Running an online subscription business can create a relatively predictable stream of income. Whether you operate a software-as-a-service (SaaS) company, digital membership platform, subscription box service or online learning business, recurring customer payments may help support growth and working-capital requirements.
But can you use that subscription revenue to qualify for a merchant cash advance in the UK?
Yes, potentially. UK businesses receiving recurring online payments may qualify for merchant cash advance (MCA) funding, provided their revenue is eligible under the chosen provider's rules and they meet its underwriting requirements.
The important distinction is how customers pay.
Subscription revenue collected through qualifying debit or credit card transactions, PayPal payments or supported e-commerce platforms may be considered by relevant funding programmes. Revenue invoiced and paid by bank transfer, however, may not qualify under traditional card-sales-based MCA arrangements.
An additional complication is that monthly recurring revenue (MRR) does not necessarily equal money collected. Unpaid subscriptions, free trials, failed renewals and cancelled memberships can all create differences between the subscription metrics shown in your billing software and the cash reaching your business.
According to theBritish Business Bank's merchant cash advance guide, MCAs are generally designed for businesses receiving substantial debit and credit card payments, including businesses accepting payments online.
However, individual providers use different definitions of qualifying sales and different collection arrangements.
This guide explains how merchant cash advances work for UK online subscription businesses, which recurring payments may qualify, how underwriting evaluates subscription revenue, the financial risks to consider and when alternative financing may be more suitable.
Can You Get a Merchant Cash Advance Against Online Subscription Revenue?
A subscription business may be eligible for an MCA when its recurring payments produce verifiable sales through a payment method supported by the financing provider.
For example, a business collecting monthly membership fees through an eligible card-payment platform may have a transaction history that a funding provider can assess.
However, simply having recurring customers or signed subscription contracts does not guarantee MCA eligibility.
Consider three different businesses:
Business A: Online Fitness Membership Platform
An online fitness company charges customers £25 per month through automatically recurring card transactions.
Those completed payments may contribute to eligible processing turnover under an appropriate MCA programme.
Business B: B2B Software Company
A software business invoices corporate customers £2,000 per month, with customers paying by bank transfer.
Although it has recurring revenue, that income may not qualify for a conventional card-sales MCA.
The company may instead wish to investigate recurring-revenue financing or other commercial funding.
Business C: Subscription Box Retailer
A retailer charges subscribers monthly through an e-commerce checkout and ships products after collecting payment.
An eligible payment-platform financing programme may consider its sales activity, although qualification depends on the programme's specific rules.
The central principle is straightforward:
Recurring subscription revenue can support MCA eligibility, but recurring revenue and qualifying merchant-payment receipts are not automatically the same thing.
How Does a Merchant Cash Advance Work for Subscription Businesses?
A merchant cash advance provides a business with an upfront amount in exchange for an agreed entitlement to future qualifying sales.
Many UK MCAs are structured as purchases of future receivables rather than conventional loans.
The agreement typically establishes:
The amount of funding provided upfront.
The fixed funding charge.
The total contractual amount to be collected.
The percentage of qualifying sales allocated to the provider.
The collection mechanism and any additional contractual obligations.
The collection percentage is sometimes called the holdback percentage or remittance rate.
How Are Collections Taken From Recurring Payments?
Suppose an online membership business generates £15,000 in qualifying monthly card receipts.
If its hypothetical MCA agreement allocates 10% of those receipts to the funding provider:
£15,000 × 10% =£1,500
The provider would collect £1,500 towards the contractual amount, assuming all those transactions qualify and no other conditions apply.
If qualifying receipts fall to £10,000:
£10,000 × 10% =£1,000
If they increase to £20,000:
£20,000 × 10% =£2,000
These figures are illustrative calculations, not actual provider quotations or guaranteed financing terms.
Under a straightforward sales-linked arrangement, collections vary with qualifying sales.
However, some providers impose minimum-payment requirements or other contractual obligations.
For instance,PayPal Working Capital UKcollects an agreed percentage of eligible PayPal sales but also requires a minimum repayment every 90 days.
Other arrangements differ.
Are MCA Payments Taken From Every Subscription Renewal?
That depends on the contract and payment platform.
Some funding programmes withhold a percentage of eligible card-processing receipts.
Others calculate collections from qualifying platform sales and debit the business bank account separately.
For example,Shopify Capital UKcalculates its daily remittances from defined gross store sales and automatically debits the amount from the merchant's bank account.
A recurring subscription order could be relevant to this calculation if it is recorded as a qualifying completed order under Shopify's applicable terms.
However, using Shopify for subscriptions does not establish automatic eligibility for Shopify Capital, and merchants should confirm how their particular subscription transactions are treated.
