By Mehmi Financial Group | Information reviewed: 1 November 2026
A merchant cash advance (MCA) allows a UK business to receive upfront funding in exchange for an agreed share of future sales. Unlike a conventional business loan with fixed monthly instalments, many MCAs collect payments automatically as the business generates revenue.
But there is an important detail that business owners sometimes overlook.
A merchant cash advance that collects a percentage of daily card sales does not necessarily have zero minimum repayment obligations.
Some UK providers collect a percentage of qualifying transactions without scheduled minimum payments. Others require minimum collections every month or every 90 days, regardless of how much the business sells during that period.
For example, PayPal Working Capital requires a minimum repayment every 90 days, while Square Cash Advance's UK programme states that it has no scheduled minimum payments. Liberis also discloses potential monthly minimum collection requirements.
These differences can materially affect cash flow, especially for seasonal businesses, restaurants, retailers, online shops and companies experiencing a temporary decline in sales.
This guide explains how UK MCA card splits work, how daily collections are calculated, what minimum payment clauses mean and how to compare funding agreements before signing.
UK Merchant Cash Advance Collections: The Key Facts
Card split:An agreed percentage of eligible card transactions is allocated towards the merchant cash advance.
Daily collections:The amount collected generally increases when qualifying sales rise and decreases when they fall.
Minimum payments:Some agreements impose additional periodic minimums even when normal sales-linked collections are low.
No-sales days:A percentage of zero sales produces no ordinary sales-based collection, but other contractual obligations may remain.
Total funding cost:A fixed funding fee may remain payable even if the advance is satisfied earlier than expected.
VAT and processing fees:The collection percentage may apply to gross sales, including VAT, with payment-processing fees charged separately.
There is no single collection structure applying to every UK merchant cash advance.
TheBritish Business Bank's merchant cash advance guideexplains the general sales-linked funding model, but individual providers determine their own contractual conditions.
What Is a Card Split in a Merchant Cash Advance?
A card split is the agreed percentage of qualifying card receipts allocated towards satisfying a merchant cash advance.
It is sometimes described as a collection percentage, holdback percentage, repayment percentage or remittance rate.
The terminology varies because some MCAs are legally structured as purchases of future receivables rather than conventional loans.
How a 10% card split works
Suppose a UK restaurant receives an MCA with an agreed 10% card split.
If the restaurant processes £2,000 in qualifying card transactions on a particular day, the provider collects £200.
The remaining £1,800 is available to the business before any additional processing charges, refunds, reserves or other adjustments.
If the restaurant processes only £600 the following day, the collection falls to £60.
If it processes no qualifying transactions, the ordinary percentage-based collection would be £0.
Illustrative calculation:
MCA collection = Qualifying card sales × Agreed collection percentage
For a 10% split:
£2,000 × 10% = £200
The split describes how collections are calculated. It does not establish the total funding cost, whether there is a contractual minimum or how long the agreement will remain outstanding.
Who actually collects the money?
That depends on the provider and payment arrangement.
For example,Worldpay Business Cash Advance, offered through Liberis, uses an agreed percentage split of daily batched card transactions processed by Worldpay.
The specified portion is allocated towards the business cash advance, while the remainder is paid to the merchant.
Worldpay illustrates a 10% split, under which 10% of qualifying card transactions goes towards the advance and 90% goes to the merchant before other applicable adjustments.
However, not every MCA involves a physical card terminal or a deduction before settlement.
Other programmes deduct money from payment-platform balances or collect it separately from the merchant's business bank account.
How UK MCA Providers Collect Payments
Understanding the payment method is important because two arrangements described as daily sales-based funding can operate differently.
1. Payment-processor card splits
Under a processor-based arrangement, an agreed share of qualifying card receipts is withheld or diverted during settlement.
The merchant receives the balance after the relevant deductions.
This model is associated with card-processing partnerships such as Worldpay and Liberis.
It can make collections relatively automatic because the payment provider already handles the merchant's card transactions.
However, the merchant should confirm whether the split applies to gross transactions, eligible settled receipts or another contractual measure.
2. Payment-platform deductions
Some funding programmes collect payments directly from transactions processed through their own platform.
PayPal Working Capitalis an example.
Eligible businesses receive an advance with an upfront fixed fee and select an available percentage of qualifying PayPal sales to be allocated towards repayment.
As PayPal sales occur, the relevant percentage is collected automatically.
PayPal also allows qualifying manual repayments, including early repayment, under its published programme terms.
Importantly, PayPal Working Capital imposes a minimum repayment requirement every 90 days.
3. Sales-based bank account debits
Not every daily MCA collection is deducted directly from the card settlement.
