Merchant Cash Advance With Multiple Card Processors UK: Can You Combine Card Sales?
By Jodhbir Mehmi | Mehmi Financial Group
Research reviewed: 1 November 2026
Can you get a merchant cash advance with multiple card processors in the UK? Yes, potentially. Businesses using two or more card payment providers may qualify for merchant cash advance (MCA) funding, but not every finance provider can combine the sales or collect repayments from multiple processing accounts.
For example, a restaurant might process in-person transactions through Worldpay while accepting online orders through Stripe. A retailer may use Barclaycard for its main shop and Square for temporary events. An e-commerce business could receive customer payments through several payment platforms.
These arrangements do not automatically prevent the business from obtaining funding.
However, an MCA provider must determine whether the transactions belong to the same business, which card sales qualify for assessment, and how repayments will be collected.
Some providers assess income from several payment channels but collect repayments through only one. Others support different collection structures or require particular payment-processing arrangements.
The key distinction is that combining card sales for an application is not the same as combining payment processors for repayments.
This guide explains how merchant cash advances work with multiple card processors in the UK, whether card turnover can be combined, what documentation is needed, how costs are calculated and what to check before accepting an offer.
Can You Get a Merchant Cash Advance With Multiple Card Processors?
A UK business can potentially obtain a merchant cash advance while using several card-processing companies.
There is no universal rule requiring every MCA applicant to use a single payment processor.
Nevertheless, finance providers operate different underwriting and collection systems. A provider that supports one processor may not necessarily support another, even if both process transactions for the same business.
According to the British Business Bank's merchant cash advance guide, an MCA provides upfront business funding in exchange for an agreed proportion of future debit and credit card sales, together with financing charges.
When several processors are involved, the funding assessment becomes more complex because sales information and settlement arrangements may be spread across multiple accounts.
Three questions determine whether a multi-processor arrangement is workable:
Can the provider verify the combined sales? The business must demonstrate genuine customer transactions through each relevant processor.
Will the provider recognise the additional sales when assessing funding? A second processor's turnover may support the application without automatically increasing the eligible funding amount.
Can the provider collect repayments under the proposed arrangement? It must establish whether collections can be made through one processor, several processors or another agreed mechanism.
A business that uses multiple card processors should establish all three points before committing to an MCA.
What Counts as Multiple Card Processors?
Using multiple card processors means a business receives payments through more than one payment-processing provider or acquiring arrangement.
It is important to distinguish between multiple card machines, merchant accounts and payment providers.
Multiple Card Machines With One Provider
A restaurant might have four card terminals connected to one Worldpay merchant account.
Although the business operates several payment devices, it may still use one underlying acquiring relationship.
If the sales are reported together, the application may be relatively straightforward. The MCA provider can assess the relevant card-processing history through the existing merchant account, subject to its underwriting requirements.
Two Different Card Payment Providers
A retailer might use:
Worldpay for in-store transactions.
Stripe for online orders.
Square for exhibitions and temporary sales events.
This business has several payment-processing arrangements.
Each provider may issue separate transaction reports, charge different processing fees and transfer settlements independently.
The funding provider must decide which transactions can be verified and included in the assessment.
Multiple Merchant Accounts Under One Company
A business may also operate different merchant identification numbers (MIDs) under one legal entity.
For example, ABC Retail Ltd could operate three shops with individual merchant accounts.
If the company receives the income from all three shops, a finance provider may consider their collective trading performance. However, not every programme permits all accounts to be included in the collection arrangement.
For businesses operating several branches, see our guide to merchant cash advances for multiple locations in the UK.
Payment Gateways Versus Card Acquirers
A payment gateway, card terminal supplier and merchant acquirer are not necessarily the same organisation.
An online business may use one checkout gateway while its card payments are acquired and settled through another provider.
Consequently, having several payment-related companies on your statements does not always mean you have several independent sources of card turnover.