The same caution applies to other platforms.
What Types of Online Subscription Businesses May Qualify?
Several subscription business models may be appropriate for consideration, depending on how revenue is collected and the provider's eligibility criteria.
1. SaaS and Cloud Software Businesses
SaaS companies typically provide ongoing access to software in exchange for monthly or annual subscription fees.
Examples include:
Customer relationship management software.
Accounting and bookkeeping platforms.
Project management applications.
Marketing automation software.
Cloud-based productivity tools.
A SaaS company collecting subscriptions through qualifying online card transactions may have payment history that can be considered for sales-linked financing.
However, a SaaS business with predominantly corporate invoices paid by bank transfer may find that traditional MCA products do not align with its revenue model.
Recurring-revenue or annual recurring revenue (ARR) financing may be more relevant.
2. Online Membership Platforms
Businesses selling access to digital communities, professional networks, premium content or subscription membership services may receive frequent recurring card payments.
Where those payments are successfully processed through an eligible platform, they may form part of the provider's assessment.
Applicants should distinguish between active members, paying members and successful payments.
A platform reporting 2,000 registered members may have far fewer customers currently generating collectible subscription revenue.
3. Subscription Box Businesses
Subscription retailers sell recurring deliveries of products such as food, grooming products, clothing, pet supplies and household essentials.
They may use recurring card transactions to collect payments before shipping each order.
An MCA may help fund inventory, packaging or other eligible operating expenses.
However, subscription box businesses also face costs relating to product sourcing, storage, postage, returns and failed deliveries.
Financing collections should be assessed alongside the cash required to fulfil existing subscriber orders.
4. Online Education and Training Platforms
Businesses selling recurring access to digital courses, educational resources, training libraries or online learning communities may receive subscription payments.
Their eligibility depends on payment methods, business structure, transaction history and the relevant provider's restrictions.
Businesses should not assume that all education-related subscriptions receive identical underwriting treatment.
5. Digital Content and Publishing Subscriptions
Digital publishers may charge monthly or annual fees for access to specialist information, newsletters, research databases or premium content.
Where recurring payments are processed through eligible card or online payment services, they may be relevant to an MCA assessment.
However, advertising income, sponsorship revenue and third-party platform payouts may be treated differently.
6. Online Fitness and Wellness Subscriptions
Digital fitness businesses may sell memberships offering training videos, structured workout programmes or other continuing services.
Recurring card payments may provide a relevant transaction history.
Providers will also consider overall eligibility, and businesses should distinguish between general wellness services and activities subject to specific professional or regulatory requirements.
7. Subscription-Based Professional Services
Some businesses charge recurring fees for bookkeeping, business support, website maintenance or other services.
The financing fit depends partly on how customers are billed.
Card-based recurring payments may support eligibility under selected programmes, while monthly invoices paid by bank transfer may point towards alternative financing options.
What Subscription Revenue Counts Towards MCA Eligibility?
The answer depends on the funding provider's definition of qualifying revenue.
The following distinctions are particularly important.
Recurring Debit and Credit Card Payments
Successfully processed subscription payments made by debit or credit card may qualify under programmes that support those merchants and transactions.
The fact that a payment is recurring rather than a one-off purchase does not, by itself, make it ineligible.
However, the payment must meet the provider's rules.
PayPal Subscription Payments
PayPal supports recurring subscription payments through its business payment services.
PayPal's UK recurring payments guidancedescribes tools for managing subscription plans, billing cycles and customer payments.
Separately, PayPal Working Capital assesses eligible PayPal Business account sales and account history.
An eligible subscription payment processed through PayPal may therefore contribute to the relevant PayPal sales history, subject to the Working Capital programme's qualifying-transaction rules.
This does not mean every PayPal subscription business will receive a financing offer.
Direct Debit Collections
Customer subscriptions collected through a bank Direct Debit arrangement are not automatically card transactions.
A traditional MCA based exclusively on qualifying card payments may exclude them.
This is particularly relevant for membership businesses and B2B service providers using bank-based subscription collections.
Some broader revenue-based finance products may consider bank account receipts, but their terms and eligibility must be assessed separately.
Bank Transfers and Standing Orders
Regular bank transfers may demonstrate that a company has recurring customers.
However, they do not automatically count as eligible card sales.
If the majority of your subscriptions are settled by bank transfer, consider whether a product assessing recurring-revenue contracts or broader business cash flow would be more appropriate.
Free Trials and Unpaid Subscriptions
A free trial generally does not create a qualifying paid transaction.
Similarly, an invoice that has been issued but remains unpaid does not automatically establish a collectible card receipt.
Where a renewal payment fails, it should not be counted as successfully received cash simply because the subscriber remains listed as active in the billing system.
