Revenue-Based Business Funding UK (2026): How It Works, Eligibility and Costs
Revenue-based business funding in the UK allows eligible companies to access working capital based on their existing and future sales. Instead of making conventional fixed monthly loan repayments, businesses with a genuine revenue-linked financing arrangement repay an agreed percentage of qualifying revenue.
This means payments can increase during stronger trading periods and decrease when revenue falls, subject to the financing agreement.
Revenue-based finance (RBF) can be particularly relevant to e-commerce businesses, subscription companies, SaaS providers, online retailers, established service businesses and other companies with measurable recurring sales.
Unlike a traditional merchant cash advance, which usually relies on debit and credit card receipts, broader revenue-based financing may consider income generated through several verified business channels.
For example, a UK e-commerce company generating £80,000 in monthly revenue might seek funding to purchase inventory before a busy trading period. A revenue-based finance provider could assess its sales history, existing commitments and future repayment capacity when evaluating an offer.
However, not every funding programme described as revenue-based finance actually provides fully variable repayments. Some offer fixed collections, minimum payments or a maximum repayment period.
This guide explains how UK revenue-based business funding works, who may qualify, which providers offer it, how costs are calculated and when another type of commercial financing may be more suitable.
What Is Revenue-Based Business Funding?
Revenue-based funding is a commercial financing arrangement in which a business receives capital and agrees to make payments calculated using a percentage of qualifying revenue.
It is also referred to as:
- Revenue-based finance (RBF)
- Revenue-based financing
- Turnover-based business funding
- Revenue-linked business finance
- Revenue-based working capital
- Sales-based financing
The underlying legal agreement may be structured as a loan, a receivables purchase or another commercial financing arrangement.
That distinction matters because repayment obligations, regulatory protections and contractual rights can differ.
How does revenue-based funding work?
Consider a business that receives £30,000 in revenue-based financing.
Its agreement provides for a £6,000 fixed financing fee.
The total contractual repayment amount is therefore £36,000.
The business agrees to remit 10% of qualifying monthly revenue.
If the business generates £60,000 in qualifying revenue during a month, its payment would be £6,000.
If revenue falls to £30,000 in another month, the payment would decrease to £3,000 under a purely revenue-linked arrangement.
The total amount payable remains £36,000 unless the agreement specifies otherwise.
These are hypothetical figures for illustration, not published lender rates or an actual financing quotation.
The principle is straightforward: payments change with revenue, rather than remaining the same regardless of business performance.
However, businesses must check whether the agreement also contains minimum payments, maximum repayment periods or other conditions.
Revenue-Based Finance vs Merchant Cash Advance: What Is the Difference?
Revenue-based financing and merchant cash advances are closely related, but they are not always the same product.
Understanding the distinction is particularly important for businesses that generate revenue through sources other than card terminals.
Merchant cash advances
A traditional merchant cash advance provides an upfront amount in exchange for an agreed portion of future debit and credit card receipts.
The business usually needs an established card-processing history.
These arrangements can be relevant to restaurants, takeaways, pubs, convenience stores, cafés and other businesses with regular card transactions.
Collections are generally linked to qualifying card sales rather than every source of company revenue.
Broader revenue-based financing
A revenue-based finance programme may assess and collect against a wider range of qualifying income.
Depending on the provider and agreement, this can include:
- E-commerce platform revenue.
- Online card-processing transactions.
- Subscription income.
- Software-as-a-service (SaaS) revenue.
- Eligible marketplace sales.
- Revenue visible through connected business bank accounts.
- Other verified commercial sales accepted by the provider.
A company receiving most of its income through subscriptions or online marketplaces may therefore have financing options beyond a traditional card-terminal MCA.
Does revenue-based financing require a card machine?
Not necessarily.
A physical card machine is not a universal requirement for RBF.
Some providers assess commercial revenue using connected accounting systems, e-commerce platforms, payment processors or business banking data.
However, businesses must confirm which revenue channels a provider actually accepts.
A company with significant invoice-based revenue should not assume every revenue-based provider will finance that income.
An important legal distinction
The term revenue-based financing describes how funding is assessed or paid, not necessarily its legal classification.
Some arrangements are loans. Others involve the purchase of future receivables.
Different contractual and regulatory rules can apply.
The actual agreement, rather than the marketing description, determines the business's obligations.
How Does Revenue-Based Financing Work in the UK?
A typical revenue-based finance application involves several steps.
Step 1: Establish your funding requirement
Identify the amount required and how the business will use it.
