Merchant Cash Advance Requirements UK

Learn UK merchant cash advance requirements for 2026, including minimum card sales, trading history, credit checks, documents and repayment eligibility.

Written by
Published on
Updated on

Merchant Cash Advance Requirements UK: How to Qualify in 2026

Merchant cash advance requirements in the UK typically include an established trading history, consistent debit or credit card sales, verifiable business information and sufficient cash flow to support collections from future revenue.

Unlike conventional business loans, merchant cash advances (MCAs) are commonly structured around purchasing a portion of a business's future sales receivables. As a result, providers often give significant weight to recent transaction history rather than relying exclusively on credit scores or traditional loan affordability measures.

However, eligibility requirements vary considerably between providers.

For example, 365 Finance requires at least six months of trading and £10,000 in monthly card sales for its main merchant cash advance product. PayPal Working Capital requires an eligible PayPal Business account at least 90 days old and £9,000 in annual qualifying PayPal sales. Square Cash Advance evaluates existing Square customers using payment history and account activity.

There is no single minimum turnover, credit score or trading period that applies to every UK merchant cash advance provider.

This guide explains the main MCA requirements for UK businesses in 2026, including trading history, minimum card turnover, business bank statements, credit checks, company structure, required documents and contractual obligations.

It also explains how to prepare an application and identify whether your business is a suitable candidate before approaching a funding provider.

Merchant Cash Advance Requirements UK: Quick Checklist

Before applying for a merchant cash advance, review these common underwriting considerations:

  • UK business: Your business must operate in a location and legal structure supported by the finance provider.
  • Trading history: Some providers require at least six months, while certain platform-based programmes use shorter account-history requirements.
  • Qualifying sales: You generally need consistent debit and credit card transactions or qualifying online payment revenue.
  • Payment records: Providers must be able to verify your transaction history using merchant statements or platform information.
  • Banking information: Recent business bank statements may be requested to assess cash flow and existing obligations.
  • Credit and financial profile: Poor credit does not automatically prevent an MCA, but adverse financial information can affect eligibility.
  • Existing finance: Current loans, merchant advances, overdrafts and other commitments may influence approval.
  • Business ownership: Identification, company registration and beneficial ownership information may be required.
  • Affordability: Your business needs sufficient operating cash flow to manage deductions from future sales.
  • Contract acceptance: You must review the fixed fee, total remittance amount, collection percentage and relevant obligations before funding.

This is a preparation checklist, not a universal set of mandatory requirements. Individual funding programmes apply their own criteria.

The British Business Bank's merchant cash advance guide explains that MCA funding is primarily relevant to businesses generating substantial debit and credit card sales.

1. Minimum Trading History for a UK Merchant Cash Advance

Trading history is one of the first factors many MCA providers consider.

The purpose is to establish whether a business has a genuine operating history and sufficient transaction data to assess its future sales.

A newly incorporated company with no sales history may struggle to obtain a traditional MCA because there is limited evidence of the receivables it can generate.

However, requirements differ between providers.

Can You Get an MCA With Three Months of Trading?

Potentially, depending on the financing programme.

Some payment platforms use account activity and transaction history rather than a universal six-month trading requirement.

For example, PayPal Working Capital requires a PayPal Business account that has been open for at least 90 days.

However, the business must also process at least £9,000 in eligible annual PayPal sales and satisfy additional eligibility requirements.

Having a PayPal account for 90 days does not automatically mean a business will receive funding.

Similarly, Shopify Capital assesses store age, sales activity and other platform-specific factors.

A Shopify store generally needs to have been operational for at least three months or have recorded its first sale more than three months earlier to meet the relevant store-history criterion.

That alone does not guarantee an offer.

Can You Get an MCA With Six Months of Trading?

Potentially.

Six months satisfies the minimum published trading-history requirement on 365 Finance's main merchant cash advance page.

The business must also meet the provider's card-sales requirement and other underwriting conditions.

A company trading for six months with inconsistent revenue may receive a different assessment from a company with stable payment activity over the same period.

Do Businesses Trading for More Than 12 Months Have Better Eligibility?

An established trading history can provide a more complete picture of business performance.

For example, twelve months of transaction records may reveal seasonal patterns that are not apparent from only three months of sales.

A restaurant may generate significantly different revenue during the summer, winter and holiday periods.

The additional history can help a provider evaluate fluctuations and the expected availability of future receivables.

However, operating for several years does not guarantee MCA approval.

A company with substantial trading history but insufficient qualifying sales or excessive financial commitments may still be declined.

2. Minimum Monthly Card Sales Requirements

Minimum card turnover is one of the most important UK merchant cash advance requirements.

Traditional MCA providers generally rely on qualifying payment transactions to assess and collect funding.