Annual Subscriptions Paid Upfront
An annual subscription payment may create a larger transaction in the month it is collected.
Whether that transaction qualifies for MCA purposes depends on the applicable sales definition.
However, an annual payment should not be treated as though the same amount will be received every month.
A business collecting £12,000 in annual subscription fees during January does not necessarily receive £12,000 in February.
This distinction is essential when forecasting future MCA collections.
Merchant Cash Advance Providers for Online Subscription Businesses in the UK
Several UK financing programmes assess online payment activity, but their product structures and eligibility requirements differ.
A business should distinguish between a provider that offers a genuine merchant cash advance and one offering another form of revenue-linked finance.
Stripe Capital UK
Stripe Capitalprovides access to financing for eligible businesses processing payments through Stripe.
Its published UK offering describes eligibility based on factors including payment volume and history on Stripe.
The programme uses a fixed financing fee and automated collections linked to sales.
For subscription businesses using Stripe Billing, this may be worth investigating if an eligible financing offer is available.
However, using Stripe Billing does not automatically mean a business qualifies for Stripe Capital.
The specific treatment of recurring payments, supported transactions and contractual minimums must be established from the actual offer.
Potential fit:Eligible online subscription businesses processing sufficient payment activity through Stripe.
Shopify Capital UK
Shopify Capitalprovides merchant cash advances to eligible UK Shopify merchants through YouLend.
Its financing agreements involve the purchase of future receivables.
Eligible merchants can review financing offers within the Shopify administration dashboard.
Shopify Capital calculates daily collections using its definition of gross daily sales.
The definition can include completed orders from supported sales channels, regardless of payment method, including VAT and other specified charges.
Importantly, Shopify states that its gross sales calculation can include completed orders even if they are subsequently refunded or cancelled.
A business selling subscriptions through Shopify should therefore confirm how recurring orders, cancellations and refunds affect its financing collections.
Potential fit:Eligible Shopify businesses whose recurring sales activity meets the programme's requirements.
PayPal Working Capital UK
PayPal Working Capitalis a sales-linked business financing product available to qualifying UK PayPal Business customers.
Its published minimum eligibility criteria include:
A PayPal Business account established for at least 90 days.
At least £9,000 in eligible annual PayPal sales.
No outstanding PayPal Working Capital advance, unless early renewal is offered.
A business meeting the programme's UK registration and eligibility conditions.
PayPal collects an agreed percentage of eligible PayPal sales, subject to a minimum repayment requirement every 90 days.
The programme uses a fixed financing fee.
For an online subscription business receiving recurring PayPal payments, its qualifying PayPal transaction history may be relevant to eligibility.
However, payments received through other unrelated processors do not automatically count as qualifying PayPal sales.
Potential fit:Established UK subscription businesses receiving eligible recurring payments through PayPal.
Square Cash Advance UK
Square Cash Advanceoffers merchant cash advances to eligible UK businesses with qualifying Square card-processing activity.
Its published eligibility guidance indicates that businesses processing at least £10,000 through Square over the previous year, with activity on at least 20 separate days, are generally more likely to qualify for an offer.
Square's current UK Cash Advance programme is restricted to eligible sole traders and partnerships.
Limited companies are not eligible for this particular product.
Square calculates collections as a percentage of gross qualifying card sales, including VAT and tips where applicable.
Its MCA product does not have fixed monthly payments or minimum payments.
Square also supports recurring card invoices, but the use of recurring invoicing alone does not establish eligibility for an advance.
Potential fit:Eligible UK sole traders and partnerships collecting regular payments through Square.
Are These Providers All Offering the Same Product?
No.
Their financing arrangements differ in how they define eligible sales, make underwriting decisions, collect payments and impose contractual obligations.
They may also use different funding entities.
For example, Shopify Capital UK uses YouLend, while Square Cash Advance is provided through Squareup Europe Ltd.
These are publicly documented arrangements, not financing relationships with Mehmi Financial Group.
The appropriate comparison is between actual offers and signed contractual terms, not simply the brand names.
How Do MCA Providers Assess Subscription Revenue?
A subscription business may have more predictable billing than a business relying entirely on individual purchases.
However, predictable billing does not eliminate underwriting risk.
A provider may examine the quality, consistency and collectability of the revenue rather than relying solely on the headline subscription figure.
Monthly Recurring Revenue (MRR)
Monthly recurring revenue measures the normalised value of recurring customer subscriptions.
It is particularly useful for SaaS and membership businesses.
For example, if 250 customers each pay £40 per month before applicable taxes:
250 × £40 =£10,000 MRR
The corresponding annual recurring revenue, assuming this monthly run rate continues, would be:
£10,000 × 12 =£120,000 ARR
These are simple illustrative calculations.