Common purposes include purchasing inventory, funding marketing campaigns, managing working capital and supporting business expansion.
The amount requested should reflect a commercially justified need.
Step 2: Provide business revenue information
The provider reviews the company's trading activity.
Some programmes use direct integrations with platforms such as Shopify, Stripe, Xero, QuickBooks or supported bank accounts.
Other providers may request financial statements, sales reports or business bank statements.
Step 3: Complete an eligibility assessment
The provider evaluates recent and historical revenue, profitability or cash flow, existing financial commitments and other risks.
For subscription businesses, the assessment may also include customer retention and recurring revenue quality.
Step 4: Receive a personalised financing offer
If the business qualifies, the provider may present an offer showing the capital available and the proposed repayment conditions.
The offer should identify the complete funding cost and payment structure.
Step 5: Accept the agreement
The business reviews the legal documents, completes any required verification and signs if the arrangement is suitable.
Final funding remains subject to the provider's underwriting and conditions.
Step 6: Make payments according to the agreement
Under a genuinely revenue-linked arrangement, collections vary with qualifying business sales.
However, some providers also offer fixed repayment products.
Businesses should not assume that every product sold as revenue-based finance automatically reduces payments during weak trading periods.
Who Qualifies for Revenue-Based Business Funding in the UK?
Eligibility depends on the provider, legal structure, industry and financial position.
However, several factors commonly influence a revenue-based financing assessment.
1. An established trading history
Many providers require evidence that the business has been operating for a minimum period.
For example, Outfund publishes an initial requirement of at least six months of trading.
Wayflyer's June 2026 eligibility guidance requires at least six months of operations for eligible physical-goods and software businesses, but at least two years for other retail and service businesses.
There is no universal minimum trading period across the entire UK market.
2. Sufficient monthly revenue
Revenue is one of the main inputs when evaluating an RBF application.
Providers assess not only how much the business generates, but also whether those sales are sustainable.
A high-revenue business with significant financial obligations may qualify for less than one with the same revenue and stronger cash flow.
3. Verifiable business income
Funding providers generally need reliable evidence of revenue.
Depending on the programme, this may come from connected sales platforms, bank statements, accounting records or payment-processing information.
4. Manageable existing financing
Outstanding loans, merchant cash advances and other commitments may reduce the funding available.
Providers may also consider whether existing collections already absorb a significant share of incoming revenue.
5. A viable repayment profile
A business must demonstrate that the proposed financing arrangement is commercially manageable.
Strong sales alone do not guarantee approval.
The provider may also evaluate expenses, revenue trends, business margins and other financial risks.
Which UK Companies Offer Revenue-Based Business Funding?
Several financing providers offer revenue-linked products or related commercial funding programmes in the UK.
The following examples are based on publicly available provider information reviewed in October 2026.
1. Wayflyer — Revenue-Based Finance for E-Commerce and Established Businesses
Wayflyer provides revenue-based funding and other financing structures to qualifying businesses.
Its June 2026 guidance identifies eligible business categories including e-commerce, software, physical retail and certain service businesses.
The provider's published minimum monthly revenue requirement for GBP-denominated applicants is £10,000, achieved over the preceding six months.
Its operational history requirements vary by business type.
Physical-goods and software businesses generally require at least six months of operating history, while other retail and service businesses generally require two years.
Wayflyer offers two repayment methods:
Variable repayment: Payments are calculated using an agreed percentage of qualifying revenue.
Fixed repayment: The business makes agreed payments according to a set schedule regardless of sales fluctuations.
Not every customer is offered both options.
Suitable for: Established businesses with verifiable revenue, particularly e-commerce brands and other supported commercial sectors.
What to check: Confirm whether the proposed agreement has variable or fixed payments, its fee, collection method and any maximum repayment period.
2. Outfund — Revenue-Linked Working Capital for UK SMEs
Outfund provides equity-free commercial financing to eligible UK businesses.
Its published FAQ advertises funding from £10,000 to £500,000, subject to the product and underwriting.
Initial requirements include at least six months of trading and approximately £10,000 in monthly revenue.
The provider accepts applications from businesses registered and trading in the United Kingdom, Spain and Germany.
Outfund offers both revenue-share and fixed repayment structures.
Its financing materials describe revenue-based payments that vary with sales, while fixed repayments remain consistent throughout the agreed schedule.
The provider also states that it uses business banking and financial information when evaluating applications.
Suitable for: UK e-commerce, subscription, retail, hospitality and established service businesses with verifiable revenue.
