Merchant Cash Advance UK: Mixed Cash and Card Sales Guide

Can you get a merchant cash advance with mixed cash and card sales in the UK? Learn which sales count, eligibility, repayments, costs and alternatives.

Written by
Published on
Updated on

Merchant Cash Advance With Mixed Cash and Card Sales UK

If your business accepts both cash and card payments, you may be wondering whether you can qualify for a merchant cash advance (MCA) in the UK.

Perhaps you operate a takeaway where customers pay partly in cash, a convenience shop with a mixture of payment methods, or a restaurant that receives card payments, cash takings and online orders.

Yes, UK businesses with mixed cash and card sales may qualify for a merchant cash advance. You do not necessarily need to receive every customer payment by debit or credit card.

However, there is an important distinction: most traditional merchant cash advance providers base eligibility, funding amounts and repayments primarily on qualifying card transactions rather than total business turnover.

For example, a business generating £30,000 in monthly sales might receive £12,000 by card and £18,000 in cash. A traditional card-based advance provider may assess the £12,000 in card takings when determining its funding offer, rather than automatically using the entire £30,000.

Some providers may also consider wider business revenue when assessing financial health or certain alternative funding products, but this depends on their underwriting policies.

The British Business Bank explains that merchant cash advances provide upfront business funding in exchange for an agreed percentage of future eligible debit and credit card sales, together with financing charges.

British Business Bank

This guide explains how merchant cash advances work when your business accepts both cash and card payments, whether cash takings count towards eligibility, what lenders assess, how repayments are calculated, which UK providers offer card-based funding and what alternatives may be appropriate if most of your customers pay in cash.

Can You Get a Merchant Cash Advance With Cash and Card Sales?

Yes. Many businesses accepting a mixture of cash and card payments may be considered for a merchant cash advance, provided they meet the relevant provider's requirements.

The key consideration is generally the amount, consistency and eligibility of the business's debit and credit card transactions.

A lender may also consider trading history, financial commitments, credit information and the wider financial condition of the business.

Consider three hypothetical businesses:

Business A: £25,000 monthly sales, mostly card payments

The business receives £20,000 by card and £5,000 in cash.

Its qualifying card turnover may provide a substantial basis for a card-linked advance assessment.

Business B: £25,000 monthly sales, evenly divided

The business receives £12,500 by card and £12,500 in cash.

It may still satisfy some providers' minimum card-sales requirements, depending on its other circumstances.

Business C: £25,000 monthly sales, mostly cash payments

The business receives £3,000 by card and £22,000 in cash.

Although its total sales are the same as those of the other businesses, it may have fewer traditional merchant cash advance options because its eligible card volume is lower.

These examples are illustrative. None establishes actual lender eligibility, an available advance amount or an approval outcome.

Does the percentage of cash sales matter?

It can, but not always in the way business owners expect.

Providers commonly assess the absolute value of qualifying card sales, rather than applying a universal rule that a business must generate a particular percentage of its total revenue through card payments.

For example, a business receiving only 30% of its revenue by card could still have substantial card turnover if its total sales are sufficiently high.

Conversely, a business receiving 90% of its revenue by card could fall below a provider's minimum threshold if its overall sales are relatively small.

Your monthly qualifying card turnover is usually more important to a traditional MCA application than your card-sales percentage alone.

You can learn more in Mehmi Financial Group's guide to minimum card turnover for a merchant cash advance.

How Does a Merchant Cash Advance Work for Mixed-Payment Businesses?

A merchant cash advance provides an approved business with upfront funding in return for an agreed amount collected from future eligible sales.

Traditional MCAs usually collect a fixed percentage of qualifying debit and credit card transactions.

This collection percentage is sometimes called a holdback, split percentage or remittance percentage.

Unlike a conventional business term loan with fixed instalments, the amount collected can vary as eligible card sales rise or fall.

Step 1: The provider assesses your card sales

The provider reviews the business's payment-processing history and other financial information.

It may consider average monthly card takings, transaction frequency, trading history, existing finance and any significant changes in sales.

Step 2: The provider determines a potential advance

If the application meets its requirements, the provider may offer a particular advance amount.

The offer will also set out the total amount payable, the collection percentage and other contractual terms.

Step 3: The business receives approved funding

Once the relevant agreement has been accepted and all required checks are complete, the provider releases the approved funds under the agreed arrangements.

The business may then use the funding for permitted commercial purposes, such as stock purchases, repairs, refurbishment or working capital.

Step 4: Repayments are collected from qualifying card sales

For a traditional card-split arrangement, a portion of eligible card transactions is directed towards the outstanding balance.

The amount collected depends on actual qualifying transactions and the agreed percentage.

Cash payments are generally not included in that automatic card-sales split.