The actual amounts collected may differ because of failed payments, cancellations, upgrades, discounts and other factors.
Stripe'sMRR guidance, updated May 2026, explains how subscription businesses use MRR to track performance and forecast recurring revenue.
Important:A funding provider does not necessarily treat £10,000 in MRR as £10,000 of eligible card-processing receipts.
Customer Churn
Churn refers to customers or recurring revenue lost when subscriptions are cancelled or reduced.
High churn may indicate that future receipts are less dependable than current subscription numbers suggest.
For example, an online platform with 1,000 paying members but substantial monthly cancellations may present a different financial profile from one with similar revenue and stronger customer retention.
The effect depends on how quickly lost subscriptions are replaced and whether remaining customers continue paying.
Failed Subscription Payments
A subscriber may remain in an account database even after a renewal payment fails.
Payment failures can arise from:
Expired payment cards.
Insufficient funds.
Issuer declines.
Authentication failures.
Payment details that are no longer valid.
Customer disputes or cancelled payment authorisations.
Providers may assess successfully completed transactions rather than expected subscription charges.
Businesses should monitor failed payments separately from voluntary cancellations.
Refunds and Chargebacks
High refund or chargeback activity can affect the reliability of reported revenue.
A business that records substantial subscription billings but later refunds a large proportion of them may have weaker cash generation than its original sales totals suggest.
Refund treatment also matters when collections are calculated on gross sales.
Revenue Concentration
Some subscription businesses receive a substantial share of revenue from a small number of enterprise customers.
For example, a B2B software company may have £30,000 in monthly recurring revenue, with £15,000 coming from one customer.
Losing that customer could significantly affect future receipts.
An MCA provider may review concentration where it is relevant to the transaction, while ARR-focused lenders may pay particular attention to contractual renewal risk.
Operating Cash Flow
Recurring revenue does not automatically mean the business is profitable or cash-flow positive.
A subscription business may have substantial expenses involving:
Cloud infrastructure.
Software development.
Customer acquisition.
Customer support.
Third-party software.
Fulfilment and shipping.
Salaries and contractors.
VAT and other taxes.
The ability to absorb financing collections depends on the cash available after these obligations.
Worked Example: MCA Funding Against Online Subscription Revenue
Consider a hypothetical UK online membership business selling monthly subscriptions.
The following figures are created for illustration and do not represent a real company, lender quotation or current market rate.
Subscription Business Profile
The business has:
400 subscribers scheduled to pay £30 per month.
320 subscribers paying by recurring card transactions.
80 subscribers paying by bank transfer.
20 unsuccessful card renewal payments during the month.
For this example, the £30 represents the amount charged to each customer, inclusive of any applicable VAT. These are scheduled gross customer payments, not accounting MRR.
The total amount scheduled for collection is:
400 × £30 =£12,000
However, 20 card payments fail.
The value of failed card payments is:
20 × £30 = £600
Therefore, assuming all other scheduled payments succeed:
Successfully collected card payments:£9,000
Successfully collected bank transfers:£2,400
Total customer cash receipts:£11,400
The company may still report £12,000 in scheduled subscription billings, but only £11,400 has actually been collected.
Illustrative MCA Offer
Assume, purely hypothetically, that a financing provider assesses the £9,000 in successful card payments as qualifying revenue and offers:
Upfront advance: £10,000
Fixed financing charge: £2,000
Total contractual collection: £12,000
Collection percentage: 12% of eligible card receipts
The fixed funding cost equals 20% of the initial advance.
That percentage is not an annual percentage rate (APR).
Calculate the Monthly MCA Collection
£9,000 × 12% =£1,080
The business would allocate £1,080 towards the advance during that month.
Assume an additional hypothetical card-processing charge of 2% of the £9,000 successfully processed.
£9,000 × 2% = £180
The business's cash remaining from customer collections would be:
£11,400 − £1,080 − £180 =£10,140
This is the cash remaining before operating expenses, VAT payments, other taxes and additional financing obligations.
The calculations assume that the MCA percentage applies only to the successfully processed card receipts, that bank transfers are excluded, and that there are no separate minimum-payment obligations.
Those assumptions are not universal.
A real provider might use a broader gross-sales definition, and the relevant VAT-inclusive treatment must be verified in the agreement.
How Long Could Collection Take?
At £1,080 per month:
£12,000 ÷ £1,080 = approximately 11.1 months
Under the simplified assumptions, the full contractual amount would be collected during the twelfth month.
However, if qualifying card receipts fell to £7,200 per month:
£7,200 × 12% = £864
At that lower constant collection level, the same £12,000 total would take approximately 13.9 months to collect from the beginning of the arrangement.
