactions occur consistently and whether the business receives additional revenue through bank transfers or trade accounts.

Dental Practices and Private Healthcare Businesses

Private dental practices and specialist medical businesses may receive substantial payments for treatments, procedures or equipment-related services.

Their payment activity may consist of relatively few high-value transactions, particularly where services are paid for in stages.

When assessing eligibility, the finance provider may consider the frequency of completed payments, refunds, recurring patient revenue and the nature of the business's payment-processing arrangements.

Home Improvement and Building Contractors

Kitchen installers, bathroom renovation companies, roofers and other contractors may receive large payments following particular project milestones.

However, a significant share of their revenue may arrive through ordinary bank transfers rather than card transactions.

In these circumstances, a broader cash-flow-based business loan may be more suitable than a traditional MCA.

Specialist Retailers

Businesses selling expensive furniture, commercial appliances, specialist electronics or other high-value goods may generate substantial sales from comparatively few customers.

Their applications may require particular attention to refunds, delivery arrangements, chargeback exposure and supplier payment commitments.

Hotels, Events and Hospitality Businesses

Some hospitality businesses receive deposits or large booking payments associated with group reservations, conferences and private events.

The number and timing of payments may vary considerably.

For example, a venue might receive several large deposits months before an event takes place.

The funding provider must understand the business's actual payment history and the obligations associated with customer deposits, cancellations and refunds.

Business-to-Business Wholesalers

Wholesalers may generate high monthly turnover from a relatively small customer base.

However, many receive payments through bank transfers against commercial invoices.

Where eligible card transactions form only a minor part of revenue, invoice finance or a commercial working capital loan may be more relevant.

How to Improve Your MCA Application With Few Card Transactions

A strong application should explain the business's trading model rather than attempting to make its card activity resemble a high-frequency retail business.

1. Provide a Longer Payment-Processing History

If the business has traded for several years, older statements may help demonstrate that low transaction frequency is normal.

For example, a business processing five substantial card payments every month over 18 months may provide a more meaningful track record than one receiving five large payments only in its latest month.

Different providers have different review periods, so supply the history requested.

2. Demonstrate Consistent Monthly Card Turnover

Prepare a record of monthly card sales and transaction counts.

Consider a hypothetical six-month period:

Month 1: £32,000 from 7 transactions.

Month 2: £38,000 from 8 transactions.

Month 3: £35,000 from 6 transactions.

Month 4: £41,000 from 9 transactions.

Month 5: £36,000 from 7 transactions.

Month 6: £40,000 from 8 transactions.

Total six-month card turnover: £222,000.

Average monthly card turnover: £37,000.

Total transactions: 45.

Average monthly transaction count: 7.5.

These figures demonstrate relatively consistent monetary turnover despite a low transaction count.

They would not satisfy a programme requiring at least 10 transactions in every relevant month. Nevertheless, they provide meaningful information for another provider evaluating the business's broader trading pattern.

All figures in this example are illustrative.

3. Explain Why Individual Transactions Are Large

A short explanation of the business model can provide important context.

For example, a commercial vehicle workshop could explain that its customers commonly pay for substantial repair jobs rather than making numerous small purchases.

Where requested, supporting invoices, contracts and order records can help verify that the transactions represent legitimate business activity.

4. Provide Business Bank Statements

Merchant-processing statements explain card transactions.

Bank statements can provide a wider view of the business's financial position.

They may help demonstrate additional revenue, supplier payments, existing financing obligations and the amount of cash retained after expenses.

A provider may consider these factors even if only qualifying card receipts form the MCA's repayment base.

5. Identify Other Payment Sources

If the business receives income through Stripe, PayPal, Worldpay, Square or another payment provider, disclose those arrangements accurately.

Some finance programmes can consider income beyond their primary payment platform during underwriting.

For example, Barclaycard Business Cash Advance, provided by Liberis, states that revenue generated through other platforms may contribute to a higher funding offer for eligible applicants.

This does not mean every provider can combine all payment streams or collect repayments from them automatically.

6. Explain Any Irregular Trading Periods

A provider may question months with unusually few or unusually large transactions.

If the changes have legitimate explanations, such as seasonal operations, major completed projects or a temporary business closure, provide accurate supporting information.

Do not conceal weak trading months or imply that exceptional transactions are recurring when they are not.

7. Request Funding Proportionate to Cash Flow

A large advance may appear attractive, but the business must consider the effect of collections on operating liquidity.

An application for an amount aligned with a defined business requirement can be more practical than requesting the maximum possible funding.

For more information, see Merchant Cash Advance Requirements UK.

Should You Split Large Transactions Into Smaller Payments to Qualify?