Step 5: Collections continue until the contractual amount is satisfied

As eligible card sales are processed, the provider collects its agreed share until the required amount has been paid.

Some agreements may contain additional collection requirements, minimum monthly amounts, restrictions on changing payment processors or other obligations.

These conditions can materially affect how the product behaves when a business's payment mix changes.

For example, Worldpay Business Cash Advance, provided through Liberis, describes automatic collections from an agreed percentage of daily card transactions processed by Worldpay.

Worldpay

The structure of an actual offer should be confirmed before signing.

Do Cash Sales Count Towards Merchant Cash Advance Eligibility?

Cash sales can demonstrate genuine business revenue, but they do not automatically qualify as eligible card turnover for a traditional merchant cash advance.

This distinction is essential for businesses that receive a significant proportion of revenue in notes and coins.

Cash sales versus card sales

Cash sales occur when customers pay using physical currency.

Card sales occur when customers pay using an eligible debit or credit card through a payment terminal, online checkout or supported payment-processing arrangement.

A traditional MCA linked to card processing generally uses qualifying electronic card transactions to determine the amount available for automatic collection.

A £50 cash sale recorded through a till does not become an eligible card transaction merely because it was recorded electronically.

Likewise, paying £500 in cash into a business bank account does not convert that deposit into £500 of merchant card turnover.

Can cash deposits help support an application?

Potentially.

A lender assessing the wider financial condition of a business may review cash deposits alongside bank statements, management accounts and sales records.

Consistent, verifiable cash income can help explain the company's overall trading activity.

However, the provider may still calculate the card-linked advance using only qualifying electronic transactions.

For example, 365 Finance states that card transactions form the basis of its merchant cash advance assessment and that businesses with a relatively small proportion of card revenue may be offered less funding.

365finance.co.uk

Cash takings therefore may be relevant to understanding the business without necessarily increasing the amount available under a card-based formula.

What about bank transfers?

Ordinary customer bank transfers are not generally treated as card transactions in a traditional merchant cash advance.

A business receiving most of its revenue through bank transfers, cash deposits or invoices may be better suited to a working capital loan, revolving credit facility or another finance product assessed against broader business cash flow.

Some revenue-based finance arrangements use different collection methods and may consider a wider revenue base.

However, those arrangements should not automatically be treated as equivalent to a traditional card-split merchant cash advance.

How Much Card Turnover Do You Need for a Merchant Cash Advance in the UK?

There is no single minimum monthly card-sales requirement across the UK merchant cash advance market.

Different providers apply different thresholds, and some products are available only to merchants using a particular payment-processing company.

The following examples are based on published provider information and are not guaranteed eligibility standards.

Worldpay Business Cash Advance

Worldpay Business Cash Advance, provided through Liberis, publishes an initial application threshold of more than £1,000 in monthly debit and credit card transactions, with at least ten qualifying transactions.

The programme ideally requires more than four months of processing history with Worldpay.

Businesses transferring from another payment provider may be considered if they can demonstrate sufficient previous card takings.

These are initial application requirements, not guarantees of funding. The provider also assesses affordability, business circumstances, credit and other relevant risks.

Worldpay

Elavon Business Funding

Elavon's Liberis business funding programme publishes a minimum of ten card transactions totalling an average of £2,500 per month.

It ideally requires more than four months of processing activity with Elavon, although previous card-processing history may be considered in some circumstances.

A business generating £10,000 in cash and £3,000 in qualifying card sales each month could meet this particular published card-volume threshold.

However, its overall eligibility would remain subject to the provider's other checks and conditions.

elavon.co.uk

365 Finance

365 Finance currently states on its main merchant cash advance page that applicants should have at least six months of trading history and £5,000 per month in debit and credit card sales.

Some other pages on the provider's website display higher card-turnover thresholds. Applicants should therefore confirm the current criteria for their specific product directly with 365 Finance before relying on a published minimum.

365finance.co.uk

+1

365 Finance also explains that the proportion of overall revenue received through card transactions can affect the amount of funding available.

PayPal Working Capital

PayPal Working Capital is a distinct cash advance product based on eligible PayPal sales and account history.

Its published initial requirements include a UK business, an eligible PayPal Business account open for at least 90 days and at least £9,000 in qualifying annual PayPal sales.

Repayments are linked to eligible PayPal transactions, with separate minimum repayment provisions.

The £9,000 threshold concerns eligible PayPal sales, not all cash, bank-transfer and card turnover combined.

PayPal UK

What these thresholds mean for a mixed-payment business

A restaurant generating £30,000 per month in total sales does not automatically meet a provider's £10,000 monthly card requirement.

The restaurant must establish how much of its revenue is actually processed through qualifying payment channels.

Likewise, a business taking only £5,000 by card may satisfy one provider's initial volume conditions but not another's.

For a broader explanation of trading history, documentation and credit requirements, see Merchant Cash Advance Eligibility UK.