Actual collection periods depend on future eligible sales, timing, contractual terms and other adjustments.
What Does This Example Show?
The example highlights three important considerations:
First, scheduled subscription billings may exceed actual receipts.
Second, not all recurring revenue necessarily qualifies under a card-based MCA.
Third, the financing provider may collect a proportion of revenue before the business pays its ordinary expenses.
A subscription business should evaluate the cost of the advance against collected cash flow, not simply its advertised MRR or number of subscribers.
Is a Merchant Cash Advance Suitable for SaaS Businesses?
An MCA may be suitable for some SaaS companies, particularly those with consistent, eligible online payment activity and a clearly defined short-term funding need.
However, SaaS companies should also consider financing products specifically designed around subscription contracts and annual recurring revenue.
Potential Advantages
Access to working capital:An eligible business may be able to obtain upfront commercial funding without selling equity.
Sales-linked collections:Certain MCA agreements collect a percentage of eligible sales rather than requiring a conventional fixed monthly loan instalment.
Use of payment data:Integrated financing programmes may assess existing transaction information without requiring the same manual documentation as a conventional business loan.
Defined contractual funding charge:Many MCA products show the total financing cost at the outset.
These advantages depend on the actual product and provider.
Potential Disadvantages
Fixed financing charges:The total funding cost may remain unchanged even when the advance is collected more quickly than expected.
Reduced operating liquidity:A percentage of customer receipts is allocated to financing collections.
Subscription churn:Customer cancellations or failed payments can reduce future revenue while the remaining contractual amount continues to exist.
Payment-platform dependency:Some agreements restrict changes to payment processors or require continued use of specified settlement arrangements.
Limited relevance for invoiced SaaS revenue:Businesses paid primarily by bank transfer may not generate sufficient qualifying card payments.
Contractual risk:Personal guarantees, minimum-payment conditions, security and default clauses vary between providers.
A SaaS business should not assume that an MCA is the best option simply because it has recurring revenue.
What Can Subscription Businesses Use MCA Funding For?
Where permitted by the financing agreement, a subscription business might consider using working capital for a clearly defined commercial expenditure.
Customer Acquisition
A business may need to pay advertising or marketing costs before new subscribers generate enough revenue to recover those costs.
However, an MCA should not be used to justify marketing expenditure that lacks a realistic route to profitable customer acquisition.
The business should understand its acquisition costs and expected customer contribution margin.
Software Development
A SaaS company may need funding to develop features, improve cybersecurity, expand infrastructure or complete a commercially important product improvement.
The expected timing of benefits matters.
If the development project is unlikely to generate additional cash for an extended period, a short-term sales-linked financing arrangement may create pressure before the investment produces results.
Subscription Box Inventory
A subscription box business may need to purchase products and packaging before receiving the next renewal payments.
Funding may help bridge that timing difference.
However, the business should forecast inventory costs, fulfilment commitments and expected customer receipts.
Hiring and Operational Expansion
Recurring-revenue companies may need additional employees or contractors to support customer growth.
The business should consider whether future subscription receipts can sustainably support both the new staffing costs and MCA collections.
Temporary Working-Capital Shortfalls
An MCA might help address a short-term cash requirement where the business has a realistic plan for meeting future obligations.
However, repeated financing to cover persistent operating losses can worsen financial pressure.
How to Forecast MCA Collections From Monthly and Annual Subscriptions
Subscription businesses should prepare a cash-flow forecast before accepting sales-linked financing.
For an MCA, it is useful to forecast actual eligible receipts and financing collections separately from accounting revenue.
Monthly Subscription Billing
If customers are charged monthly, estimate how much will be successfully collected in each period.
Account for expected cancellations, failed payments, refunds and changes in subscriber numbers.
For example, a business with recurring monthly card payments should not assume every subscriber will renew successfully.
It should forecast collections using realistic payment-success assumptions.
Annual Subscription Billing
Annual billing creates a different cash-flow pattern.
A company might receive a substantial amount when annual subscriptions renew, followed by months with relatively few transactions.
Under a percentage-of-sales MCA, collections may therefore be concentrated around renewal dates.
This can create unpredictable remittance timing even when annual recurring revenue appears stable.
For example, an annual subscription paid in January may generate a financing collection in January, rather than twelve equal monthly collections.
Mixed Billing Models
Some businesses offer monthly, quarterly and annual plans.
These businesses should forecast each billing category separately.
If the financing provider collects from eligible transactions across the entire business, the forecast should combine those receipts only after applying the correct contractual definitions.
For a practical forecasting method, seeMerchant Cash Advance for Cash Flow UK.