What to check: Whether the agreement provides genuinely variable collections, the total fee, net funding received, any maximum repayment period and conditions for additional funding.
3. Uncapped — Funding for Established Online Brands
Uncapped provides capital to eligible growth-oriented businesses.
Its UK website identifies at least six months of trading as an initial requirement.
It also advertises a monthly revenue threshold of £100,000 for most businesses, with a lower £10,000 threshold for Amazon sellers.
Uncapped assesses business performance using connected sales and financial accounts.
The provider's materials describe funding arrangements with a base financing fee rather than compounding interest.
Repayment frequency and the precise financing structure depend on the offer.
Suitable for: Established online brands, Amazon sellers and other eligible businesses with meaningful sales history.
What to check: The specific payment calculation, total financing cost, availability for your business model and whether the offer has additional fixed payment conditions.
4. YouLend — Embedded Revenue-Based Business Finance
YouLend provides revenue-based commercial funding through partnerships with payment processors, marketplaces and business platforms.
In the UK, its financing infrastructure supports programmes including Shopify Capital and Stripe Capital.
YouLend assesses business information and payment activity to determine eligibility and available financing terms.
Its funding arrangements are commonly linked to sales data through participating platforms.
However, different partners may operate under different application and collection arrangements.
Suitable for: Eligible businesses using participating e-commerce, marketplace or payment-processing platforms.
What to check: The underlying funding provider, eligible sales definition, repayment structure and any minimum obligations.
5. Liberis — Sales-Linked Finance for Established Businesses
Liberis provides business cash advances and related revenue-linked funding.
Its published business funding programme advertises personalised offers from £1,000 to £1 million.
Collections are generally based on an agreed percentage of qualifying sales.
However, Liberis also discloses a monthly minimum collection requirement of up to 3% of purchased receivables, with potential direct debit collections for shortfalls.
Its main Business Cash Advance product is structured as receivables finance rather than a conventional loan.
Suitable for: Eligible businesses seeking sales-linked financing, including merchants accessing Liberis through commercial payment partnerships.
What to check: The contractual minimum collection obligation, total financing cost and any guarantees or settlement restrictions.
Are all revenue-based finance companies direct lenders?
No.
Some businesses provide financing themselves, while other platforms arrange or distribute products funded by third parties.
A business may encounter YouLend financing through Shopify or Stripe without initially dealing directly with YouLend.
When comparing offers, identify both the customer-facing platform and the legal entity providing the capital.
This helps prevent treating several branded financing programmes as completely independent funding sources.
Does iwoca still offer revenue-based loans?
As of this review, iwoca states that it has stopped offering its revenue-based loan product.
Its website instead directs businesses towards its Flexi-Loan.
The Flexi-Loan is a different financing product and should not automatically be treated as equivalent to a revenue-linked repayment arrangement.
How Much Revenue-Based Funding Can You Get?
The amount available depends on the provider's criteria, funding limits and assessment of your business.
Some UK providers publish minimum revenue requirements, while others assess available capital using several financial indicators.
There is no industry-wide rule guaranteeing a fixed multiple of monthly revenue.
For example, a company generating £100,000 in monthly turnover does not automatically qualify for £100,000, £200,000 or £300,000 in revenue-based funding.
The provider may also examine the consistency of revenue, operating expenses, existing commitments and wider financial position.
Example: E-commerce business seeking £40,000
A UK online retailer generates £75,000 in average monthly sales.
The business needs £40,000 to purchase inventory before a busy seasonal period.
A revenue-based funder may review its sales history, stock requirements, marketing expenses, financial commitments and recent trading performance.
If eligible, the business could receive an offer.
However, the available amount and financing cost would depend on the provider's underwriting rather than turnover alone.
Example: SaaS company seeking £100,000
A software company generates £60,000 in monthly recurring revenue.
It needs £100,000 to fund customer acquisition and product development.
A specialist provider may assess recurring revenue, customer churn, retention and the company's overall financial position.
The amount available depends on the provider's financing structure and the quality of the underlying revenue.
Can a company qualify with £10,000 in monthly revenue?
Potentially.
Some providers, including Outfund and Wayflyer, publish initial revenue requirements around £10,000 per month.
However, trading history and other conditions still apply.
A business meeting the minimum revenue requirement may receive no offer after further assessment.
How Much Does Revenue-Based Finance Cost in the UK?
Many revenue-based financing providers use a fixed financing fee or a repayment multiple.