How to Calculate Your Cash and Card Sales for MCA Eligibility

Before applying, calculate your total business sales and identify the amounts received through each payment method.

Do not rely solely on the total amount deposited into your bank account.

Bank deposits can include transfers, capital contributions, loan proceeds or other receipts that do not represent customer sales.

Illustrative example: A takeaway with mixed payments

Assume a hypothetical UK takeaway generates £24,000 in monthly customer sales:

Debit and credit card sales: £7,200.

Physical cash sales: £13,800.

Customer bank transfers: £3,000.

Total monthly sales: £24,000.

The proportion of sales received by card is:

£7,200 ÷ £24,000 × 100 = 30%

The business receives 30% of its sales through card payments.

For a traditional MCA based solely on eligible card transactions, the relevant card-turnover figure would be £7,200, assuming all those transactions qualify under the provider's rules.

The business should not automatically present £24,000 as its qualifying MCA card turnover.

However, it can accurately disclose £24,000 in total monthly sales and explain how that revenue is divided between payment methods.

This gives the provider a clearer understanding of the company's financial position.

What if you use several card machines?

Some businesses use multiple payment providers.

For example, a restaurant may accept in-person payments through one processor and online card orders through another.

When calculating card turnover, identify the sales processed through each provider separately.

A merchant cash advance programme linked to one processor may not automatically include transactions processed elsewhere.

Ask whether additional processing records can be considered and whether the proposed agreement requires collections through a particular payment provider.

Do refunds and chargebacks affect qualifying sales?

They can.

Providers may calculate eligible turnover differently, depending on their programme.

For example, PayPal Working Capital defines eligible sales net of relevant transaction reversals and excludes certain non-business transfers.

Other payment-based programmes may use gross processed card sales for collection calculations.

Square's UK cash advance guidance specifically states that its agreed percentage is applied to gross eligible card sales, including card-paid tips and VAT, separately from transaction-processing fees.

Square Support Centre - United Kingdom

Do not assume that gross till sales, card settlement amounts and qualifying MCA turnover are always identical.

How Are Merchant Cash Advance Repayments Calculated With Mixed Cash and Card Sales?

This is one of the most important considerations for businesses receiving a substantial amount of revenue in cash.

In a traditional card-linked arrangement, collections are generally calculated from qualifying card transactions, not total business revenue.

Illustrative example: £8,000 merchant cash advance

Assume a hypothetical restaurant receives the following offer:

Upfront cash advance: £8,000.

Fixed financing charge: £2,000.

Total amount payable: £10,000.

Agreed collection percentage: 12% of qualifying card sales.

Average monthly card sales: £12,000.

Average monthly cash sales: £18,000.

The restaurant generates total monthly sales of £30,000.

However, the automatic collection is based on the £12,000 in card transactions.

The illustrative monthly collection would be:

£12,000 × 12% = £1,440

Assuming eligible card sales remain constant and no other collection provisions or adjustments apply, the £10,000 contractual amount would be collected in approximately seven months.

This is a simplified example, not an actual lender offer or guaranteed repayment schedule.

The timing of individual sales, refunds, processing arrangements and contractual requirements can affect the result.

What happens if card sales fall?

Suppose monthly card sales decrease from £12,000 to £6,000 while the collection percentage remains 12%.

The illustrative card-linked collection would become:

£6,000 × 12% = £720

The amount collected through card sales would fall by half.

If cash sales remained at £18,000, total revenue would still be £24,000, but the traditional card-based collection would not automatically increase to reflect those cash receipts.

The remaining advance balance would therefore be collected more slowly, assuming there were no contractual minimums or other adjustments.

Does the collection percentage ever change?

Under a conventional card-split MCA, the agreed percentage is generally fixed for the arrangement, while the cash amount collected varies with eligible transactions.

However, different products may operate differently.

Always check whether the agreement provides for minimum payments, changes in collection methods, early settlement, or additional obligations if trading patterns change.

What Happens if More Customers Start Paying in Cash?

A change in payment behaviour can affect the collection of a merchant cash advance.

Suppose your business originally receives 70% of sales by card and 30% in cash.

Several months later, the payment mix changes to 40% card and 60% cash, while total revenue remains relatively stable.

A traditional MCA linked to card processing may receive lower collections because fewer transactions pass through the relevant payment channel.

However, lower card collections do not necessarily mean that every contractual repayment obligation disappears.

Some providers impose additional conditions concerning minimum collections, payment diversion or changes to trading operations.

Watch for minimum payment requirements

For example, Barclaycard Business Cash Advance, provided by Liberis, publishes a condition requiring the business to operate in a way that ensures a specified minimum monthly collection of 3% of the total amount owed.

This is a product-specific provision and does not apply to every MCA.