What Happens if Subscribers Cancel or Payments Fail?
A subscription business may lose expected revenue for reasons including customer cancellations, expired cards, disputes and unsuccessful renewals.
Under a straightforward percentage-of-actual-sales MCA, lower qualifying sales generally lead to smaller ordinary collections.
However, this does not necessarily reduce the total contractual amount still to be collected.
The collection period may simply become longer.
Some arrangements also have minimum-payment or other obligations.
Can an MCA Provider Still Collect During a Subscription Downturn?
Possibly, depending on the agreement.
For example, PayPal Working Capital UK states that its financing requires minimum repayments every 90 days.
By contrast, Square's current UK MCA product does not impose minimum payments.
Therefore, it is incorrect to assume that every MCA automatically becomes payment-free during a substantial decline in subscriptions.
What Should You Do When Subscription Revenue Declines?
Review your current cash-flow forecast and the remaining contractual collection amount.
Check the agreement's provisions concerning reduced sales, payment interruptions and business closure.
If a material shortfall is expected, contact the funding provider promptly to discuss the position.
Avoid diverting qualifying sales or changing payment arrangements in breach of the contract.
UK VAT Considerations for Online Subscription Businesses
VAT is particularly important for online subscription businesses because the tax treatment may depend on the services provided and the customer's location.
UK VAT Registration
As of November 2026, the UK VAT registration threshold is £90,000 in taxable turnover over a rolling 12-month period, with additional registration conditions applying where future turnover is expected to exceed the threshold within 30 days.
Source:HMRC — Register for VAT.
A business's VAT obligations do not automatically decrease because part of its sales receipts is allocated to MCA collections.
The underlying taxable supplies must be accounted for according to the applicable VAT rules.
Digital Services Sold Internationally
Certain electronically supplied digital services are subject to special place-of-supply VAT rules.
These can be relevant to software subscriptions, automated digital content, downloadable resources and other electronically supplied services.
According toHMRC's guidance on digital services supplied to consumers, the consumer's location can determine where VAT is due.
For example, a UK business supplying qualifying digital services to consumers outside the UK may need to consider the VAT rules of the customer's country.
The treatment can differ for business customers and for services that do not meet the definition of electronically supplied digital services.
Why VAT Matters for MCA Collections
Some providers calculate their collections using gross sales, including VAT.
Shopify Capital UK, for example, expressly includes applicable taxes within its gross daily sales calculation.
Consequently, an MCA collection can be calculated using a sales amount that includes VAT, while the business remains responsible for satisfying its separate tax obligations.
Businesses should forecast VAT payments independently and obtain professional advice where cross-border subscription arrangements are involved.
Important UK Subscription Law Changes Expected in January 2027
UK businesses selling subscriptions to consumers should also prepare for changes to subscription-contract rules.
Under the Digital Markets, Competition and Consumers Act 2024, a new consumer subscription contracts regime is scheduled to take effect in January 2027.
The government published further guidance on 19 October 2026, while the Competition and Markets Authority confirmed on 14 October 2026 that the new regime was approaching.
The draft Consumer Subscription Contracts (Cancellation and Information) Regulations 2026 specify 1 January 2027 as the commencement date, subject to the relevant legislative process.
The new regime is intended to strengthen requirements concerning:
Clear information before consumers enter subscription contracts.
Notices and reminders concerning relevant renewal payments.
Easier cancellation processes.
Cooling-off rights in specified circumstances.
Consumer remedies for certain contractual breaches.
The precise rules include exceptions and conditions, so businesses should review the applicable guidance rather than assuming every subscription is treated identically.
Sources:GOV.UK — Subscription Contracts GuidanceandCompetition and Markets Authority — October 2026 Update.
Why Does This Matter for MCA Financing?
Consumer subscription protections are separate from the financing agreement, but they can influence future revenue.
Businesses may need to adapt billing processes, cancellation journeys and customer communications.
Changes in cancellation activity or renewal behaviour can also affect expected cash receipts.
A business considering MCA funding should use realistic subscription-renewal assumptions and allow for applicable consumer cancellation rights.
The forthcoming rules do not mean that every subscription business will experience higher churn, but they should form part of prudent financial planning.
Is Merchant Cash Advance Financing FCA Regulated in the UK?
Many UK MCAs are structured as commercial purchases of future receivables rather than regulated consumer credit agreements.
However, the regulatory classification depends on the actual contractual structure and relevant activities.
For example, Square expressly states that Square Cash Advance is not regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.
A financial services company may also hold FCA authorisation for particular regulated activities while offering a separate financing product outside those permissions.
Before entering an agreement, establish:
Which legal entity provides the financing.