The relevant questions are who processes or acquires the transactions, who receives the merchant settlement and where the corresponding revenue is recorded.
Can You Combine Card Sales From Two Different Payment Processors?
Yes, some UK merchant cash advance providers can consider card turnover from more than one payment source. However, combining those figures does not automatically mean that all sales are eligible for financing or repayment calculations.
Consider a hypothetical takeaway with the following monthly payment activity:
Worldpay card terminal sales: £18,000.
Stripe online card sales: £12,000.
Total card sales: £30,000.
All £30,000 may represent genuine trading revenue belonging to the same business.
However, a particular MCA provider might base its collection arrangement on only the £18,000 processed through Worldpay.
Another provider may be willing to consider both revenue streams when determining an appropriate advance.
A different programme may require additional integration or settlement arrangements before the second payment stream can be included.
Can External Card Sales Increase the Funding Offer?
Potentially.
For example, Worldpay's Business Cash Advance programme, provided through Liberis, explicitly states that Liberis can assess business income not processed through Worldpay when evaluating a funding application.
Nevertheless, the programme describes its automatic repayment deductions as being collected from eligible Worldpay card transactions.
This demonstrates that additional income can support underwriting without necessarily becoming part of the automatic collection base.
Similarly, Barclaycard Business Cash Advance, also provided through Liberis, explains that revenue generated through other platforms may help qualifying businesses access a higher offer.
Neither example establishes a general entitlement to combined funding. The final advance amount remains subject to underwriting and contractual conditions.
What if the Two Processors Belong to Different Companies?
This can make the application more complicated.
Suppose a business owner controls two limited companies:
ABC Restaurant Ltd processes £20,000 monthly.
XYZ Catering Ltd processes £15,000 monthly.
Although both companies have the same owner, they remain separate legal entities.
Their combined £35,000 cannot automatically be treated as the eligible card turnover of one applicant.
A provider may need to assess each company separately or consider a specifically documented arrangement involving both entities.
The legal ownership of the income matters more than whether the companies share a director or bank administrator.
How Does a Merchant Cash Advance Work With Multiple Card Processors?
UK MCA providers use different methods to collect their agreed share of business sales.
The appropriate arrangement depends on the actual funding product, supported payment-processing infrastructure and contractual terms.
1. Repayments Collected Through One Card Processor
This is a common structure for financing integrated with a particular payment provider.
For example, a business uses Worldpay and Stripe but obtains an MCA through a Worldpay-linked funding programme.
The provider may consider income from both platforms when assessing the application. However, automatic collections may be taken solely from Worldpay transactions.
If the agreed collection percentage is 10%, that percentage would apply to the eligible Worldpay receipts specified in the agreement, not automatically to all card sales received elsewhere.
The provider must assess whether this arrangement can deliver sustainable collections.
2. Repayments Collected Through More Than One Processor
A financing provider may be able to support collections from several payment streams if the relevant processors, integrations and agreements permit it.
For example, a business might request one funding arrangement covering eligible transactions from two separate merchant accounts.
Before agreeing, the provider would need to establish whether both accounts can participate in the repayment mechanism and whether collections can be reconciled accurately.
A provider supporting Worldpay and Stripe individually does not necessarily mean it can collect payments from both simultaneously under one MCA.
Merchants should seek explicit confirmation rather than relying on a list of compatible processor brands.
3. Repayments Through a Designated Settlement Account
Some financing systems use a designated settlement account to receive card proceeds before allocating the agreed amount to the finance provider.
YouLend's repayment documentation describes a re-routing arrangement in which merchant settlements are directed to a designated account. The agreed percentage is retained, and the remaining balance is forwarded to the business.
Its documentation also explains that this method can be used with certain acquiring relationships where no direct partnership exists.
This potentially offers flexibility in how payment-processing proceeds are handled.
However, it does not establish that every card processor can be connected, that two processors can automatically be combined or that every merchant qualifies.
The exact settlement instructions must be confirmed before funding.