PayPal Working Capital also has minimum repayment requirements every 90 days, despite collections ordinarily being linked to PayPal sales.

Barclaycard Business

+1

Before signing, establish what happens if eligible electronic payment volumes decrease significantly.

Can you deliberately switch customers from card to cash?

Businesses should not attempt to manipulate their payment-processing arrangements to avoid contractual collections.

Some MCA agreements contain provisions designed to prevent the diversion of qualifying transactions away from the funding arrangement.

For example, PayPal Working Capital expressly prohibits diverting eligible sales away from PayPal while its advance remains outstanding.

If your business changes payment processors, closes a location or experiences a major change in payment methods, review your agreement and inform the provider where required.

A genuine change in customer behaviour is different from intentionally redirecting transactions to prevent collections.

Which Merchant Cash Advance Providers Are Relevant to Mixed-Payment Businesses?

The available options depend on where eligible transactions are processed.

Traditional card processor programmes

Worldpay and Liberis: The Worldpay Business Cash Advance programme calculates collections from relevant card transactions processed through Worldpay. Its published process uses an agreed split of daily card settlements.

Elavon and Liberis: The Elavon programme uses qualifying Elavon card transactions, with an agreed portion directed towards the advance.

365 Finance: Its merchant cash advance product is linked to qualifying debit and credit card turnover, and its website explains that low card sales relative to total business revenue can restrict available funding.

Barclaycard Business Cash Advance: Its Liberis-backed product is designed for eligible Barclaycard Payments merchants. Barclaycard also states that revenue generated through other platforms may help support a higher offer, subject to underwriting and product conditions. This does not establish that physical cash takings automatically qualify as card turnover.

These are publicly documented examples, not recommendations or relationships with Mehmi Financial Group.

Payment-platform cash advances

Some payment platforms offer products based primarily on activity within their systems.

For example, Square Cash Advance provides eligible UK Square merchants with upfront funding in exchange for a share of qualifying future card sales processed through Square.

The amount and availability depend on the merchant's Square account activity and other criteria.

Square states that its programme has no fixed minimum payment schedule, although the actual terms should be reviewed carefully.

Similarly, PayPal Working Capital bases its advance on eligible PayPal sales.

These products may suit businesses already processing substantial volumes through their respective platforms.

However, revenue handled entirely outside those platforms may not increase the qualifying sales figure.

Do You Need to Deposit Cash Sales Into Your Business Bank Account?

Properly recording all business sales is essential, regardless of whether customers pay in cash, by card or through another method.

There is no general rule that every cash receipt must be deposited into a business bank account immediately for it to count as business revenue.

However, a lender may require reliable evidence of cash takings and may examine how sales records reconcile with bank deposits and other financial information.

How to document cash takings

HM Revenue & Customs requires businesses to maintain appropriate records of sales and expenses.

For cash-intensive businesses, useful records may include till reports, daily sales summaries, cash books, paying-in slips, invoices and bank statements.

The HMRC VAT record-keeping guidance expressly identifies cash books, bank statements, paying-in slips and till rolls among relevant business records.

GOV.UK

HMRC also explains that retailers must appropriately record daily gross takings, including relevant cash and electronic receipts, under applicable VAT retail accounting rules.

Why accurate records matter for financing

Consider a convenience shop reporting £20,000 in monthly cash sales.

If the business has reliable till records, accounting information and supporting evidence, a lender can better understand the revenue.

However, if the business cannot explain its sales figures or reconcile them with its records, the lender may require further evidence.

A cash-based business should therefore maintain accurate and consistent documentation rather than relying on estimates.

All relevant cash income must be properly accounted for under applicable tax and record-keeping rules.

Cash transactions should never be concealed or misrepresented to improve perceived eligibility.

What Documents Do You Need for an MCA With Cash and Card Sales?

A mixed-payment business may need to demonstrate both qualifying card transactions and overall financial activity.

The specific documents vary by provider, but businesses should be prepared to supply the following where requested:

Merchant-processing statements: Recent card transaction reports from the payment provider or providers.

Business bank statements: Records showing operating cash flow, supplier payments, deposits and existing finance commitments.

Business registration information: Companies House details where applicable, legal business name and trading information.

Director or owner identification: Appropriate identity verification for relevant individuals.

Sales records: Till reports, cash books, sales ledgers or accounting summaries supporting reported cash revenue.

Financial information: Management accounts, VAT returns or other relevant documents where requested.

Existing borrowing details: Current loans, merchant cash advances, overdrafts and other financing obligations.

Funding information: The amount requested, intended business purpose and an explanation of repayment affordability.

Some providers already have access to relevant transaction data through their payment-processing platforms.

Others may require uploaded statements or authorised bank-data connections.

You should not assume that a minimal-document application means the lender will make an offer without reviewing the business's financial position.