Businesses receiving consistent debit and credit card payments may therefore be better positioned for an assessment than businesses receiving most of their revenue by bank transfer.

How Much Card Turnover Do You Need?

There is no universal minimum monthly card-sales amount.

Requirements vary between specialist funding providers and payment-platform programmes.

For example, 365 Finance publishes a requirement of at least £10,000 in average monthly debit and credit card sales.

Worldpay Business Finance, provided through Liberis, publishes an initial eligibility criterion of at least 10 card transactions totalling more than £1,000 per month for existing eligible Worldpay customers.

Square Cash Advance generally considers businesses with at least £10,000 in Square card transactions over the previous 12 months and payment activity on at least 20 separate days.

These are different programme-specific thresholds.

A business meeting one provider's initial criteria may not meet another's.

Does Total Business Turnover Count?

Not always.

This distinction is particularly important for businesses that receive revenue from several payment methods.

Consider a hypothetical UK automotive repair business generating £60,000 in monthly turnover.

Suppose £15,000 comes from customer card payments, £30,000 comes from invoices paid by commercial fleet customers and £15,000 arrives through bank transfers.

The business generates £60,000 in total monthly revenue, but only £15,000 in qualifying card transactions.

A traditional card-sales-based provider may place greater emphasis on the £15,000 card component.

Another revenue-based financing product might assess a broader range of verified sales.

The amount of qualifying revenue depends on the actual funding programme.

Do Online Card Payments Count?

Potentially.

Many providers consider qualifying online card transactions as well as payments made through physical card terminals.

This can make merchant cash advances relevant to e-commerce businesses and online retailers.

However, funding through an existing platform may depend on transactions processed within that platform's systems.

For example, PayPal Working Capital evaluates eligible PayPal sales rather than automatically treating every transaction processed elsewhere as qualifying PayPal revenue.

Do Cash Payments Count?

Cash payments generally do not create the card receivables used for traditional merchant cash advances.

A business receiving substantial physical cash revenue but limited card payments may therefore have fewer traditional MCA options.

Some broader business financing products assess additional revenue sources, but those products should not automatically be treated as equivalent to card-sales MCAs.

Do Bank Transfers Count?

Revenue received through bank transfers may contribute to a company's overall financial position.

However, it may not qualify for collection under a traditional card-based MCA.

Businesses receiving most of their revenue from commercial invoices or bank transfers should also investigate invoice finance, working capital loans and other appropriate financing structures.

3. Business Bank Statement Requirements for Merchant Cash Advances

Some UK MCA providers request recent business bank statements during underwriting.

The number of statements required varies.

Depending on the provider, applicant and transaction, three to six months of recent bank statements may be requested, although this is not an industry-wide mandatory period.

Certain payment-platform programmes already have access to relevant transaction information and may require fewer documents initially.

What Do MCA Providers Look for in Bank Statements?

Bank statements can help assess the business's actual financial activity.

Providers may examine whether sales revenue is being deposited consistently, whether payment activity matches the applicant's reported turnover and whether sufficient cash is available after operating expenses.

They may also review existing financing deductions, returned direct debits, overdraft usage and unusual transactions.

For example, a company may report £40,000 in monthly sales.

However, the underwriter may need to establish which deposits represent genuine customer payments and which represent transfers from other accounts or new borrowing.

Not every bank deposit should be considered business turnover.

Do Overdrafts Affect MCA Requirements?

Having an arranged business overdraft does not automatically disqualify an applicant.

However, the provider may consider the extent and frequency of overdraft usage.

An established company that occasionally uses an authorised overdraft may have a different financial profile from one that consistently exceeds its limit and experiences returned payments.

The key issue is whether the business can realistically support further collections from future revenue.

Can You Qualify With Negative Bank Balances?

Potentially.

A negative account balance may be consistent with an authorised overdraft facility.

However, persistent negative balances, high utilisation and failed payments may raise additional underwriting concerns.

Providers do not all publish maximum overdraft usage percentages.

An applicant should not assume that any particular number of negative-balance days automatically results in approval or rejection.

Are Bank Statements Always Required?

No.

For example, PayPal Working Capital states that its application does not normally require extensive documentation, although additional information may be requested.

Square and Shopify can also assess substantial amounts of information already available through their merchant platforms.

Nevertheless, an applicant should be prepared for identity verification and additional financial checks where requested.

4. Merchant Processing Statement Requirements

Traditional MCA providers commonly evaluate the payment processing history of the business.

This information may come from a merchant services provider, card acquiring bank, online payment gateway or existing payment platform.

What Is a Merchant Processing Statement?

A merchant processing statement summarises transactions processed through a business's payment system.

Depending on the provider, it can show gross transaction volume, refunds, chargebacks, fees, settlement amounts and other payment activity.

This information helps finance providers assess whether the business generates sufficient qualifying sales.