The cost depends on the provider, business and contractual structure.
Understanding a repayment multiple
A repayment multiple expresses the total amount payable relative to the amount advanced.
For example, a hypothetical financing agreement might provide:
Capital advanced: £50,000
Repayment multiple: 1.20
Total amount repayable: £60,000
Financing cost: £10,000
The business would repay £60,000 under this illustration, assuming no separately applicable fees.
A repayment multiple of 1.20 is not equivalent to 20% APR.
The annualised economic cost also depends on the timing of the payments.
If the same £10,000 fee is collected over six months rather than eighteen months, the effective annualised financing cost is substantially different.
The appropriate comparison should consider the actual cash-flow schedule.
Does revenue-based financing charge interest?
Some arrangements use fixed fees rather than periodic interest.
Others are legally structured as loans and may calculate financing costs differently.
The term revenue-based finance does not guarantee that every provider uses the same pricing model.
Ask for the complete amount repayable, all compulsory charges and a clear explanation of how the cost is calculated.
Does early repayment reduce financing costs?
Not necessarily.
Where the agreement uses a fixed fee, that fee may remain payable even when the balance is satisfied ahead of expectations.
Other products may offer different settlement provisions.
Businesses should confirm the exact terms before accepting an offer.
How Are Revenue-Based Financing Payments Calculated?
The payment calculation depends on the percentage of qualifying revenue specified in the financing agreement.
Consider a hypothetical UK business that receives £30,000 and agrees to repay £36,000 in total.
Its collection rate is 10% of qualifying monthly revenue.
During a strong trading month
If the business generates £60,000 in qualifying revenue, the payment would be approximately £6,000.
At that constant revenue level, £36,000 would be collected over six months.
During an average month
If qualifying revenue is £45,000, the payment would be approximately £4,500.
At that constant level, collection would take eight months.
During a quieter month
If revenue falls to £30,000, the monthly payment would decline to approximately £3,000.
At that constant level, collection would take twelve months.
These figures assume a genuinely variable revenue-share arrangement, constant monthly sales, no separate charges and no minimum payment conditions.
They are illustrative calculations rather than actual lender offers.
What happens when revenue changes?
Under a genuinely revenue-linked contract, a stronger month usually creates a larger payment and faster reduction of the contractual balance.
A weaker month results in a smaller payment, subject to the agreement.
However, certain funding products still impose fixed collection schedules, minimum payments or maximum repayment periods.
The financing agreement determines the actual treatment.
The Hidden Cash-Flow Risk: Revenue Is Not Profit
One of the most important considerations when evaluating revenue-based finance is that payments are generally calculated against revenue, not operating profit.
This distinction matters particularly for businesses with low gross margins.
Example: A retailer with £50,000 in monthly sales
Suppose a retailer generates £50,000 in monthly revenue.
Its gross profit margin is 25%.
This means it has approximately £12,500 in gross profit before paying expenses such as wages, rent, marketing, insurance and administration.
Now assume its revenue-based financing agreement collects 10% of qualifying sales.
That produces a £5,000 financing payment.
Although £5,000 represents only 10% of revenue, it equals 40% of the retailer's £12,500 gross profit.
The £5,000 payment therefore consumes a much greater share of money available to support operating expenses than the headline 10% suggests.
Why this matters when evaluating offers
A provider may offer an apparently manageable collection percentage without that percentage reflecting the business's actual margins.
An e-commerce business could generate strong revenue but still have substantial inventory, advertising, shipping and fulfilment expenses.
A subscription business may report predictable monthly revenue while spending heavily on customer acquisition and product development.
For this reason, funding affordability should be assessed against cash available after operating costs, not revenue alone.
This is especially important during slower months or periods of unexpected expense.
What Types of UK Businesses Are Suitable for Revenue-Based Funding?
Revenue-based financing is not restricted to one industry.
However, it is generally most relevant to businesses with verifiable revenue and a financing requirement that can be supported by future sales.
E-commerce and direct-to-consumer brands
E-commerce businesses may use revenue-based finance to purchase inventory, expand marketing campaigns or meet fulfilment requirements.
Revenue data from online platforms can help certain providers evaluate sales performance.
However, high refund rates, returns and customer acquisition costs can materially affect affordability.
SaaS and software companies
SaaS companies often generate monthly or annual subscription income.
Recurring revenue can provide a useful basis for assessing potential finance.
Providers may consider monthly recurring revenue, customer concentration, churn and retention.