4. Repayments Through a Business Bank Account
Certain revenue-based financing arrangements calculate collections using reported sales and collect the resulting amount through Direct Debit.
For example, YouLend's technical documentation on Direct Debits describes variable collections based on sales information and a separate fixed-payment model.
A bank-based collection arrangement may reduce dependence on a particular card processor's direct payment-splitting functionality.
However, the repayment structure must still be examined carefully.
A fixed Direct Debit is not equivalent to a genuinely sales-linked MCA collection. Businesses should establish whether payments vary with actual sales, whether a minimum amount applies and what happens if revenue declines.
Which UK Merchant Cash Advance Providers Support Different Payment Processors?
Several UK finance providers publish information about payment-processing compatibility.
The following examples illustrate different approaches. They are not a ranking, a comparison of current quotations or a statement that Mehmi Financial Group has a relationship with any named provider.
365 Finance: Funding Across Different Card-Processing Providers
365 Finance publishes a dedicated payment-processor cash advance page.
Its published information identifies several payment-processing providers whose customers may be considered for business finance, including:
Lloyds Cardnet.
Elavon.
Worldpay.
Global Payments.
Allied Irish Bank merchant services.
Barclaycard.
First Data.
Stripe.
This can be relevant to businesses that do not rely entirely on one payment platform.
However, its published compatibility information should not be interpreted as a guarantee that two independent processors can be combined in a single funding contract.
Applicants should request confirmation for their particular accounts, including whether both revenue sources can be recognised and how collections will operate.
Worldpay Business Cash Advance: Other Revenue May Be Considered
Worldpay Business Cash Advance is provided through Liberis.
Its published information describes automatic collection from an agreed percentage of eligible Worldpay card transactions.
Worldpay also confirms that Liberis can consider business income not processed through Worldpay during funding assessment.
For example, a restaurant taking payments through Worldpay and another online provider may be able to demonstrate additional revenue.
However, the amount of external income recognised and the advance ultimately offered depend on the underwriting process.
The business must also review any minimum-payment requirements and restrictions on changing its merchant-processing arrangements.
Barclaycard Business Cash Advance: Revenue From Other Platforms
Barclaycard Business Cash Advance is another financing programme provided through Liberis.
Barclaycard states that generating revenue through additional platforms could help increase the funding offer available to an eligible merchant.
The product is designed for qualifying existing Barclaycard Payments customers.
Businesses should distinguish between external income being assessed and external processors being directly connected to the repayment arrangement.
Barclaycard also discloses a minimum monthly collection condition under the product terms.
Shopify Capital UK: A Different Approach to Multiple Payment Methods
Shopify provides an important example because its UK merchant cash advance programme does not calculate collections solely by looking at one conventional card terminal.
According to Shopify Capital's UK documentation, its merchant cash advances are provided through YouLend.
Shopify states that daily remittances are calculated using the gross value of completed sales associated with the Shopify account, regardless of the payment-processing method used.
This can include orders from the online store, retail locations and connected sales channels.
Consequently, different payment methods used for orders recorded within a Shopify store may still contribute to the Shopify Capital remittance calculation.
However, separate sales occurring entirely outside the Shopify account are not automatically included simply because the same business owns them.
Shopify also states that its calculation can include taxes, shipping charges and orders subsequently refunded or cancelled.
That makes understanding the precise calculation particularly important for merchants with high return volumes.
Funding is available only to eligible merchants, and the actual offer is determined through Shopify's programme.
Square Cash Advance: Platform-Specific Transaction History
Square Cash Advance UK evaluates merchants using their Square account information.
Square identifies payment-processing volume, transaction frequency, account history and other factors as relevant to funding eligibility.
It also explains that offer amounts are generally influenced by the volume processed through Square.
A business generating additional sales through another provider should therefore not assume those external transactions will be treated identically to Square-processed sales.
Square Cash Advance applications are available through the Square Dashboard only when the business has an eligible offer.