For more information on the application process, see Merchant Cash Advance Eligibility UK.

Which UK Businesses Commonly Have Mixed Cash and Card Sales?

Many UK SMEs receive payments through several methods.

The implications for an MCA depend on the proportion of eligible electronic transactions, the consistency of revenue and the business's ability to manage collections.

Restaurants, cafés and takeaways

Restaurants and takeaways may receive in-person card payments, physical cash and online ordering-platform settlements.

These revenue streams may not all be treated identically by a merchant cash advance provider.

A restaurant using multiple delivery platforms should identify which transactions qualify under the proposed agreement.

It should also consider seasonal demand, food costs, staffing, rent and other regular expenses before committing part of its card takings to financing.

Convenience shops and off-licences

Convenience stores often handle frequent small transactions using both cash and cards.

An MCA may be worth investigating when the business has sufficient eligible card sales.

However, high overall sales do not necessarily mean high profit margins.

A shop with substantial inventory costs must consider how the collection percentage affects money available to replenish stock.

Pubs, bars and nightclubs

Hospitality venues may experience significant differences in daily sales, particularly between weekdays and weekends.

A card-linked collection structure can vary with trading volume.

However, rent, payroll, utilities and supplier commitments may continue even during quieter periods.

The business should assess whether enough cash remains after normal expenses and MCA collections.

Beauty salons, barbers and nail businesses

These businesses may accept card payments through a terminal while also receiving cash from regular customers.

The lender may consider transaction consistency, operating history and the amount processed electronically.

A business with low monthly card turnover may have fewer MCA options even when total revenue is higher.

Independent retailers and market traders

Shops and market traders may use portable payment terminals alongside cash sales.

The relevance of a merchant cash advance depends on the payment-processing history and provider compatibility.

Seasonal traders should consider what happens during months when card sales are substantially lower.

Garages, MOT centres and vehicle repair businesses

Automotive businesses may receive card payments for repairs, cash from smaller transactions and bank transfers for larger invoices.

A traditional MCA may only use the qualifying card component.

For garages with substantial bank-transfer revenue, a conventional working capital facility may provide a closer match to the overall income structure.

E-commerce and online sellers

Online businesses may generate revenue through card payments, PayPal, Shopify or marketplace settlements.

The treatment of these transactions depends on the funding provider and relevant platform.

For example, PayPal Working Capital uses eligible PayPal sales and account activity rather than automatically counting every receipt from other marketplaces.

Businesses should distinguish gross marketplace sales from actual qualifying settlements and account for refunds, platform fees and other deductions.

Is an MCA Suitable if Most of Your Business Revenue Is Cash?

It depends on the amount of qualifying card turnover and the overall affordability of the arrangement.

If cash represents 60% or 70% of your revenue, you may still have sufficient electronic transactions to meet some providers' requirements.

However, if your card turnover is relatively low, the amount of available funding may be limited.

Illustrative comparison: Two businesses with identical turnover

Consider two hypothetical retailers, each generating £30,000 in monthly sales.

Retailer A

Card sales: £21,000.

Cash sales: £9,000.

With an illustrative 12% card collection rate, collections would average £2,520 per month if card sales remained constant.

Retailer B

Card sales: £6,000.

Cash sales: £24,000.

At the same illustrative 12% card collection rate, collections would average £720 per month.

Despite both businesses generating £30,000 in monthly sales, their card-linked collection capacity differs substantially.

A provider might therefore offer different advance amounts, collection arrangements or no offer at all, depending on its underwriting policy.

This is a hypothetical comparison, not an actual pricing example or representation of provider criteria.

The calculation also assumes that all stated card transactions qualify and that no contractual minimum collections apply.

When might a working capital loan be more appropriate?

A conventional working capital loan may suit a business that generates substantial total revenue but relatively little eligible card turnover.

Rather than calculating collections exclusively from card transactions, a lender may assess overall business cash flow and establish an agreed repayment schedule.

However, repayments may be fixed even when sales fluctuate.

Borrowers should compare both cost and repayment risk before choosing between products.

How Much Does a Merchant Cash Advance Cost for Mixed-Payment Businesses?

The cost of a merchant cash advance is usually determined by the agreement rather than the proportion of revenue received in cash.

Traditional MCAs often use a fixed financing charge, sometimes expressed using a factor multiple.

The provider advances a specified amount and agrees a larger contractual amount that will be collected from future qualifying sales.

For example, a provider might describe a particular product using a factor rate. However, there is no universal factor rate or guaranteed price applying to UK MCAs.

Illustrative example: £10,000 cash advance

Assume a hypothetical business receives:

Advance amount: £10,000.

Fixed financing charge: £2,500.

Total amount payable: £12,500.

The financing charge relative to the original advance is:

£2,500 ÷ £10,000 × 100 = 25%

This is a 25% fixed charge relative to the upfront amount, not a 25% APR.