A company with high recurring revenue but substantial customer losses may be assessed differently from one with stable subscriptions.
Subscription businesses
Subscription businesses may generate revenue from memberships, recurring product deliveries or ongoing commercial services.
Where revenue is reliable and sufficiently documented, certain financing providers may consider it.
However, the business should assess cancellation rates, subscription pauses and the difference between billed and collected revenue.
Online marketplaces and Amazon sellers
Marketplace sellers may have access to funding programmes that evaluate platform revenue.
Financing may support stock purchases, advertising or seasonal expansion.
Businesses should account for marketplace fees, returns, payment reserves and inventory expenses.
Marketing agencies and professional service firms
Established service businesses may be considered by providers that accept broader business revenue rather than card receipts alone.
However, invoice payment delays and customer concentration can materially influence cash flow.
A business receiving most revenue through unpaid invoices may find invoice finance more appropriate.
Retail businesses
Retailers with consistent revenue may benefit from an arrangement linked to seasonal trading.
However, narrow margins and high stock replacement costs can make revenue-based deductions expensive in practice.
Hospitality businesses
Restaurants, pubs, cafés and takeaways may qualify for certain sales-linked products.
For these businesses, a traditional merchant cash advance may be more accessible than a specialist SaaS-oriented revenue finance product.
The provider must support the relevant business model.
Established wholesale businesses
Wholesale businesses may generate significant turnover through commercial contracts.
Certain broader revenue finance programmes may consider this income, subject to verification and underwriting.
However, invoice finance or a revolving working capital facility may provide a better match where customers pay on extended credit terms.
Revenue-Based Finance for SaaS: What Is MRR and ARR?
For subscription and software businesses, lenders may use recurring revenue measurements as part of their assessment.
Monthly recurring revenue (MRR) represents recurring subscription revenue attributable to a month.
Annual recurring revenue (ARR) is generally calculated by annualising recurring monthly revenue, or by using an equivalent recurring revenue methodology.
For example, a software business with £40,000 in qualifying monthly recurring revenue has a simple annualised run rate of £480,000.
However, this is not necessarily equivalent to £480,000 of cash already collected.
Why recurring revenue quality matters
An RBF provider may consider:
- How many customers generate the recurring revenue.
- Whether subscriptions renew reliably.
- Customer churn and cancellation rates.
- Customer concentration.
- Payment failures and overdue subscriptions.
- Revenue growth or contraction.
- Existing financing commitments.
- The company's ability to meet operating expenses.
A company with many stable subscribers can present a different risk profile from one dependent on a small number of major customers.
Can pre-revenue SaaS start-ups qualify?
They may find traditional revenue-based finance difficult to obtain because the provider lacks verifiable sales on which to base its assessment.
Other sources of capital, such as equity investment, grants or certain start-up financing products, may be more appropriate.
Not every business described as a start-up is eligible for revenue-based funding.
Revenue-Based Finance vs a Traditional Business Loan
Revenue-based funding and conventional term loans can both finance commercial growth, but their payment structures differ.
Revenue-based funding
A genuine RBF agreement uses an agreed share of qualifying revenue to calculate payments.
Collections can vary as the business's sales change, subject to contractual conditions.
Some products use a fixed financing fee.
Business term loan
A conventional loan generally provides an agreed amount of capital repayable through scheduled instalments over a specified period.
Interest and other applicable charges determine the total borrowing cost.
Repayments ordinarily do not automatically decrease because revenue falls.
Which is better for a growing company?
Revenue-based finance may be relevant where income fluctuates, the business has a clear opportunity to generate commercial returns and payments tied to revenue would help manage liquidity.
A conventional term loan may be preferable where predictable instalments, longer terms or lower overall financing costs are priorities.
The Funding Circle guide to revenue-based finance also identifies the distinction between sales-linked payments and conventional fixed loan instalments.
Revenue-Based Financing vs Equity Investment
Revenue-based funding is commonly described as non-dilutive financing.
This means the business typically does not need to give the financing provider an ownership stake in exchange for capital.
Revenue-based financing
The business receives capital and makes payments according to the financing agreement.
Ownership generally remains unchanged.
However, the company incurs financial and contractual obligations that affect future cash flow.
Equity investment
An investor contributes capital in exchange for ownership in the company.
The company may not be required to make scheduled payments on the investment, but existing shareholders give up some ownership.
An equity investment may also involve governance rights, reporting requirements or other investor protections.
Which structure is more suitable?
A business with reliable revenue and a short-term growth investment may prefer financing that preserves ownership.