PayPal Working Capital: PayPal Sales-Based Funding
PayPal Working Capital UK provides funding based on qualifying PayPal sales and other eligibility factors.
Repayments are calculated using an agreed percentage of eligible PayPal transactions.
An established business may use PayPal alongside other payment processors. However, revenue processed elsewhere should not automatically be assumed to increase its PayPal Working Capital eligibility.
PayPal's published conditions also include minimum repayment progress over specified periods.
The precise requirements should be reviewed before accepting an offer.
How Much Card Turnover Do You Need if You Use Multiple Processors?
There is no universal UK minimum card turnover that applies to every merchant cash advance provider.
Some financing programmes are designed for established businesses generating substantial monthly card receipts. Others offer account-based funding to smaller eligible merchants.
For example, Worldpay's published initial criteria include at least 10 card transactions totalling more than £1,000 per month, although satisfying this condition does not guarantee funding.
By comparison, 365 Finance's payment-processor cash advance page lists a monthly card turnover threshold of £10,000 and a trading-history requirement. Other pages from the same provider publish differing trading-history criteria, making direct confirmation important.
Square's UK eligibility guidance identifies £10,000 or more processed over a year as a factor associated with greater eligibility, alongside a minimum number of days using Square.
These figures belong to different products and should not be treated as general market rules.
What if Each Processor Is Below the Minimum Individually?
Suppose a business processes:
£7,000 monthly through Processor A.
£6,000 monthly through Processor B.
£13,000 combined monthly card sales.
If a finance provider requires £10,000 through one supported processor, neither account individually meets that threshold.
However, a provider willing to consider combined verified revenue may take a different view.
Even then, the business must satisfy the provider's other conditions and demonstrate a suitable collection arrangement.
Combined turnover may improve the overall financial picture, but it does not override product-specific eligibility requirements.
Merchant Cash Advance With Two Card Processors: Illustrative Cost and Repayment Example
Consider a UK business with two separate card-processing accounts.
Illustrative calculations only. The following amounts, funding charge and collection percentage are hypothetical and are not a market-rate estimate, a financing quotation or an indication of approval.
Business Card Sales
Processor A: £18,000 per month.
Processor B: £12,000 per month.
Combined eligible card turnover: £30,000 per month.
Assume a financing provider offers the following hypothetical terms:
Advance received: £20,000.
Fixed financing charge: £6,000.
Total contractual amount to remit: £26,000.
Collection percentage: 10% of the agreed eligible sales base.
The total financing charge is £6,000, equivalent to 30% of the original £20,000 advance.
That 30% figure is not an annual percentage rate (APR). It is a simple comparison of the fixed charge with the advance received. An MCA's effective annualised financing cost depends on its actual cash flows and repayment timing.
Scenario A: Collections Cover Both Processors
If the provider can collect 10% of eligible receipts across both processing streams:
Combined monthly card turnover: £30,000.
Illustrative monthly collection:
£30,000 × 10% = £3,000.
At this unchanged sales level, £26,000 divided by £3,000 produces an approximate collection period of 8.7 months.
This estimate assumes the same eligible sales every month and excludes any contractual minimums, adjustments or changes in trading.
Scenario B: Collections Cover Only Processor A
Suppose the finance provider recognises the business's broader financial performance but collects only from Processor A.
Eligible monthly collections would then be based on £18,000.
Illustrative monthly collection:
£18,000 × 10% = £1,800.
If all other hypothetical terms remained unchanged, it would take approximately 14.4 months to remit £26,000.
In practice, a provider might propose a different advance, collection percentage, funding charge or minimum-payment condition rather than accepting these assumptions.
What Does This Example Demonstrate?
A second payment processor can improve the visibility of a business's revenue without necessarily increasing the amount collected automatically.
A financing provider must consider the relationship between the eligible collection base, the proposed funding amount and its expected recovery.
It is also important to recognise that £30,000 in card sales is not equivalent to £30,000 in available profit or free cash.