The effective annualised cost would depend on the actual amount and timing of each collection, together with any other charges.

If the agreement collects the balance over a relatively short period, its annualised cost could be significantly different from the simple charge percentage.

This example does not represent an actual lender offer or prevailing market rate.

Does the financing charge reduce if sales fall?

Not necessarily.

Where an MCA uses a fixed agreed financing charge, slower card sales may extend the time needed to collect the outstanding amount without automatically reducing that original charge.

Likewise, settling an advance early does not necessarily produce the same savings as early repayment of a conventional interest-bearing loan.

For example, Worldpay's Liberis-backed product states that the agreed fixed funding fee continues to apply to early settlement after its specified initial cancellation period.

Product terms differ, so borrowers must confirm their specific contractual rights.

Worldpay

Could cash-heavy businesses face higher costs?

A business with substantial cash revenue but limited eligible card sales may receive a smaller MCA offer or different underwriting terms.

However, there is no universal rule that cash-heavy businesses automatically pay a particular premium.

The actual price depends on the provider's assessment and product structure.

Borrowers should compare the full amount payable, repayment conditions, costs of alternative financing and the effect on business liquidity.

What Are the Advantages and Disadvantages of an MCA for Mixed Sales?

Potential advantages

A traditional merchant cash advance may provide upfront working capital without requiring a particular business asset to be pledged as primary collateral.

It can also offer collections that move with qualifying card sales.

This may be useful for businesses with substantial seasonal card activity or temporary commercial funding needs.

Some providers use existing card-processing data to streamline underwriting.

Potential disadvantages

A large proportion of cash sales may reduce the eligible card turnover used to calculate the advance.

Fixed financing charges can be relatively expensive when compared with other commercial finance options.

Some arrangements contain minimum payment provisions, personal guarantees or restrictions concerning changes to payment processing.

There may also be uncertainty about the time required to satisfy the outstanding amount.

The British Business Bank warns that MCA financing can be costly and should be assessed carefully against alternatives.

British Business Bank

The flexibility of card-linked collections does not automatically make an MCA affordable.

Are Merchant Cash Advances Regulated in the UK?

Merchant cash advances do not all have the same legal structure as conventional business loans.

Many traditional MCAs are structured around the purchase of, or contractual rights to, future business receivables rather than a standard interest-bearing loan.

The regulatory treatment of a particular arrangement depends on its actual terms and the activities involved.

Some commercial MCA products fall outside the Financial Conduct Authority's consumer-credit regulatory perimeter.

For example, Barclaycard expressly identifies its Liberis-provided Business Cash Advance as an unregulated product in the UK and explains that it does not carry the protections associated with the Consumer Credit Act, Financial Services Compensation Scheme or Financial Ombudsman Service for that product.

Barclaycard Business

This product-specific statement should not be treated as a legal classification of every finance arrangement marketed as a merchant cash advance.

What about sole traders and partnerships?

The FCA's September 2026 Supporting SME Access to Finance review explains that business lending of £25,000 or less to sole traders and certain small partnerships generally falls within the consumer-credit regulatory perimeter.

However, this statement concerns lending within that perimeter. It does not mean every merchant cash advance is automatically a regulated credit agreement.

The legal structure of the actual product matters.

FCA

Borrowers should ask the provider to explain whether the proposed agreement is regulated and what protections, complaint routes and legal obligations apply.

Do merchant cash advances require personal guarantees?

Some do.

An MCA may not require a particular property or business asset as security, but that does not automatically mean directors or owners have no personal liability.

For example, Worldpay's Liberis programme states that personal guarantees may be required for limited companies and LLPs.

A personal guarantee can expose the guarantor to liability if the business fails to meet its obligations under the agreement.

Read the proposed guarantee carefully and obtain independent legal advice where appropriate.

How to verify a provider

Where FCA authorisation is required, use the FCA Firm Checker.

Some commercial finance activities may lawfully operate outside the FCA consumer-credit perimeter, so an authorisation check is not a complete substitute for reviewing the product and provider.

You can also use Companies House to verify company details.

Be cautious about guaranteed approval claims or unexpected requests for advance payments.

The FCA's loan-fee fraud guidance explains how scammers may impersonate finance providers and request payments for loans that never materialise.

FCA

Alternatives to an MCA for Businesses With Mostly Cash Sales

If your business has healthy overall revenue but relatively little qualifying card turnover, another type of finance may better reflect its cash-flow structure.

Unsecured working capital loans

An unsecured working capital loan may provide funding for stock, payroll, repairs or operating expenses.

The lender can assess overall financial performance rather than relying exclusively on card transactions.

However, repayments are usually scheduled, and creditworthiness, affordability and personal guarantees may affect eligibility.