How Many Months of Card Statements Are Needed?

Requirements vary.

Some independent MCA providers may request several months of processing history, while integrated finance programmes may already have direct access to relevant transactions.

For example, Worldpay Business Finance ideally looks for an established processing relationship with Worldpay.

It also explains that businesses transferring from another provider may be assessed using evidence of their previous card-processing history.

A business should confirm the exact period and format required before submitting documents.

Does the Payment Processor Matter?

Yes.

Some merchant cash advance programmes are linked to particular payment processors.

For example, Worldpay Business Finance is designed for qualifying Worldpay merchants, while Square Cash Advance is available through Square.

Other providers may evaluate transactions from multiple supported processing arrangements.

A business using several payment systems should establish whether the provider will consider combined card turnover.

What if You Have Multiple Card Terminals?

Having several PDQ terminals does not automatically increase the amount of funding available.

The important factor is the qualifying transactions processed through those terminals.

For example, a restaurant might have three card machines processing payments through one merchant account.

The financing provider may assess the consolidated transaction history associated with that account.

If the business uses several merchant accounts, additional verification may be required.

Revenue from different legal entities should not be combined without the provider's approval.

5. Credit Score Requirements for an MCA in the UK

There is no universal minimum credit score for UK merchant cash advances.

Some providers place significant weight on payment processing history and recent sales performance.

However, credit information may still influence funding eligibility and pricing.

Do You Need Good Credit?

Not necessarily perfect credit.

Some providers consider businesses with historical credit difficulties.

For example, Worldpay Business Finance explains that Liberis evaluates business potential and payment performance rather than relying entirely on credit history.

However, the company also confirms that Liberis performs credit and insolvency assessments.

A weak credit history can therefore still affect approval.

Are Personal Credit Checks Required?

That depends on the financing programme.

PayPal Working Capital states that its product does not require a personal credit check.

By contrast, Worldpay explains that Liberis conducts company and consumer credit bureau searches during full underwriting.

Those searches can leave records visible to other finance providers.

What About Soft Credit Checks?

Some financing providers offer preliminary assessments using soft credit searches.

A soft search does not affect a person's credit score in the same way as a hard credit application search.

However, a preliminary eligibility assessment should not be confused with final approval.

The provider may still request additional verification or perform further checks.

Can You Qualify With CCJs or Defaults?

Potentially, depending on the provider and circumstances.

A historical satisfied judgment may be assessed differently from a recent unpaid judgment or ongoing enforcement activity.

Existing defaults, insolvency-related concerns and substantial outstanding obligations can materially reduce funding eligibility.

Businesses should disclose relevant credit information accurately rather than assume that MCA underwriting ignores credit risk.

6. Business Structure and Registration Requirements

UK merchant cash advance programmes do not all accept the same legal structures.

This is an important requirement to verify before applying.

Limited Companies

Many specialist commercial financing providers consider eligible UK limited companies.

Applicants may need to provide their registered company name, Companies House number, registered address and ownership information.

However, a limited company structure does not eliminate all potential personal obligations.

Some providers require director guarantees.

Sole Traders

Certain UK merchant cash advance programmes accept sole traders.

For example, Square Cash Advance is available to qualifying sole traders and partnerships.

PayPal Working Capital also accepts eligible sole traders.

The applicant must satisfy the programme's other requirements.

Partnerships

Partnership eligibility varies significantly.

Square Cash Advance expressly includes eligible UK partnerships.

However, Shopify Capital does not currently support entities operating as partnerships or trusts.

Consequently, an applicant should check the permitted legal structures for the specific financing programme.

Do You Need a Companies House Registration?

Limited companies must be registered with Companies House.

Sole traders do not ordinarily have a Companies House registration number simply because they are operating a business.

A funding provider may instead require other evidence of their business activity and identity.

The documentation required depends on the legal structure and provider.

7. Identity Verification and Ownership Requirements

Commercial financing providers need to establish who they are dealing with and verify relevant business information.

This can involve identity checks, ownership verification and financial crime compliance requirements.

What Information May Be Required?

Applicants may need to provide the legal name of the business, trading address, registered address, company number where applicable and information about owners or directors.

The provider may also request personal identification or evidence supporting the business's operations.

What Are Beneficial Ownership Checks?

A beneficial owner is an individual who ultimately owns or controls a business under applicable definitions.

Financing providers may need to identify relevant owners and verify information about them.

This helps establish who controls the applicant and whether additional compliance concerns exist.

Does Everyone Have to Provide Identification?

Not necessarily every employee or shareholder.

The individuals requiring verification depend on the business structure, relevant ownership or control thresholds and the provider's compliance procedures.

The finance provider should explain which documents are required and how they should be submitted.

Sensitive identification documents should be provided only through an appropriate secure process.