A high-growth start-up with limited revenue and substantial long-term development costs may be more suited to equity finance.
Avoiding equity dilution is valuable, but not if the required financing payments undermine the business's ability to operate.
Advantages of Revenue-Based Business Funding
Revenue-based financing can offer several potential benefits when the agreement matches the business's financial needs.
Payments can align with revenue
A genuinely revenue-linked repayment structure adjusts collections as qualifying sales change.
This can be relevant to seasonal or variable-income businesses.
Business ownership can remain unchanged
Many RBF programmes do not require businesses to issue equity.
Owners generally retain their existing ownership interests.
Revenue data can support underwriting
Certain providers use financial integrations and transaction history rather than relying exclusively on conventional loan application materials.
Funding may support several business needs
Depending on the provider, capital may be used for inventory, marketing, growth initiatives or working capital.
Revenue-based finance may suit digital businesses
E-commerce, subscription and software companies can have measurable revenue streams that certain providers are equipped to assess.
However, none of these benefits guarantees eligibility or makes the financing suitable for every applicant.
Disadvantages and Risks of Revenue-Based Financing
The potential disadvantages deserve equally careful consideration.
High overall funding costs
Revenue-based financing can be more expensive than certain conventional business loans.
A fixed fee should be assessed in relation to the amount advanced and expected repayment period.
Collections reduce operating cash
Even when payments vary with revenue, they still reduce cash available for wages, suppliers, taxes and other expenses.
Fixed or minimum payments may apply
Not every RBF product has fully variable payments.
For example, Wayflyer and Outfund offer both revenue-linked and fixed repayment options.
Other providers may impose minimum payment obligations.
Early settlement may not reduce fees
Where the cost is fixed at the outset, settling early may not reduce the amount payable.
Personal guarantees may still apply
The absence of a requirement to provide property or equipment security does not automatically eliminate personal guarantees or other owner obligations.
Additional funding can compound cash-flow pressure
Businesses should be particularly cautious about taking repeated advances before earlier obligations have been satisfied.
Multiple collection arrangements can consume a significant share of revenue.
How to Compare Revenue-Based Financing Offers
When evaluating providers, compare the actual contractual terms rather than relying solely on advertised funding amounts.
Compare the amount received
Confirm how much capital will reach the business after any deductions or upfront charges.
Compare total financing cost
Ask for the complete repayment amount, including mandatory fees.
Where possible, request an annualised cost comparison against alternative financing products.
Compare the revenue calculation
Determine whether the provider uses gross sales, net sales, card receipts, marketplace revenue or another calculation.
Check how refunds, VAT, discounts and returns are treated.
Compare the repayment mechanism
Establish whether payments genuinely fluctuate with revenue or follow a fixed schedule.
Compare minimum payment provisions
Ask whether the company must make additional payments if ordinary revenue-share collections are insufficient.
Compare guarantees and security
Review personal guarantees, security arrangements and contractual restrictions.
Compare settlement and renewal conditions
Determine whether early repayment reduces costs and whether additional advances create overlapping collections.
Compare the consequences of falling revenue
Ask what happens if revenue declines significantly, the business closes or an important sales channel is interrupted.
The best offer is one the business can support while meeting its ordinary operating obligations.
When Should a UK Business Avoid Revenue-Based Finance?
Revenue-based funding may not be appropriate where the business lacks established revenue or has insufficient cash remaining after operating expenses.
It may also be unsuitable where the funding will be used for an investment that is unlikely to generate commercial returns within the relevant financing period.
Businesses with low profit margins
A company with substantial revenue but limited gross profit should be particularly cautious about collections calculated from sales.
Businesses with highly concentrated revenue
If most income comes from one customer, the loss or delay of that customer may materially affect cash flow.
Businesses with significant existing financing
Additional revenue-linked payments may create unsustainable pressure where the company already has multiple financial commitments.
Businesses financing long-term assets
A short-term revenue-based agreement may be poorly matched to equipment expected to generate value over many years.
Equipment finance or a longer-term commercial loan may be more appropriate.
Businesses struggling to meet existing obligations
Taking expensive financing to postpone an unresolved cash-flow problem may worsen the company's financial condition.
Businesses should consider the underlying reasons for the funding requirement before applying.
Alternatives to Revenue-Based Business Funding in the UK
Different financing structures may better suit different commercial requirements.
Business term loans
A term loan may suit a business that can support regular repayments and wants a defined financing period.