Do not artificially split or manufacture transactions simply to satisfy an MCA provider's eligibility requirements.

The number of qualifying transactions should reflect genuine customer payments and the business's ordinary trading activity.

For example, a business may legitimately accept a deposit and a final payment for a service. Those payments should be recorded according to the actual commercial arrangement.

However, processing artificial payments, circular transactions or payments using the owner's own card can create serious compliance concerns.

Square's UK application guidance specifically identifies self-funded card transactions and payments between related entities as activities that are not permitted through its ordinary payment-processing service.

If the business naturally receives a small number of large customer payments, it is better to explain and document that trading pattern than to attempt to manipulate its transaction history.

Can You Get an MCA With High Sales but Only Bank Transfers?

Traditional merchant cash advances are generally designed around future eligible card receipts.

If a business receives nearly all its income through Bacs, Faster Payments or other bank transfers, a conventional card-based MCA may not be suitable.

For example:

Monthly business turnover: £80,000.

Card payments: £2,000.

Bank transfers: £78,000.

A card-sales MCA provider may consider only the qualifying card revenue when establishing the collection arrangement.

The £78,000 in bank-transfer revenue may support a wider assessment of business performance, but it does not automatically become eligible card turnover.

Some alternative revenue-based financing structures use broader sales or settlement data and different collection mechanisms.

However, these products have their own eligibility standards, documentation requirements, charges and contractual conditions.

Businesses should establish whether an offer is a genuine receivables purchase, a commercial loan or another type of revenue-based agreement.

These distinctions can affect repayment obligations and applicable legal protections.

Alternatives to Merchant Cash Advances for High-Turnover UK Businesses

A business with strong overall revenue and a low number of card transactions may have financing options that are less dependent on card-processing frequency.

Short-Term Business Loans

A short-term business loan may provide an agreed amount for business purposes with repayments structured according to the lender's terms.

Unlike a traditional MCA, underwriting may focus on the company's wider revenue, cash flow, creditworthiness and ability to meet scheduled repayments.

This may be relevant for businesses whose customers pay primarily by invoice or bank transfer.

However, fixed repayments can create pressure during weak trading periods.

Invoice Finance

Invoice finance may be especially relevant to businesses generating substantial revenue through commercial invoices.

According to the British Business Bank's invoice finance guide, eligible businesses can use qualifying unpaid invoices to obtain working capital before customers settle those invoices.

This can make invoice finance useful for wholesalers, manufacturers, recruitment companies and other business-to-business suppliers.

The facility's suitability depends on the quality of the outstanding invoices, customer creditworthiness, fees and other eligibility conditions.

An invoice that has already been paid by card would not normally represent an outstanding receivable available for invoice finance.

Business Lines of Credit

A commercial line of credit may allow an eligible business to access funding up to an approved limit.

This can be useful where cash requirements change as projects begin, inventory is purchased or customer payments are received.

Interest, fees, security requirements and repayment structures depend on the provider.

Business Overdrafts

An arranged business overdraft can help manage short-term gaps between incoming and outgoing payments.

The British Business Bank's overdraft guide explains that overdraft interest generally applies to utilised borrowing, although fees and repayment-on-demand conditions may also apply.

Businesses should not assume an overdraft will remain available indefinitely.

Equipment or Asset Finance

If the purpose of funding is to acquire machinery, vehicles or other business equipment, asset finance may be worth exploring.

Instead of obtaining a cash advance secured economically against future sales, a business may be able to finance the purchase itself through a suitable equipment-financing arrangement.

The availability and cost depend on the asset, applicant and finance provider.

What Does a Merchant Cash Advance Cost When Transactions Are Infrequent?

A low transaction count does not establish the price of an MCA.

Providers may assess the amount requested, payment-processing history, financial position, existing commitments and the predictability of future sales.

There is no reliable universal rule that businesses with fewer card transactions will automatically pay a higher funding charge.

The actual terms must be determined by the provider.

Important Cost Questions

Before accepting an MCA, establish:

Advance amount: How much money will the business actually receive?

Total financing charge: What is the complete cost of obtaining the funding?

Total contractual amount: How much of the future receivables must be remitted?

Collection percentage: What proportion of qualifying sales will be deducted?

Eligible sales base: Are collections calculated on gross or net transactions, and how are VAT, tips, refunds and chargebacks treated?

Minimum remittances: Are there required payments even when sales activity is low?

Early settlement: Does paying early reduce the funding charge?

Personal guarantees: Could directors or owners face personal financial liability?

Processor restrictions: Can the business change card processors during the agreement?

Default conditions: What happens if sales stop, payment processing is interrupted or other contractual obligations are breached?

A fixed funding charge should not be confused with an APR.