8. Existing Business Debt and MCA Requirements

Outstanding financial commitments can materially affect a merchant cash advance application.

These may include conventional business loans, overdrafts, equipment finance obligations and existing merchant cash advances.

Can You Have a Business Loan and an MCA?

Potentially.

An existing business loan does not automatically disqualify every MCA applicant.

However, the finance provider may review the existing loan repayments when assessing the company's financial capacity.

Can You Have More Than One MCA?

Some programmes allow repeat funding or additional advances.

However, other programmes require an existing advance to be completed before new funding is available.

For example, PayPal Working Capital generally requires the existing cash advance to be repaid unless the business receives an invitation to renew early.

Shopify Capital may offer additional funding to qualifying merchants before their previous merchant cash advance has been fully remitted.

The ability to obtain further funding remains subject to the specific programme and underwriting.

Why Do Existing Obligations Matter?

Consider a business generating £30,000 in qualifying monthly card sales.

Suppose 10% is already being collected under an existing MCA.

That represents approximately £3,000 per month at current sales levels.

If a second advance required an additional 10%, total collections could reach £6,000 per month, assuming both apply to the same sales base and such an arrangement is contractually permitted.

This could materially reduce the cash remaining for payroll, suppliers and other expenses.

An additional advance should not be used simply to conceal an inability to meet existing financial commitments.

9. Minimum Cash Flow and Affordability Requirements

Meeting the minimum sales requirement is not the same as being able to afford a merchant cash advance.

A company can generate substantial card turnover while retaining relatively little operating cash after expenses.

This is especially important for restaurants, convenience stores and retailers with high transaction volumes but narrow margins.

Example: A Restaurant With £40,000 in Monthly Card Sales

Suppose an established restaurant generates £40,000 in qualifying monthly card revenue.

It is considering an MCA that would collect 12% of qualifying transactions.

At the current sales level, monthly collections would be approximately:

£40,000 × 12% = £4,800

Now assume the restaurant normally generates £6,000 in operating cash surplus before MCA collections.

After the projected £4,800 collection, approximately £1,200 would remain, assuming all other conditions stayed unchanged.

The restaurant could technically support the collection under these assumptions, but it would have limited financial flexibility.

What Happens if Sales Decrease?

Suppose eligible card sales fall to £28,000.

At the same 12% collection rate, monthly collections would decrease to approximately £3,360.

However, rent, staffing, insurance and other operating costs may not decline proportionately.

The remaining cash surplus could become significantly smaller or negative.

Therefore, lower collections do not automatically make an MCA affordable during slower periods.

How Should Businesses Assess Affordability?

A responsible assessment should consider normal operating cash flow, existing financial obligations, seasonal revenue fluctuations and realistic downside scenarios.

The business should also understand whether minimum remittance provisions apply.

An MCA may be unsuitable where the proposed collections would consume most or all available operating cash.

10. Merchant Cash Advance Repayment Requirements

A merchant cash advance usually requires the business to remit an agreed proportion of qualifying future revenue until the contractual amount has been collected.

However, individual arrangements vary.

Collection Percentage

The provider agrees a percentage of qualifying sales to be collected.

For example, if the collection percentage is 10%, £10 of every £100 in eligible transactions would be directed towards the advance.

The percentage affects the amount of revenue available for normal business operations.

Fixed Funding Fee

Many MCA programmes charge a predetermined fee.

The business receives a specified amount of funding and agrees to remit a larger total amount.

The difference represents the funding fee, before any additional charges.

Minimum Payment Requirements

Some agreements include minimum remittance obligations.

For example, PayPal Working Capital's published repayment guidance explains that minimum payments are required every 90 days.

Depending on the selected terms, the minimum can be 5% or 10% of the total advance and fixed fee.

Other programmes operate differently.

For example, Square Cash Advance states that it has no fixed repayment term or minimum monthly payments.

Changing Payment Processors

Some MCA agreements depend on sales being processed through a particular merchant services provider.

Changing card processors or diverting collections without following the contractual requirements may create a breach.

Applicants should confirm whether they can switch payment providers while the advance remains outstanding.

Early Settlement

Some MCA programmes allow additional payments or early settlement.

However, paying early does not necessarily reduce the predetermined funding fee.

For example, Shopify Capital's UK documentation explains that repurchasing outstanding receivables early does not automatically reduce the original contractual funding cost.

The business should understand whether a genuine early settlement discount is available.

11. How Much Does a Merchant Cash Advance Cost?

A major requirement before accepting MCA funding is understanding the total contractual cost.

Unlike many conventional business loans, merchant cash advances often use fixed funding fees rather than periodic interest charges.

Some agreements express the cost using a factor rate.

Example: £20,000 Merchant Cash Advance

Suppose a business receives a hypothetical £20,000 advance with an illustrative factor rate of 1.25.