Whether the particular financing product is FCA regulated.
Whether personal guarantees or security are required.
What complaint procedures apply.
What happens if the business cannot meet its contractual obligations.
TheFCA's guidance on checking authorised firms, updated in September 2026, explains how to check a firm's permissions and understand which products it is authorised to provide.
Being registered or authorised for one activity does not automatically confer consumer-credit protections on every product the business offers.
Merchant Cash Advance vs Recurring Revenue Financing for SaaS Businesses
An MCA is only one potential financing route for a UK subscription business.
The most suitable option may depend on the nature of its customers, payment methods and financial performance.
Merchant Cash Advance
An MCA generally provides upfront funding in exchange for a specified amount of qualifying future sales.
It may be most relevant to businesses with established online card or supported payment-platform receipts.
Its main limitation for certain subscription businesses is that recurring invoices paid by bank transfer may not contribute to qualifying transaction volume.
Recurring Revenue Financing
Recurring revenue financing is a broader category of finance designed around the revenue characteristics of subscription businesses.
Some arrangements assess metrics such as MRR, ARR, customer retention and subscription contracts.
A provider may offer a financing facility linked to the business's recurring-revenue profile rather than exclusively to card-processing receipts.
However, repayment arrangements, fees, security and eligibility can differ significantly.
ARR-Based Business Loans
An ARR-based loan may use annual recurring revenue as an important underwriting metric.
The arrangement is still a financing contract, and the provider may examine other financial and credit factors.
It may be relevant to established B2B SaaS companies with documented contracts and recurring revenue but limited card-processing activity.
Stripe'sguide to ARR-based financingexplains how subscription lenders may analyse contract duration, churn and recurring revenue when assessing funding.
Invoice Finance
Some B2B subscription businesses issue invoices to customers on agreed payment terms.
Where eligible invoices represent genuine enforceable receivables, invoice finance may be worth considering.
However, not every future subscription payment or unearned contract amount qualifies as an existing financeable invoice.
The finance provider will assess the actual receivable, debtor and contractual circumstances.
Conventional Business Loans
A business loan may provide a defined repayment schedule and a cost structure that is easier to forecast.
However, eligibility may depend on credit, profitability, trading history, affordability and security requirements.
Business Lines of Credit and Overdrafts
A revolving facility or overdraft may offer flexibility for recurring short-term working-capital requirements.
Costs, limits and repayment obligations vary.
The business should compare the actual contractual cost and cash-flow implications of each option.
When Might an MCA Be the Wrong Choice for a Subscription Business?
An MCA may be less appropriate where the financing structure does not match the business's cash generation.
Examples include situations where:
Most customers pay by bank transfer.The business may lack sufficient eligible card-processing revenue.
Revenue is concentrated in annual renewals.Large but infrequent subscription receipts can create uneven collection patterns.
Customer churn is increasing.Future receipts may be less reliable than historical billing data suggests.
The business has persistent operating losses.Additional financing may increase pressure without correcting the underlying financial problems.
An investment has a long payback period.Short-term collections may begin well before the expenditure produces additional cash.
Existing financing already consumes substantial revenue.Another arrangement could reduce cash available for essential operating costs.
The agreement restricts operational flexibility.A business planning to change its payment gateway or billing infrastructure should examine relevant contractual restrictions.
In these circumstances, alternative financing or a change to the business's financial plan may be more appropriate.
How to Apply for an MCA Using Online Subscription Revenue
If your business is considering an MCA, begin by establishing which revenue sources are actually eligible.
Step 1: Identify Your Payment Channels
Determine how much revenue is successfully collected through cards, PayPal, e-commerce platforms and bank transfers.
Avoid combining all revenue sources into a single qualifying-sales figure without checking programme requirements.
Step 2: Organise Subscription Performance Data
Prepare records showing:
Active paying subscriptions.
Successfully collected payments.
Monthly recurring revenue.
Recent payment-processing history.
Refunds and chargebacks.
Failed renewal payments.
Customer cancellations and downgrades.
Recent business bank statements, if requested.
These records may help explain the financial characteristics of the business.
Step 3: Check Provider Eligibility
Review each programme's current requirements.
Some platforms generate offers automatically for eligible existing merchants.
Others use a separate application and underwriting process.
Do not assume that being a customer of a payment platform guarantees access to its financing products.
Step 4: Review the Proposed Funding Structure
Ask for the actual financing amount, fixed fee, total contractual collection and sales percentage.
Also establish whether there are minimum payments, personal guarantees, security requirements or restrictions on additional financing.
Step 5: Forecast Subscription Cash Flow
Prepare a forecast that includes successful renewals, churn, payment failures and relevant operating expenses.