Business lines of credit
A revolving credit facility may be appropriate where the business requires repeated access to working capital, subject to facility terms and availability.
Invoice finance
Invoice finance may suit B2B businesses with qualifying unpaid commercial invoices.
Instead of financing future general revenue, the facility is linked to specific customer receivables.
Equipment finance
Equipment loans and leasing can provide a financing structure linked to the purchase or use of commercial assets.
Business overdrafts
An overdraft may assist with shorter-term cash gaps, subject to the bank's eligibility and lending terms.
Equity investment
Equity financing may suit companies pursuing longer-term expansion where the capital requirement cannot comfortably be supported through debt or revenue-linked payments.
For a broader discussion of financing options, the British Business Bank's business loan guidance explains several commercial funding structures.
What Documents Are Needed for Revenue-Based Funding?
Documentation requirements differ by provider and business.
A funding provider may request business registration details, trading history, financial statements, revenue reports and information about existing financing.
Some programmes permit applicants to connect business bank accounts or sales platforms securely.
For e-commerce businesses, relevant information may include sales records, refunds and marketplace activity.
For subscription businesses, the provider may request recurring revenue and customer retention information.
For established service businesses, financial statements and bank transaction records may be particularly important.
Can you qualify without accountant-prepared financial statements?
Potentially, depending on the financing provider and programme.
Certain revenue-based finance providers use transaction data and connected financial systems to assess applications.
However, this does not mean every provider will waive financial statements or other documentation.
Larger or more complex transactions may require additional financial verification.
Is Revenue-Based Financing Regulated in the UK?
The legal and regulatory position depends on the actual financing agreement, the provider and the borrower's legal structure.
Some commercial revenue-based arrangements are structured as purchases of future receivables.
Others are legally structured as business loans.
The Financial Conduct Authority's regulatory framework does not apply identically to every commercial financing product.
For example, Liberis states that its Business Cash Advance is receivables finance rather than a loan and is not FCA-regulated.
However, lending to sole traders, smaller partnerships and certain unincorporated businesses can raise additional consumer-credit regulatory considerations.
GOV.UK's guidance on offering credit explains some of these distinctions.
The FCA has also warned that registration for anti-money laundering supervision is different from wider authorisation under financial-services legislation.
Therefore, a business should not assume that a financing agreement is regulated simply because its provider appears on an FCA register for another activity.
What should you confirm before signing?
Establish the legal identity of the finance provider, the contractual classification of the product, applicable regulatory protections and any complaints procedures.
Also review personal guarantees, security, default provisions and enforcement rights.
Where significant legal or financial questions remain, seek appropriately qualified UK professional advice.
How to Apply for Revenue-Based Business Funding in the UK
Step 1: Calculate your average monthly revenue
Review recent trading records and identify the revenue streams that could support financing.
For businesses with seasonal activity, assess several months rather than relying solely on a peak period.
Step 2: Determine how much capital is required
Identify the commercial purpose and calculate the amount genuinely needed.
Step 3: Evaluate current financial commitments
Review existing loans, advances, operating expenses and other obligations.
Step 4: Identify suitable financing programmes
Check whether providers support your business industry, trading history, legal structure and revenue sources.
Step 5: Prepare financial information
Have relevant revenue records, bank statements and business details available if requested.
Step 6: Request an indicative financing assessment
The provider may evaluate your information and present an offer.
Some programmes use connected business data to support this process.
Step 7: Review the complete terms
Examine the funding amount, total cost, repayment calculation, minimum payment provisions and guarantees.
Step 8: Complete underwriting and documentation
If the arrangement is appropriate, proceed with the provider's verification and contractual requirements.
No funding amount, approval or release date is guaranteed until the provider confirms its decision.
Frequently Asked Questions About Revenue-Based Business Funding UK
What is revenue-based financing in the UK?
Revenue-based financing is a form of commercial funding in which payments are calculated using a percentage of qualifying business revenue. The precise legal structure depends on the agreement.
Is revenue-based funding the same as a merchant cash advance?
They are closely related, but not always identical. Traditional MCAs generally focus on future card receipts, while broader revenue-based finance can involve several business revenue channels.
Can I get revenue-based funding without a card machine?
Potentially. Some providers assess e-commerce sales, subscription income or verified business revenue through accounting and banking integrations.
How much revenue do I need to qualify?
Requirements vary. Outfund and Wayflyer publish minimum revenue criteria of approximately £10,000 monthly for certain eligible UK businesses, alongside other conditions.
How much funding can my business receive?