The total remittance obligation would be:

£20,000 × 1.25 = £25,000

The funding fee would therefore be:

£25,000 − £20,000 = £5,000

The business receives £20,000 but agrees to remit £25,000.

Suppose the provider collects 10% of qualifying card sales.

If the business generates £30,000 in monthly card revenue, collections would be approximately £3,000 per month.

At that level, completing the £25,000 obligation would take approximately 8.3 months.

However, actual timing would vary as sales fluctuate.

Is a 1.25 Factor Rate the Same as a 25% APR?

No.

A factor rate is a multiplier used to determine the total amount to remit.

An annual percentage rate measures the annualised cost of credit under a specific calculation method.

Because MCA collections occur progressively and may fluctuate with sales, the effective annualised financing cost depends on the timing of the payments.

Two advances with the same fixed fee can have materially different annualised costs if one is completed in four months and another in twelve months.

The example is hypothetical and not a verified quotation or representative rate from any UK provider.

Are Broker Fees Included?

Not necessarily.

Some brokers receive commission from the finance provider, while others may charge businesses directly.

The borrower should request disclosure of any arrangement fees, success fees or referral compensation.

The net funding received and total amount payable should both be clear before signing.

12. UK Merchant Cash Advance Provider Requirements Compared

The following examples illustrate how different UK financing programmes apply different eligibility conditions.

These are published minimums and eligibility considerations, not guarantees of approval.

365 Finance Requirements

365 Finance advertises merchant cash advance funding for eligible UK businesses.

Its main product page specifies at least six months of trading and at least £10,000 in monthly debit and credit card sales.

The provider evaluates card payment history and other relevant financial information.

Its standard repayment model involves automatic collections from qualifying card transactions.

Some older secondary pages on its website display different criteria. Applicants should therefore confirm the current requirements directly.

Worldpay Business Finance Requirements

Worldpay Business Finance offers merchant cash advances through Liberis.

Its published preliminary requirements include at least 10 debit or credit card transactions totalling more than £1,000 per month.

Worldpay ideally looks for more than four months of processing history through its system.

Businesses that recently moved to Worldpay may be assessed using a longer transaction history from another payment provider.

The programme also involves affordability, credit and insolvency checks.

PayPal Working Capital Requirements

PayPal Working Capital requires an eligible UK business with a PayPal Business account open for at least 90 days.

Applicants must process at least £9,000 in qualifying annual PayPal sales.

Existing PayPal Working Capital balances generally need to be cleared before applying again, unless PayPal has invited the business to renew early.

Eligibility is based primarily on PayPal account history.

The programme has minimum repayments every 90 days.

Square Cash Advance Requirements

Square Cash Advance is available to eligible UK sole traders and partnerships using Square.

Its eligibility guidance identifies at least £10,000 in annual Square card processing and transactions on 20 or more separate days as important factors.

Square also evaluates transaction consistency, chargebacks, account restrictions and other performance information.

Funding offers are generated automatically.

Important: UK limited companies are not eligible for Square Cash Advance, although other Square financing products may have different eligibility requirements.

Shopify Capital Requirements

Shopify Capital UK offers merchant cash advances to eligible UK merchants through YouLend.

Eligibility depends on factors such as store activity, sales performance, customer engagement, payment history and compliance with Shopify's terms.

Qualifying businesses can view offers within their Shopify administration dashboard.

The business must also satisfy relevant geographic, account and payment requirements.

Shopify Capital does not currently support trusts or partnerships.

Stripe Capital Requirements

Stripe Capital provides financing offers to selected UK businesses through YouLend.

Eligibility is assessed using factors including payment volume and transaction history on Stripe.

Offers are not universally available to all Stripe users.

Qualifying businesses can check their Stripe Dashboard for available financing options.

Why Requirements Differ Between Providers

Some programmes assess merchants using information already available through a payment platform.

Others evaluate financial documents submitted as part of a separate application.

A business may therefore satisfy one provider's requirements without qualifying for another.

The most useful approach is to compare the specific eligibility criteria rather than assuming all MCA providers use the same thresholds.

13. Merchant Cash Advance Requirements by Business Type

Different industries generate revenue through different payment channels.

This can affect how relevant an MCA is to the company's financing requirements.

Restaurants and Takeaways

Restaurants and takeaways frequently process substantial debit and credit card transactions.

These businesses may be suitable candidates where they have established sales and sufficient operating cash flow.

Providers may also consider seasonal trading patterns, payment-processing consistency and existing commitments.

Convenience Stores and Off-Licences

Convenience retailers often receive regular customer card payments.

However, high turnover can coincide with narrow inventory margins.

The business should assess how funding collections affect supplier payments, stock replenishment and other operating expenses.