Compare results under normal and weaker-sales scenarios.
Step 6: Review the Contract Before Signing
Read the agreement carefully, including the provisions concerning eligible sales, refunds, collection methods, default and early settlement.
Where material legal obligations are unclear, obtain independent professional advice.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can SaaS Companies Get a Merchant Cash Advance in the UK?
Potentially. SaaS companies generating sufficient qualifying card or supported payment-platform sales may be considered by relevant financing programmes.
However, SaaS businesses relying mainly on invoices paid by bank transfer may find recurring-revenue or ARR-based financing more appropriate.
Does Monthly Recurring Revenue Count Towards MCA Eligibility?
MRR may help demonstrate the scale and stability of a subscription business, but it is not automatically equivalent to qualifying MCA sales.
Traditional card-based providers generally focus on eligible processed transactions.
Can Stripe Subscription Payments Qualify for Financing?
Potentially. Stripe Capital offers financing to selected eligible UK Stripe businesses based on factors including payment volume and account history.
Using Stripe Billing does not guarantee eligibility, and the treatment of particular recurring transactions must be confirmed.
Can Shopify Subscription Businesses Get a Merchant Cash Advance?
Potentially. Shopify Capital offers merchant cash advances to eligible UK businesses through YouLend.
However, the specific recurring-order activity must qualify under Shopify Capital's requirements.
Can PayPal Subscription Revenue Be Used for an MCA?
Qualifying subscription payments processed through PayPal may contribute to the eligible PayPal sales history considered by PayPal Working Capital.
The business must also meet the programme's other requirements.
Do Direct Debit Subscription Payments Count?
Not automatically.
Traditional MCAs based on card-processing receipts may exclude subscriptions paid by bank Direct Debit.
Broader revenue-linked financing products may use different eligibility definitions.
Can You Finance Annual Subscription Revenue?
Potentially, depending on the funding product.
Annual recurring revenue can be relevant to ARR-based financing. However, a traditional MCA generally considers qualifying payment activity rather than treating the full projected annual subscription value as cash already received.
What Happens if Subscribers Cancel After Receiving MCA Funding?
Future eligible sales may decline, reducing percentage-based collections under certain agreements.
However, the total contractual amount may remain outstanding, and additional obligations can apply.
Review the specific agreement.
Are MCA Funding Charges Tax Deductible?
The tax and accounting treatment depends on the legal substance of the financing arrangement and the applicable rules.
A commercial receivables purchase should not automatically be accounted for in the same way as a conventional loan.
A qualified accountant should assess the treatment.
Is a Merchant Cash Advance Better Than a Business Loan for Subscriptions?
Not necessarily.
An MCA may be useful where qualifying payment receipts are consistent and the financing need is appropriate.
A conventional loan or recurring-revenue financing arrangement may be more suitable for other businesses.
Compare total cost, contractual obligations, cash-flow impact and eligibility.
Final Thoughts: Can Subscription Revenue Support an MCA in the UK?
Online subscription revenue can be relevant to merchant cash advance eligibility in the UK.
However,the key factor is not simply how much recurring revenue your business reports. It is whether that revenue is collected through qualifying payment channels and whether the business meets the provider's underwriting requirements.
An online business collecting recurring debit and credit card payments may have MCA options that differ significantly from those available to a B2B SaaS company relying on monthly bank transfers.
Before accepting funding, understand how the provider assesses eligible sales, calculates collections and handles cancelled or unsuccessful subscriptions.
Also consider whether the initial funding amount and future cash deductions fit the financial needs of the business.
For some subscription companies, an MCA may provide a useful source of short-term working capital.
For others, recurring-revenue financing, business loans, invoice finance or revolving credit facilities may be more appropriate.
The objective should be to find financing that supports business growth without creating unnecessary pressure on future customer receipts.
Explore Your Business Financing Options
If your UK business receives online subscription payments and is considering working-capital financing, start by understanding which sources of revenue may qualify.
Read our related guide toMerchant Cash Advances With Online Card Paymentsfor more information about eligible payment methods and financing structures.
You can alsocontact Mehmi Financial Groupto enquire whether a relevant commercial financing service or referral route is available for your business's jurisdiction and circumstances.
Mehmi Financial Group is a commercial financing brokerage, not a direct MCA lender. UK financing availability and any potential introductions require confirmation; the company's published contact page currently identifies Canada and eligible US markets as its service footprint.
No approval, rate, funding amount, provider relationship or disbursement timeframe is guaranteed.
This article is intended for general educational purposes. It does not constitute personalised financial, legal, tax or accounting advice. Funding eligibility, product structures, consumer subscription obligations and contractual protections depend on the relevant provider, business circumstances and applicable law.