Even where no interest is charged periodically, the cost of purchasing future receivables can be substantial.

Businesses should compare the financing's actual cash flows and total costs with alternative funding offers.

The British Business Bank's working capital finance guidance identifies merchant cash advances as a financing option that can be expensive compared with other arrangements.

Are Merchant Cash Advances Regulated in the UK?

Many commercial merchant cash advances structured as purchases of future business receivables are not regulated consumer-credit products.

However, the legal and regulatory position depends on the actual product and activities involved.

For example, Worldpay states that its Liberis Business Cash Advance is not an FCA-regulated product.

Square similarly states that its UK Cash Advance product is not regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.

A provider's authorisation or registration for other financial activities does not automatically mean a particular MCA contract is regulated.

This distinction matters because businesses may not receive the same protections associated with regulated credit agreements.

For example, Barclaycard Business Cash Advance explains that its unregulated product does not provide the protections identified in its disclosure under the Consumer Credit Act, Financial Services Compensation Scheme or Financial Ombudsman Service.

Before signing, applicants should review the product's regulatory status, contractual enforcement provisions, guarantees and complaints arrangements.

The FCA Financial Services Register can help establish a firm's regulatory permissions, but it should not be used as proof that every agreement offered by that firm is regulated.

Independent legal advice may be appropriate when the contract involves substantial financial obligations or personal guarantees.

How to Apply for an MCA With High Sales and Few Card Transactions

Preparation can help a finance provider understand a business whose payment patterns differ from typical retail or hospitality trading.

Step 1: Calculate Your Average Card Transaction Value

Divide total eligible card turnover by the number of individual qualifying card payments.

For example:

£48,000 monthly card turnover ÷ 8 transactions = £6,000 average transaction value.

This can help explain why the business generates substantial revenue from relatively few payments.

Step 2: Determine Your Actual Transaction Frequency

Review how many individual transactions occur during each month and how many separate days the business processes payments.

Do not use bank settlement frequency as a substitute for actual transaction count.

Step 3: Separate Card and Non-Card Revenue

Identify how much income comes from cards, bank transfers, cash and other payment methods.

This will clarify whether the business is primarily suitable for card-sales-based funding or should consider broader working capital finance.

Step 4: Prepare Your Supporting Documents

Depending on the provider, useful documents may include merchant-processing statements, business bank statements, company details, identity verification, management accounts and evidence supporting unusually large transactions.

Step 5: Check the Provider's Minimum Activity Requirements

Confirm whether the relevant programme imposes a minimum monthly transaction count, number of active processing days, monetary turnover threshold or specific payment-platform requirement.

Step 6: Explain Your Trading Model

Provide a concise explanation of why the business receives relatively few high-value transactions and whether this pattern has remained stable over time.

Step 7: Review the Proposed Collection Arrangement

Ask how collections will operate when the business receives one substantial payment, several large payments close together or no card receipts during a particular period.

Step 8: Compare the MCA With Other Funding Options

Evaluate the financing charge, repayment structure and business cash-flow impact alongside suitable short-term loans, lines of credit, overdrafts or invoice finance.

The goal is not simply to obtain an approval. It is to select financing that remains appropriate for the business's actual trading pattern.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I get a merchant cash advance with only five card transactions a month?

Potentially, but not through every programme. Worldpay and Elavon publish initial requirements involving at least 10 card transactions. Other providers may assess transaction history differently. Five substantial payments do not automatically establish approval eligibility.

Can I qualify if I process £50,000 monthly but only four card payments?

Possibly, depending on the provider and the business's wider financial circumstances. However, four transactions would fall below the published transaction-count requirement of programmes such as Worldpay Business Cash Advance. Other providers would need to assess the actual trading pattern.

Does average transaction value matter for an MCA?

It may. A high average transaction value helps explain how a business generates its card turnover. However, a provider may also consider transaction frequency, customer concentration, chargebacks, sales consistency and available cash flow.

Do I need 10 card transactions every month?

Not for every UK MCA product. Some programmes publish a 10-transaction threshold, while others use different account-activity and eligibility criteria.

Can Square offer a cash advance if I receive only a few large payments?

Potentially, if the business meets Square's product eligibility requirements and receives an offer through its account. Square considers processing frequency, sales history and other factors, including the requirement to have used Square on at least 20 days in the previous year. Its current UK Cash Advance programme is for eligible sole traders and partnerships.

What if I take only two card transactions per week?

Two genuine card transactions per week could produce approximately eight or nine monthly transactions, depending on the calendar and trading pattern.

That may fall below a provider's published minimum of 10 transactions in some months. Other providers may assess the payment history differently.