Industry eligibility must also be confirmed.

Pubs, Bars and Nightclubs

Hospitality businesses can experience significant fluctuations in weekly and seasonal sales.

Providers may review revenue consistency and apply industry-specific underwriting restrictions.

Not every MCA programme accepts every hospitality subsector.

Cafés, Bakeries and Coffee Shops

Businesses with regular point-of-sale activity may be relevant candidates for card-sales-based funding.

However, the business should account for wages, ingredients, rent and other operating costs when evaluating collection percentages.

E-Commerce and Online Retailers

Online merchants may have access to financing through Shopify, Stripe, PayPal or other participating platforms.

Eligibility can depend on platform activity, payment history, refunds, chargebacks and sales performance.

Online sellers should also consider the effect of advertising expenses, fulfilment costs and inventory requirements on cash flow.

Auto Repair Shops and MOT Centres

Garages and automotive service businesses may receive payments through cards, bank transfers and commercial invoices.

A traditional MCA provider may focus on the card component.

Where funding is needed for identifiable machinery or workshop equipment, equipment finance may be a more appropriate option.

Beauty Salons, Nail Salons and Barbers

These businesses may have consistent card transactions through mobile readers or point-of-sale terminals.

Eligibility depends on the payment platform, trading history, business structure and underwriting criteria.

14. What Documents Should You Prepare Before Applying?

Preparing the right information can make the application process easier to manage.

However, providers do not all require the same documents.

Business Bank Statements

Prepare recent business bank statements where requested.

The provider may need to assess cash flow, deposits and existing financing commitments.

Merchant Processing Statements

Obtain card processing statements showing recent debit and credit card transactions.

For businesses using several processors, establish which reports are relevant to the particular funding programme.

Business Registration Details

Prepare the legal business name, trading address and Companies House registration information where applicable.

Ownership and Identity Information

The provider may need to verify directors, owners, sole traders or other relevant individuals.

Existing Finance Details

Prepare information about outstanding loans, merchant cash advances, overdrafts and other obligations.

Evidence of Funding Purpose

Some providers ask how the advance will be used.

Examples may include inventory purchases, refurbishment, working capital or business expansion.

Additional Financial Information

Depending on the circumstances, management accounts, financial statements or supporting transaction documents may be requested.

For example, Square may request invoices, contracts, purchase orders or other evidence supporting certain transactions.

An applicant should not assume that a short initial application means the provider will never request further financial documents.

15. Common Reasons Businesses Fail MCA Requirements

An unsuccessful application can result from several different factors.

Insufficient Trading History

The business may not have been operating long enough to meet the provider's minimum requirements.

Card Sales Below the Minimum Threshold

A business may have substantial total turnover but insufficient qualifying card transactions.

Inconsistent or Declining Revenue

A significant reduction in sales can affect the provider's assessment of future receivables.

Excessive Existing Financing

Outstanding loans or MCAs may already consume too much cash flow.

Repeated Returned Payments

Frequent failed direct debits or other banking issues may indicate liquidity concerns.

Chargebacks and Payment Disputes

Excessive refunds or disputed transactions can affect payment-platform eligibility.

Square specifically identifies chargebacks, payment reserves and certain account restrictions as potentially negative eligibility factors.

Unsupported Business Structure

The provider may not accept the applicant's legal structure.

For example, a UK limited company would not qualify for Square Cash Advance under its published product restrictions.

Unverified Financial Information

Discrepancies between reported revenue, merchant processing records and banking information may require further explanation or result in a decline.

Affordability Concerns

Even when a business satisfies published sales and trading-history requirements, the proposed advance may be unsuitable because of inadequate cash flow.

Meeting the minimum criteria is not equivalent to receiving final approval.

16. How to Prepare a Strong MCA Application

A well-prepared application should accurately demonstrate the business's trading performance and financial position.

Step 1: Calculate Your Actual Card Turnover

Use recent merchant processing reports to determine average monthly qualifying sales.

Separate card transactions from invoices, cash receipts and other payment methods.

Step 2: Confirm Your Trading History

Establish when the business began genuine commercial operations and whether the relevant payment account meets the provider's age requirements.

Step 3: Identify the Correct Finance Programme

Determine whether a specialist MCA provider or an existing payment-platform financing offer is more relevant.

Do not assume all products are available to every business structure.

Step 4: Review Your Financial Commitments

Calculate existing finance payments and determine how much operating cash flow remains available.

Step 5: Establish the Funding Requirement

Identify the amount genuinely needed and the intended commercial use.

Avoid automatically requesting the largest advertised advance.

Step 6: Prepare Accurate Documentation

Gather the information requested by the chosen provider, ensuring that financial and ownership details are consistent.

Step 7: Confirm Credit Search Requirements

Ask whether the application involves personal or company credit checks and whether any searches may be visible to other finance providers.