Business lines of credit

A business line of credit or revolving credit facility can provide access to an approved borrowing limit.

The business may draw funds when required and repay them according to the agreement.

This can be useful for recurring cash-flow gaps, although availability, ongoing fees and repayment conditions vary.

Business overdrafts

An approved overdraft can help manage temporary differences between incoming and outgoing payments.

Interest and charges depend on the bank and facility.

Overdrafts may be reviewed, reduced or repayable on demand under the relevant terms.

Invoice finance

Businesses with eligible unpaid trade invoices may consider invoice finance.

A provider may advance part of the invoice value while the business waits for customers to settle their obligations.

This may be relevant for garages, wholesalers, commercial service providers and other businesses that invoice customers on credit terms.

See the British Business Bank's invoice finance guide.

Revenue-based business finance

Some alternative finance arrangements calculate collections using a broader measure of qualifying business revenue rather than exclusively card terminal transactions.

However, the term revenue-based finance covers different structures.

A product marketed under that description may still rely primarily on card sales, while another may use different forms of revenue verification or collection.

Always establish which transactions qualify and how the finance provider will collect its payments.

The British Business Bank's working capital finance guide provides a useful overview of available options.

British Business Bank

How to Apply for a Merchant Cash Advance With Mixed Cash and Card Sales

Applying with accurate information about each payment method can help a provider assess the business and minimise avoidable questions.

Step 1: Calculate your monthly card turnover

Review recent processing statements and identify the amount of qualifying card activity.

If you use several payment providers, calculate each provider's sales separately.

Do not include ordinary cash takings or bank transfers as card transactions.

Step 2: Calculate total business revenue

Prepare an accurate summary of sales received by card, cash, bank transfer and any relevant payment platforms.

This will help explain your overall financial position.

Step 3: Establish your trading history

Determine how long the business has operated and how much reliable payment-processing history is available.

Review the provider's minimum criteria.

Step 4: Prepare supporting documents

Gather merchant statements, bank records, business identification and relevant financial information.

Ensure cash sales are properly recorded.

Step 5: Check payment processor compatibility

Ask whether the MCA can operate with your existing card machine, payment processor or online platform.

Do not assume every provider supports every payment-processing arrangement.

For additional guidance, see Merchant Cash Advance Without Changing Card Provider UK.

Step 6: Ask how cash sales are treated

Confirm whether the provider uses cash sales only as supporting information or whether they can affect the funding amount under the proposed product.

Also ask which payment methods are subject to collections.

Step 7: Review the total financing cost

Compare the upfront amount, fixed charges, total contractual amount and collection percentage.

Check minimum payment clauses, processor restrictions and early settlement provisions.

Step 8: Assess the effect on working capital

Prepare a cash-flow forecast showing ordinary expenses and the estimated collections from card revenue.

Test what happens if card takings fall during quieter trading periods.

Step 9: Complete the provider's assessment

If the product appears appropriate, submit the application through a verified, secure process.

Final availability and terms remain subject to the provider's independent checks.

Frequently Asked Questions About Merchant Cash Advances With Mixed Cash and Card Sales UK

Can I get a merchant cash advance if 50% of my sales are cash?

Potentially.

If the remaining 50% represents sufficient qualifying card turnover, your business may meet some providers' initial requirements.

Eligibility depends on the absolute card-sales amount, trading history, financial position and other criteria.

Can I qualify if 80% of my sales are cash?

Possibly, although traditional card-based funding options may be more limited.

For example, 20% of £100,000 in monthly sales represents £20,000 in card turnover.

By contrast, 20% of £10,000 represents only £2,000.

The percentage alone does not determine eligibility.

Do merchant cash advance providers count cash deposits?

Cash deposits may help document wider business income.

However, they do not automatically count as qualifying card transactions under a traditional card-split MCA.

Do bank transfers count towards card turnover?

Usually not for a traditional MCA specifically based on debit and credit card processing.

Other forms of business finance may assess bank-transfer revenue.

Can takeaway businesses get MCAs with cash and card payments?

Yes, potentially.

Takeaways with sufficient qualifying card transactions may meet some providers' eligibility requirements.

Cash sales and delivery-platform receipts should be recorded separately so the provider can understand the payment structure.

Can restaurants use card sales from delivery platforms?

Possibly, depending on the payment platform, settlement arrangements and provider.

A traditional MCA linked to an in-store card processor may not automatically include sales settled through a separate delivery service.

Ask which transactions qualify before applying.

Do online card payments count?

Some MCA programmes accept eligible online card transactions alongside in-person card sales.

However, qualifying sales depend on payment processor compatibility and the agreement.

Can a cash-only business get a traditional merchant cash advance?

A business with no qualifying electronic card sales will generally not meet the core requirements for a conventional card-split MCA.

It may need to consider other commercial finance products based on broader financial information.