The amount depends on revenue, trading history, existing commitments, business performance and the provider's underwriting criteria. There is no guaranteed multiple of monthly sales.
Can I get £25,000 in revenue-based funding?
Some providers offer financing at this level, subject to eligibility and underwriting. The amount available to a particular business cannot be determined from the requested amount alone.
Can I get £100,000 in revenue-based funding?
Potentially. Several UK providers advertise financing programmes capable of supporting amounts of £100,000 or more, but individual eligibility depends on the applicant.
Can a new business qualify?
Some providers accept businesses with relatively short operating histories. Others require longer trading records. Pre-revenue businesses may find RBF difficult to obtain.
Can SaaS companies qualify?
Yes, certain revenue-based finance providers accept eligible SaaS businesses. Recurring revenue, customer retention and business performance may be relevant to underwriting.
Can Amazon sellers qualify?
Some providers specifically support eligible Amazon sellers and other e-commerce businesses. Requirements vary by programme.
Can I qualify with bad credit?
Some providers consider revenue performance alongside credit information. However, poor credit, defaults and existing financial commitments can still affect eligibility.
Does revenue-based finance require a personal guarantee?
Not always. Guarantee requirements depend on the provider, legal structure and agreement.
Are repayments fixed?
Not under a genuinely revenue-linked repayment arrangement. However, some providers also offer fixed repayment products or impose minimum collections.
What happens if revenue drops?
Payments calculated as a percentage of qualifying revenue generally decrease when revenue falls. Other obligations may still apply under the agreement.
Does revenue-based financing charge interest?
Some arrangements use fixed fees or repayment multiples instead of traditional interest. Others are legally loans with different pricing structures.
Is a factor rate the same as APR?
No. A factor rate or repayment multiple does not reflect the timing of payments in the same way as APR.
Can I repay revenue-based finance early?
Some providers permit early settlement. Whether doing so reduces the overall cost depends on the agreement.
Does revenue-based finance dilute ownership?
Many RBF products do not require the business to issue equity. However, the financing creates contractual payment obligations.
Can businesses with invoice revenue qualify?
Some broader financing providers may assess bank deposits and other verified income. However, invoice-based businesses may find invoice finance more appropriate.
Can I have more than one revenue-based financing agreement?
Some providers may consider additional financing, but existing obligations can affect eligibility and affordability. Multiple overlapping collections can materially reduce available cash.
Is revenue-based financing available throughout the UK?
Certain providers support eligible UK-registered businesses, subject to their own geographic, business structure and underwriting requirements. Availability should be confirmed before applying.
How quickly can revenue-based financing be arranged?
Processing times vary by provider, application complexity, verification and underwriting. Published estimates should not be interpreted as guaranteed funding deadlines.
Final Thoughts: Is Revenue-Based Funding Right for Your UK Business?
Revenue-based business funding can offer a financing alternative for UK companies with established, measurable revenue.
It may be particularly relevant to e-commerce businesses, subscription companies, SaaS providers and other eligible businesses that want to finance growth without issuing equity.
The main potential benefit is the ability to link financing payments to actual business performance.
However, sales-linked payments do not automatically make funding inexpensive or affordable.
Business owners should assess the full funding cost, payment calculation, minimum obligations and effect on operating cash flow.
It is also important to distinguish genuinely variable revenue-based finance from products that use fixed repayments despite being marketed as revenue-focused funding.
For businesses with stable cash flow, longer-term capital requirements or invoice-based income, a conventional business loan, line of credit, invoice finance or equipment finance arrangement may be more suitable.
The best financing structure is the one that meets a legitimate commercial need at a manageable cost.
Explore Revenue-Based Business Funding With Mehmi Financial Group
Looking for working capital or business growth financing in the UK?
Mehmi Financial Group can review initial commercial financing enquiries and discuss potential financing pathways, subject to applicable UK requirements and participating provider availability.
Whether you operate an e-commerce business, restaurant, retail company, subscription platform, software business or established service firm, the starting point is understanding your revenue, financial commitments and funding requirements.
Request a Business Funding Review
To begin, provide:
- Your UK business location and industry.
- How long your company has been trading.
- Your approximate average monthly turnover.
- How your business generates and collects revenue.
- The amount of funding requested.
- The commercial purpose of the financing.
- Whether you have existing loans or cash advances.
Our team can assess the initial enquiry and explain whether an appropriate financing route or provider introduction may be available.
Contact Mehmi Financial Group — Explore Your Revenue-Based Funding Options