Can I get an MCA with one large transaction each month?

This may be difficult under programmes requiring a higher minimum transaction count or more frequent payment activity. A business with one monthly transaction could also have substantial customer concentration. The provider would need to confirm whether its underwriting and collection model could accommodate the arrangement.

Can bank transfers count towards merchant cash advance eligibility?

Bank transfers may help demonstrate total business revenue, but they do not automatically count as qualifying card sales for traditional card-based MCAs. Some other revenue-based funding programmes use different criteria.

Can a business with high turnover and bad credit qualify?

Potentially. Some MCA providers consider transaction history and business performance alongside credit information. However, high turnover does not override adverse credit, insolvency history, existing obligations or other underwriting concerns.

Does a low number of card transactions mean a higher funding fee?

Not necessarily. The funding charge depends on the provider's individual assessment and contract terms. There is no universal pricing rule linking fewer transactions directly to a particular financing charge.

What happens if a large customer payment is refunded?

The effect depends on the payment processor and MCA agreement. Refunds and chargebacks may alter settlement amounts and can affect underwriting or collections. Businesses should check how adjustments are handled, especially when individual transactions represent a substantial share of monthly sales.

Is an MCA better than a business loan for high-value transactions?

Not automatically. An MCA may suit certain businesses with verifiable eligible card sales and suitable cash flow. A traditional business loan or another commercial financing product may be more appropriate where revenue is irregular, mostly non-card or tied to outstanding customer invoices.

Merchant Cash Advance With High Sales but Few Card Transactions UK: Final Verdict

A UK business with high sales and few card transactions may qualify for a merchant cash advance, but monetary turnover alone is not enough to determine eligibility.

Some providers impose specific transaction-count requirements. Others evaluate processing days, payment frequency and broader account history.

Businesses receiving a relatively small number of high-value card payments should focus on demonstrating consistent trading, genuine customer transactions, predictable revenue and sufficient operating cash.

A business generating substantial turnover primarily through bank transfers may be better suited to a different commercial funding product.

Before proceeding, compare the full financing cost, collection terms, minimum payments and contractual obligations.

The most appropriate option is the one that addresses the business's funding requirement without placing disproportionate pressure on its cash flow.

Explore Your UK Business Financing Options With Mehmi Financial Group

Does your business generate strong revenue but process only a few card transactions each month?

Whether your customers pay by card, bank transfer or commercial invoice, the first step is understanding your actual revenue and financing requirements.

Contact Mehmi Financial Group to discuss your UK business financing needs.

When making an enquiry, it may help to provide your approximate monthly business turnover, card turnover, transaction count, funding purpose and any existing financing commitments.

Mehmi Financial Group is a commercial financing brokerage, not a bank or direct lender. Financing is provided by independent third parties, subject to product availability, jurisdictional requirements, eligibility and underwriting. We may receive commissions or referral fees. No financing amount, approval, cost or funding date is guaranteed.

Sources and Further Reading

The following authoritative resources provide further information about UK merchant cash advances, transaction requirements, repayment structures and alternatives.

British Business Bank — Small Business Guide to Merchant Cash Advances

Worldpay — Business Cash Advance

Elavon — Liberis Business Funding

Square — UK Cash Advance Eligibility Requirements

Square — Cash Advance Product Information

PayPal — Working Capital UK

PayPal — Minimum Repayment Requirements

365 Finance — Merchant Cash Advance

British Business Bank — Invoice Finance

British Business Bank — Working Capital Finance Options

Financial Conduct Authority — Financial Services Register

About the Author

Jodhbir Mehmi is a commercial finance specialist at Mehmi Financial Group. His work includes helping businesses prepare financing applications, understand underwriting requirements and evaluate commercial financing options.

This article is for general information only and does not constitute individual financial, legal or tax advice.

YOUR NEXT STEP WITH MEHMI

Ready to move forward?

Choose the path that fits your role. Whether you're seeking capital, selling equipment, or placing a client file, start in the right place.

FOR BUSINESS OWNERS

Find financing for your next move.

Buying equipment, refinancing, or managing cash flow? Share your amount, purpose, and timeline so we can review potential options.

Get Financing Options →

For businesses looking for capital

FOR EQUIPMENT VENDORS

Give more buyers a way forward.

Offer financing as part of your sales process and help customers move ahead without building your own lending operation.

Explore Vendor Financing →

For dealers, distributors & manufacturers

FOR BROKERS & ISOs

Have a commercial file to place?

Explore Mehmi's broker program for equipment and business financing submissions and working with our team.

Explore Broker Program →

For commercial finance professionals

Mehmi Financial Group serves Canada and eligible U.S. markets. Financing availability and terms are subject to lender review.