Step 8: Review Written Funding Terms

Confirm the actual funding amount, fees, total remittance obligation, collection percentage and other contractual requirements.

Step 9: Test Cash-Flow Affordability

Evaluate the proposed collections during normal trading and a realistic period of reduced sales.

Step 10: Complete the Provider's Assessment

Submit the required information and review the final agreement before accepting any funding.

All financing remains subject to provider underwriting, verification and final approval.

17. Are Merchant Cash Advance Requirements Regulated by the FCA?

The regulatory treatment of a merchant cash advance depends on its legal structure and the activities involved.

Many UK merchant cash advances are structured as purchases of future commercial receivables rather than conventional regulated consumer-credit loans.

However, this does not establish that every product marketed as an MCA has identical regulatory treatment.

The applicant's legal structure and the actual financing agreement can affect which regulatory requirements apply.

For example, the Financial Conduct Authority's guidance for commercial credit brokers explains that introducing sole traders and certain small partnerships to regulated credit agreements can require appropriate FCA permission.

Consequently, a commercial broker's obligations can differ depending on the financing product and customer.

Business owners should understand who provides the funding, whether any personal guarantees apply and what contractual protections are available.

The FCA Financial Services Register can help verify claimed authorisations.

However, authorisation for one financial activity does not mean every financial product offered by a company is regulated.

Frequently Asked Questions About Merchant Cash Advance Requirements UK

What Are the Minimum Requirements for a Merchant Cash Advance in the UK?

Requirements vary by provider but commonly include established trading activity, qualifying card sales, verifiable business information and sufficient cash flow to support collections.

Some programmes also impose specific account-age or payment-processing requirements.

How Long Must My Business Be Trading to Get an MCA?

There is no universal minimum.

365 Finance publishes a six-month trading requirement for its main merchant cash advance product.

Other programmes use different eligibility criteria, including existing payment-platform account histories.

Do I Need £10,000 in Monthly Card Sales?

Not with every provider.

365 Finance currently publishes a minimum monthly card-sales threshold of £10,000.

Other programmes use different qualifying sales requirements.

Can I Get an MCA With £5,000 in Monthly Card Revenue?

Potentially, depending on the provider.

However, £5,000 is below 365 Finance's published monthly card-sales minimum.

Other programmes may use different thresholds or assess transactions over longer periods.

Is There a Minimum Annual Turnover?

There is no single industry-wide annual turnover requirement.

For example, PayPal Working Capital requires at least £9,000 in eligible annual PayPal sales, which is different from a minimum total annual business turnover requirement.

Do I Need Good Credit for a Merchant Cash Advance?

Not necessarily perfect credit.

Some programmes emphasise transaction history, but credit information and existing financial commitments may still affect approval.

Can I Get an MCA With Bad Credit?

Potentially.

Some providers consider businesses with less-than-perfect credit histories, subject to financial and underwriting requirements.

However, serious ongoing financial difficulties can materially reduce eligibility.

Do MCA Providers Require Three Months of Bank Statements?

Some providers may request three months, while others may request a different period or rely on existing payment-platform data.

There is no universal three-month statement requirement.

Can I Apply Without Bank Statements?

Some platform-based programmes may have enough transaction data for an initial eligibility assessment.

However, additional financial documents can still be requested during underwriting.

Do I Need a Physical Card Machine?

Not necessarily.

Some providers accept qualifying online card payment transactions or assess revenue through an e-commerce platform.

A physical PDQ terminal is not always required.

Can a Limited Company Apply?

Yes, many UK commercial financing programmes consider eligible limited companies.

However, business structure restrictions vary between providers.

Can a Sole Trader Qualify?

Certain programmes, including PayPal Working Capital and Square Cash Advance, consider eligible UK sole traders.

The individual must satisfy all relevant requirements.

Can a Partnership Get an MCA?

Potentially, depending on the provider.

For example, Square Cash Advance supports eligible partnerships, while Shopify Capital does not currently support partnership entities.

Do MCA Providers Require Property as Security?

Many merchant cash advances do not require conventional property collateral.

However, that does not mean the agreement is free from personal guarantees or other contractual protections.

Do Directors Need to Sign Personal Guarantees?

Requirements vary.

Some programmes require guarantees from directors or owners, while others do not.

For example, Worldpay Business Finance states that Liberis requests personal guarantees for certain limited company and limited liability partnership applicants.

Can I Get an MCA With an Existing Business Loan?

Potentially.

Existing loan repayments may influence the provider's assessment of cash flow and financial commitments.

Can I Have Two Merchant Cash Advances?

Some programmes permit additional funding or repeat offers.

Others require an existing balance to be completed before further funding becomes available.

Multiple advances can create substantial pressure on future cash flow.