The business still needs to meet supplier costs, wages, rent, taxes, card-processing fees and other operating expenses.
What Happens if Card Sales Fall or One Processor Stops Receiving Payments?
Sales-linked funding can reduce collections during slower trading periods, but the specific contract determines how this works.
For example, suppose combined eligible monthly card sales decline from £30,000 to £15,000.
At an illustrative 10% collection percentage, the amount collected would decline from £3,000 to £1,500, assuming both payment streams remain included and there are no applicable minimum-payment adjustments.
However, not every MCA agreement allows collections to fall indefinitely without additional obligations.
Some providers impose minimum repayment progress requirements.
For example, Liberis discloses that certain arrangements are subject to a monthly minimum amount and that a shortfall may be collected by Direct Debit.
Other providers use different conditions.
A business should understand whether temporary closure, declining sales, changes to payment processors or extended periods without qualifying receipts trigger additional obligations.
Can You Change Card Processors During an MCA?
Possibly, but it depends on the agreement.
If the finance provider relies on an existing processor to collect a percentage of sales, switching that processor may disrupt the repayment arrangement.
The contract may require notice or consent before:
Closing an existing merchant account.
Redirecting customer payments to another platform.
Changing merchant settlement bank details.
Moving online transactions to a different gateway or provider.
Discontinuing the payment system used for collections.
Business owners should never assume that moving transactions to another processor removes an existing financing obligation.
For further guidance, read Merchant Cash Advance Without Changing Card Provider UK.
What Documents Are Needed for an MCA With Multiple Card Processors?
A business using several payment processors may need to provide more information than one using a single integrated payments platform.
The purpose is to verify genuine turnover, identify the legal recipient of the sales and understand how the different settlements operate.
A practical preparation checklist includes:
Merchant-processing statements: Recent records for each relevant processor, showing transaction volume, settlements, refunds and other adjustments.
Business bank statements: Records showing where processor payouts are deposited and the business's wider cash flow.
Legal business information: Registered business name, trading address, company details where applicable and ownership information.
Merchant account details: The acquiring or payment provider, relevant merchant identification numbers and settlement arrangements.
Trading history: Information explaining how long the business has operated and whether payment activity has changed significantly.
Existing finance commitments: Details of outstanding business loans, revenue-based finance, merchant cash advances or other obligations affecting cash flow.
Identity verification: Documents required to verify directors, owners or other relevant individuals.
Purpose of funding: A clear explanation of the business expense or investment the financing would support.
The exact requirements differ by provider.
Some payment-platform financing programmes already hold sufficient information to make an initial eligibility assessment. Others require documents from each processor.
Businesses should use an approved secure submission method when sharing sensitive financial records.
How to Reconcile Two Payment-Processor Statements
Before applying, prepare a consistent record covering the same months for every processor.
For each month, identify:
Gross card transactions.
Refunds and reversals.
Chargebacks.
Net processing or settlement amounts.
Card-processing fees.
Amounts deposited into the business bank account.
Avoid double-counting transactions.
For example, a card transaction recorded through a payment gateway may also appear on a merchant-acquirer settlement statement. Those records could represent the same underlying sale rather than two separate sales.
Also distinguish payment settlements from transfers between company bank accounts.
A transfer from one business account to another does not create additional business revenue.
Accurate reconciliation helps the finance provider understand the amount of genuine eligible turnover.
What Do MCA Providers Assess Beyond Combined Card Sales?
Although card turnover is important, finance providers may assess other financial and operational factors.
Consistency of Revenue
A provider may consider whether card sales are stable, increasing or declining.
A business reporting £30,000 in monthly card sales after one unusually strong month may be assessed differently from one showing similar figures consistently over an extended period.
Refunds and Chargebacks
High levels of refunds, disputed transactions or withheld settlements can affect the quality of the revenue used for underwriting.
Square, for example, identifies payment disputes, reserves and account reviews as factors that may affect MCA eligibility.