Can I use more than one card terminal?

Some businesses process payments through multiple terminals or providers.

Whether all transactions can be considered depends on the funding programme.

The lender may require particular processing arrangements or additional transaction records.

Will changing my card processor affect my MCA?

It may.

Some MCA agreements are linked to a specific payment processor or contain restrictions concerning changes to payment arrangements.

Review the agreement and obtain the provider's instructions before switching.

Does an MCA affect my credit score?

It depends on the product and the checks performed.

Some providers offer preliminary eligibility assessments without a hard credit search, while full applications may involve business or personal credit checks.

A particular provider may also report information or take action that affects credit records.

Ask about the exact credit-checking and reporting arrangements before applying.

Can I get an MCA with bad credit?

Some providers consider applicants with adverse credit, especially where business trading activity is sufficient for assessment.

However, bad credit can affect eligibility, available financing amounts and contractual conditions.

No provider can legitimately guarantee approval solely because a business has card revenue.

Can I get £10,000 with mixed cash and card sales?

Potentially, but a £10,000 advance is not automatically available because the business generates £10,000 in total sales.

The provider may assess qualifying card turnover and other financial factors to determine whether it can offer the requested amount.

How quickly can a mixed-payment business receive funding?

Some providers advertise rapid online decisions and funding following successful assessment.

However, actual timelines depend on documentation, verification, underwriting and payment processing.

There is no guaranteed same-day funding entitlement.

Are cash sales included in MCA repayments?

Under a conventional card-split MCA, automatic collections are generally linked to qualifying card transactions.

Cash sales are not ordinarily included in that automatic split unless the agreement specifies a different collection structure or additional payment requirements.

Does an MCA become cheaper if it is repaid early?

Not necessarily.

Some products have a fixed financing charge that remains payable even if the contractual amount is collected sooner than expected.

Early settlement terms vary.

Always confirm the total amount payable and any available settlement discount before signing.

Final Verdict: Can You Get a Merchant Cash Advance With Mixed Cash and Card Sales in the UK?

Yes. A business that accepts both cash and card payments may qualify for a UK merchant cash advance, provided its qualifying card transactions and wider circumstances meet the provider's requirements.

You do not necessarily need to operate a card-only business.

However, the amount of cash revenue received does not automatically increase the funding available through a traditional card-linked MCA.

For a business with substantial electronic payments, a merchant cash advance may be worth considering for a specific working capital requirement.

For a business that receives most of its revenue in cash or bank transfers, a conventional working capital loan, revolving credit facility or another suitable financing structure may provide a better match.

Before choosing an arrangement, calculate your actual card turnover, verify the provider's criteria, compare the total cost and determine how collections will affect the money available for day-to-day operations.

The best financing option is not simply the one that accepts your payment mix. It is the one that meets a genuine business need on terms the company can afford.

Explore UK Business Financing With Mehmi Financial Group

If your UK business accepts a combination of cash, debit cards, credit cards and other payment methods, Mehmi Financial Group can receive your enquiry and help explore potentially available commercial financing options.

Whether you operate a restaurant, takeaway, convenience store, independent retail business, salon or another type of SME, the starting point is understanding your overall turnover, qualifying card sales and intended use of funding.

Mehmi Financial Group is a Canada-based commercial financing brokerage, not a bank or direct lender. UK enquiries are subject to applicable local requirements and independent provider availability.

You can begin by sharing your business location, the amount of funding required, your approximate monthly card and cash sales, and how long the business has been trading.

Contact Mehmi Financial Group to Discuss Business Financing

Submitting an enquiry does not guarantee a merchant cash advance, working capital loan, particular borrowing amount, rate or funding date. Any available finance is subject to independent provider assessment and final terms. Brokerage commissions or referral fees may apply.

Do not submit sensitive bank statements, identification records or detailed financial documents through a general enquiry form unless an appropriate secure submission process has been confirmed.

YOUR NEXT STEP WITH MEHMI

Ready to move forward?

Choose the path that fits your role. Whether you're seeking capital, selling equipment, or placing a client file, start in the right place.

FOR BUSINESS OWNERS

Find financing for your next move.

Buying equipment, refinancing, or managing cash flow? Share your amount, purpose, and timeline so we can review potential options.

Get Financing Options →

For businesses looking for capital

FOR EQUIPMENT VENDORS

Give more buyers a way forward.

Offer financing as part of your sales process and help customers move ahead without building your own lending operation.

Explore Vendor Financing →

For dealers, distributors & manufacturers

FOR BROKERS & ISOs

Have a commercial file to place?

Explore Mehmi's broker program for equipment and business financing submissions and working with our team.

Explore Broker Program →

For commercial finance professionals

Mehmi Financial Group serves Canada and eligible U.S. markets. Financing availability and terms are subject to lender review.