How Much Funding Could My Business Qualify For?

The amount depends on qualifying revenue, trading history, business structure, existing commitments and the provider's underwriting policy.

Advertised funding ranges are not guaranteed borrowing limits.

Are MCA Repayments Fixed?

Traditional merchant cash advances commonly use collections based on a percentage of qualifying sales.

However, some programmes impose minimum payment requirements or other contractual obligations.

Is a Merchant Cash Advance Cheaper Than a Business Loan?

Not necessarily.

The fixed funding fee can create a substantial effective annualised cost.

Businesses should compare actual written offers, cash-flow obligations and total costs.

Does an MCA Have a Minimum Credit Score?

There is no universal UK merchant cash advance credit score requirement.

Different providers use different underwriting methods.

Can I Get an MCA After a Bank Decline?

Potentially.

A previous bank rejection does not automatically disqualify a business from every MCA programme.

However, the reason for the decline remains important, particularly if it relates to affordability.

Does an MCA Require Accountant-Prepared Financial Statements?

Not universally.

Some programmes rely on merchant processing records, account data and other financial information.

However, a provider may request formal financial statements or additional documents for certain applications.

How Quickly Can I Get a Merchant Cash Advance?

Processing times depend on the provider, applicant and underwriting requirements.

Some programmes advertise relatively short decision periods, while others require additional verification.

No approval or funding date is guaranteed.

Does Passing the Minimum Requirements Guarantee Approval?

No.

Published criteria are generally preliminary eligibility requirements.

A provider can still decline an application following financial, identity, compliance or underwriting checks.

Final Thoughts: Understanding UK Merchant Cash Advance Requirements

Merchant cash advance requirements in the UK vary depending on the funding provider, the applicant's business structure and the payment channels used to generate revenue.

For some businesses, the main requirements involve minimum card turnover and trading history.

For others, eligibility is assessed through existing payment-platform data and account performance.

However, satisfying the headline criteria is only part of the process.

Providers may also examine credit information, existing financial obligations, business ownership, banking conduct and the anticipated availability of future sales receivables.

The financing agreement itself also matters.

Before accepting an MCA, businesses should understand the fixed fee, total contractual remittance, collection percentage, any minimum payments and potential personal liabilities.

Meeting the minimum merchant cash advance requirements does not automatically mean the funding is commercially appropriate. The business must also be able to sustain the cost and collections.

Where a merchant cash advance is unsuitable, alternative business loans, invoice finance, overdrafts or equipment financing may offer a more appropriate structure.

Discuss Your UK Merchant Cash Advance Requirements With Mehmi Financial Group

Not sure whether your UK business meets the requirements for a merchant cash advance?

Mehmi Financial Group is a Canada-based independent commercial financing brokerage that helps businesses explore commercial financing structures and potential funding routes.

For UK businesses, financing or referral enquiries are subject to applicable legal and regulatory requirements and participating provider availability.

If your business is exploring working capital based on card sales, you can contact our team to describe your funding needs and determine whether a suitable enquiry can be supported.

Contact Mehmi Financial Group — Discuss Your Funding Requirements

‍

Sources and Further Reading

The information in this article is informed by official UK financial guidance and published provider requirements.

British Business Bank: Small Business Guide to a Merchant Cash Advance and Working Capital Finance Options.

365 Finance: Merchant Cash Advance Requirements and Frequently Asked Questions.

Worldpay: Business Cash Advance Through Liberis.

PayPal: Working Capital Eligibility and Minimum Repayment Requirements.

Square: Cash Advance UK and Application Requirements.

Shopify: Capital Eligibility and UK Merchant Cash Advance Documentation.

Stripe: Stripe Capital UK.

Financial Conduct Authority: Credit Broking Guidance.

Information reviewed October 2026. Eligibility criteria and financing products may change. All numerical examples are hypothetical and do not represent verified offers or underwriting decisions.

‍

YOUR NEXT STEP WITH MEHMI

Ready to move forward?

Choose the path that fits your role. Whether you're seeking capital, selling equipment, or placing a client file, start in the right place.

FOR BUSINESS OWNERS

Find financing for your next move.

Buying equipment, refinancing, or managing cash flow? Share your amount, purpose, and timeline so we can review potential options.

Get Financing Options →

For businesses looking for capital

FOR EQUIPMENT VENDORS

Give more buyers a way forward.

Offer financing as part of your sales process and help customers move ahead without building your own lending operation.

Explore Vendor Financing →

For dealers, distributors & manufacturers

FOR BROKERS & ISOs

Have a commercial file to place?

Explore Mehmi's broker program for equipment and business financing submissions and working with our team.

Explore Broker Program →

For commercial finance professionals

Mehmi Financial Group serves Canada and eligible U.S. markets. Financing availability and terms are subject to lender review.