Existing Financing
A business that already has an MCA may have part of its incoming sales committed to an existing funding provider.
This affects the amount of cash remaining for operations and any proposed additional finance.
Business Credit and Financial Position
An MCA may place more emphasis on transaction performance than some conventional business loans.
However, that does not mean credit history is irrelevant.
Providers may consider company credit information, personal credit information where applicable, insolvency history and other financial obligations.
Business Ownership
A provider must establish that the applicant is entitled to the income being assessed.
Sales belonging to independent contractors, separate companies or third-party merchants cannot automatically be included as the applicant's own revenue.
Processor Compatibility
Even a financially strong business may be unsuitable for a particular programme if its payment-processing infrastructure cannot support the required collection arrangements.
That does not necessarily mean every form of business finance is unavailable.
Important Risks of Merchant Cash Advances With Multiple Processors
Using multiple payment processors can create additional flexibility for accepting customer payments. It can also create complexity when arranging sales-linked financing.
1. The Financing Cost May Be High
The British Business Bank's guidance on working capital finance identifies merchant cash advances as a potentially expensive form of financing.
A fixed funding charge can remain payable even when the business settles the advance earlier than originally expected.
For example, Shopify Capital's UK documentation explains that voluntary early remittance does not reduce its contractual financing cost.
Compare the total amount payable with suitable business loans, overdrafts and other working capital options.
2. Card Sales Are Not the Same as Free Cash Flow
An MCA collection reduces the receipts available to run the business.
If a business has low profit margins, even a relatively modest percentage of card sales may reduce the money available for suppliers, wages and taxes.
3. Minimum Payments May Apply
A product marketed around flexible sales-linked payments may still contain minimum-payment or default conditions.
These obligations should be examined before signing.
4. Processor Changes Can Affect Collections
Moving customer transactions between processors may affect the finance provider's ability to collect payments.
This can create contractual issues if changes are made without the required consent.
5. A Personal Guarantee May Be Required
Some commercial MCA agreements require directors or owners to provide a personal guarantee.
For example, Worldpay's Liberis programme states that personal guarantees are requested for limited company or limited liability partnership applicants.
A personal guarantee can create personal financial exposure even when the business itself has limited liability.
6. Taking Multiple Advances Can Increase Financial Pressure
A business using two processors may be tempted to obtain separate advances against each revenue stream.
However, having different payment accounts does not mean the business can freely enter into multiple finance arrangements without restrictions.
Existing agreements may contain provisions concerning additional financing, receivables or repayment priorities.
Overlapping collections can also materially reduce available operating cash.
Disclose existing funding obligations and obtain appropriate advice before considering additional advances.
Are Merchant Cash Advances Regulated in the UK?
Many UK commercial merchant cash advances structured as purchases of future receivables fall outside FCA consumer-credit regulation.
However, the regulatory position depends on the legal structure and activities involved. A merchant cash advance should not automatically be treated as a regulated business loan.
For example, Barclaycard explicitly states that its Business Cash Advance product is not FCA-regulated and does not carry the consumer-credit protections it identifies in its product disclosure.
Similarly, Liberis describes its Business Cash Advance as receivables finance rather than a loan and explains that the Financial Ombudsman Service cannot consider complaints about that product.
Importantly, a financing company or its payment-services partner may have FCA authorisation or registration for a different activity. That does not automatically make the MCA agreement itself regulated.
The Financial Conduct Authority's perimeter report explains that regulated and unregulated activities can exist within the financial services market, with different protections applying.
Before accepting an agreement, establish:
The legal identity of the funding provider.
Whether the specific finance product is regulated.
Whether Consumer Credit Act protections apply.
Whether the Financial Ombudsman Service can consider complaints about the product.
What personal guarantees, contractual remedies and enforcement provisions apply.
The FCA Financial Services Register can help verify a firm's regulatory status and permissions, but its presence on the Register should not be taken as proof that every product it offers is regulated.
For material contractual or regulatory questions, consider obtaining independent professional advice.
Is an MCA the Best Funding Option for Businesses With Multiple Card Processors?
Not always.
An MCA may be worth considering when the business has verifiable recurring card sales, a defined short-term funding requirement and sufficient operating cash to manage the expected collections.
For example, a restaurant might use financing to replace essential kitchen equipment or purchase inventory ahead of a seasonal trading period.
However, alternative financing may offer a better fit, particularly when income is received through several payment methods or the business needs a longer repayment period.
Short-Term Business Loans
A short-term business loan may provide predictable scheduled repayments without requiring the lender to collect an agreed percentage directly from a particular card processor.
This can be relevant to businesses that receive a mixture of card payments, invoices and bank transfers.
However, repayments are generally due according to the agreement, even if trading slows.
Business Lines of Credit
A business line of credit may allow an eligible company to draw funding as needed, subject to its approved limit and terms.
This may be appropriate for recurring short-term working capital requirements.
Costs, repayment obligations and renewal conditions vary by provider.
Business Overdrafts
An arranged business overdraft can provide access to additional liquidity through a business bank account.
However, interest, fees, borrowing limits and repayment-on-demand provisions should be considered.
Invoice Finance
Businesses receiving a substantial share of their revenue through business-to-business invoices may find invoice finance more relevant than a card-sales-based advance.
The right product depends on the nature of the receivables, customer payment patterns and the company's overall financial circumstances.
How to Apply for a Merchant Cash Advance With Multiple Card Processors UK
A structured application can help avoid unnecessary processing delays and make financing offers easier to compare.
Step 1: Identify All Payment Providers
List every processor or merchant account through which the business accepts relevant customer payments.
Record whether payments are taken in person, online or through connected sales platforms.
Step 2: Calculate Actual Eligible Card Turnover
Prepare consistent monthly figures for each processor.
Separate genuine sales from refunds, duplicate reporting, internal transfers and unrelated deposits.
Step 3: Review Existing MCA Obligations
Identify whether any payment stream is already subject to a financing agreement.
Record the remaining contractual amount and collection terms.
Step 4: Check Provider Compatibility
Ask whether the provider can:
Assess turnover from every relevant payment processor.
Recognise external platform income in its funding calculation.
Collect repayments through the existing payment arrangements.
Support separate merchant IDs or settlement accounts.
Accommodate the business without changing its current card-processing provider.
Do not assume compatibility until the provider confirms it.
Step 5: Provide the Required Documentation
Submit the requested business information, processing statements, bank records and ownership details using the provider's approved secure process.
Step 6: Compare the Complete Funding Terms
Before signing, examine the advance received, fixed financing cost, total contractual amount to remit and collection percentage.
Also assess minimum payments, personal guarantees, processor restrictions, early settlement arrangements and default provisions.
Step 7: Check Cash Flow Under Different Trading Conditions
Consider what happens if card sales decline significantly or one processor experiences an outage, reserve or payment interruption.
The proposed financing should be evaluated against the company's actual operating cash needs rather than headline turnover alone.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I get a merchant cash advance using both Worldpay and Stripe?
Potentially. A provider may assess sales from both platforms if the transactions belong to the applicant and meet its eligibility requirements. However, recognising both revenue streams does not guarantee automatic collections from both processors. The exact arrangement must be confirmed.
Can I combine Square and SumUp card sales for an MCA?
Possibly, through a funding provider prepared to verify and assess both processing accounts. However, Square's own Cash Advance programme uses Square-specific eligibility information. A separate provider would need to confirm whether combined Square and SumUp turnover can be considered.
Can I use Shopify and another card processor?
Potentially. Shopify Capital UK calculates remittances using completed sales associated with the Shopify account, regardless of the payment-processing method used for those orders. Separate sales outside Shopify are not automatically included. Other funding providers may apply different rules.
Do I need to change my card processor to get funding?
Not necessarily. Certain MCA providers support established payment-processing arrangements. Others require a particular integrated processor or settlement structure. Confirm whether a processor change is required and whether it would create additional costs.
Can I use the same bank account for two card processors?
Many businesses receive settlements from more than one payment processor into one business bank account. However, shared bank details do not automatically mean an MCA provider can combine those payment streams for underwriting or collections.
Can I get two merchant cash advances against two different processors?
It depends on the funding providers and the existing contractual obligations. Different processors do not automatically create permission to obtain overlapping advances. Multiple collections may increase cash-flow pressure, and additional finance may require disclosure or consent.
Does a second processor automatically increase the MCA amount?
No. The finance provider must assess whether the additional revenue is eligible, verifiable and suitable for its underwriting and collection model.
Can a business with bad credit qualify using multiple processors?
Potentially, depending on its circumstances and the funding provider's criteria. Multiple verifiable revenue streams may help demonstrate trading performance, but adverse credit, insolvency history, existing liabilities and other risk factors can still affect the decision.
What happens if one processor stops taking payments?
The effect depends on which payment streams are included in the agreement and whether minimum payments or other contractual conditions apply. Contact the finance provider before making changes that could interrupt collections.
Are online card sales eligible for a merchant cash advance?
Yes, potentially. Some UK funding programmes are designed for eligible online merchants, while others focus on physical card terminals or specific payment platforms. The provider must confirm which transactions qualify.
How long does approval take with multiple payment processors?
Approval and funding times depend on the provider, documentation, verification requirements and collection arrangements. A multi-processor application may require additional reconciliation or technical checks. No particular decision or funding time is guaranteed.
Merchant Cash Advance With Multiple Card Processors UK: Final Considerations
A UK business does not necessarily need to operate through a single card processor to explore merchant cash advance funding.
The most important considerations are whether the finance provider can verify the business's combined revenue, whether additional payment streams support the funding assessment and how collections will operate.
Some established MCA providers consider income from external platforms. Others focus on particular payment-processing systems or use broader sales-based collection arrangements.
Before accepting funding, establish exactly which transactions count, what the financing costs, whether minimum payments apply and what happens if the business changes its payment-processing arrangements.
The most suitable financing option is not necessarily the one offering the largest advance. It is the arrangement that addresses a genuine business need while remaining manageable alongside normal operating expenses.
Discuss Your UK Business Financing Requirements
Does your business accept payments through Worldpay, Stripe, Square, Barclaycard, Shopify or several other payment-processing systems?
Contact Mehmi Financial Group to discuss your business funding requirements and payment-processing arrangements.
To help explain your requirements, be prepared to identify your payment providers, approximate monthly card turnover, funding purpose and existing financing commitments.
Mehmi Financial Group is a commercial financing brokerage, not a bank or direct lender. Any financing availability depends on the relevant independent funding provider, applicable jurisdictional requirements, eligibility and underwriting. We may receive commissions or referral fees. No approval, financing amount, cost or funding date is guaranteed.
Sources and Further Reading
The following resources provide additional information about UK merchant cash advances, payment-processing arrangements and regulatory considerations.
British Business Bank — Small Business Guide to Merchant Cash Advances
365 Finance — Payment Processor Cash Advance
Worldpay — Business Cash Advance
Barclaycard — Business Cash Advance
YouLend — Introduction to Repayment Methods
YouLend — Settlement Re-routing Documentation
Shopify — Capital Merchant Cash Advance UK
Square — Cash Advance Application Requirements UK
PayPal — Working Capital UK
Financial Conduct Authority — FCA Perimeter Report
Financial Conduct Authority — Financial Services Register
About the Author
Jodhbir Mehmi is a commercial finance specialist at Mehmi Financial Group. His work includes helping businesses prepare financing applications, review underwriting requirements and navigate commercial financing options.
This article provides general educational information, not individual financial, legal or tax advice. Product availability, contractual terms and regulatory protections depend on the specific financing arrangement.