Shopify Capital's UK merchant cash advance programme, provided through YouLend, calculates daily remittances using an agreed percentage of gross Shopify sales.
The amount is then automatically debited from the business bank account under the relevant payment arrangement.
This is different from withholding an agreed percentage before the merchant receives its payment settlement.
The business must ensure the account used for collections contains sufficient available funds when the debit is due.
Shopify's published UK guidance states that there is no overall deadline for remitting the agreed total and that no daily remittance is processed when there are no sales on that day.
However, failed or paused remittances can have contractual consequences.
4. Card-sales withholding without scheduled minimum payments
Square Cash Advance UKprovides another example.
Its published guidance states that Square withholds a fixed percentage of gross daily card sales until the agreed balance is satisfied.
According to Square, the UK cash advance product has no fixed term or scheduled minimum payments.
Square also states that the percentage applies to gross card sales, including customer-paid VAT and tips, and is calculated in addition to its payment-processing fees.
This differs from products that impose monthly or quarterly minimum collection requirements.
These are examples of independently documented UK funding programmes. They do not imply a commercial relationship between Mehmi Financial Group and any of the named providers.
Do UK Merchant Cash Advances Have Minimum Payments?
Some UK merchant cash advances have minimum repayment requirements, while others do not.
A minimum payment requirement establishes a level of collection that must be achieved during a specified period.
If ordinary sales-linked collections fall below that level, the business may need to make an additional payment to satisfy its agreement.
That additional requirement is sometimes overlooked because the financing is advertised as flexible or linked to daily revenue.
For example, a provider could collect 10% of daily card sales while separately requiring a minimum amount to be received each month.
The daily collections would still fluctuate with revenue, but the business would not have complete flexibility over the amount collected during the month.
The exact requirements depend on the signed agreement.
PayPal Working Capital: Minimum repayments every 90 days
PayPal's published UK guidance provides a clear example of periodic minimum payments.
According toPayPal's minimum repayment requirements, eligible businesses must repay at least 5% or 10% of their total cash advance amount, including the fixed fee, every 90 days.
The applicable minimum depends on the agreement.
PayPal explains that:
A 5% minimum applies to advances estimated to take 12 months or more to repay.
A 10% minimum applies to advances estimated to be repaid within 12 months.
The estimate is based on the business's PayPal sales history and other relevant factors.
If automatic deductions do not satisfy the minimum, the merchant can make additional payments.
PayPal also warns that failure to meet the minimum can lead to default, potentially making the outstanding balance immediately due and resulting in restrictions on the PayPal account.
The important distinction is that a day without eligible sales does not automatically generate a collection, but the business still has to satisfy the applicable 90-day requirement.
Liberis: Potential monthly minimum collections
Liberisalso publishes a minimum collection condition.
Its funding disclosures state that collections are subject to a monthly minimum of up to 3% of the receivables purchased by Liberis and that any shortfall may be collected by direct debit.
The actual requirement depends on the agreement and funding programme.
Lloyds Bank Cardnet's merchant cash advance programme, provided through Liberis, similarly states that participating businesses must operate in a way that enables a minimum monthly amount of 3% of the total amount owed to be repaid.
This demonstrates an important point: a merchant cash advance can be sales-linked while still containing a monthly minimum.
Businesses should not assume that descriptions such as flexible payments or no fixed monthly instalments eliminate contractual collection floors.
Teya Cash Advance: Minimums determined by the funding partner
Teya Cash Advancealso uses collections linked to card transactions.
Its published guidance states that there is no fixed repayment schedule, but merchants must satisfy a minimum repayment requirement determined by the funding partner.
The exact terms appear in the financing agreement.
This is another reason to distinguish a payment platform from the actual financing provider.
Two programmes can use similar card-processing technology while imposing different minimum payment requirements.
Square Cash Advance: No scheduled minimum payments
Square's UK Cash Advance programme states that it has no fixed repayment term or minimum scheduled payments.
Collections rise and fall according to qualifying Square card transactions.
If there are no qualifying sales on a particular day, no ordinary sales-based amount is withheld for that day.
However, this should not be interpreted as permission to breach other contractual requirements or deliberately redirect transactions away from an agreed collection arrangement.
Shopify Capital: No fixed overall remittance deadline
Shopify Capital's UK programme also states that there is no deadline for remitting the full contractual amount.
The provider calculates the daily remittance using gross sales, with no remittance processed on days without sales.
However, failure to process required remittances can create a default under the agreement.
The distinction between low sales and failed collections matters.
A business generating no qualifying sales may be treated differently from one continuing to generate sales but preventing the provider from collecting the required amount.
Worked Example: How a 90-Day MCA Minimum Payment Works
Consider a hypothetical UK business receiving a merchant cash advance.
For this illustration:
Initial funding: £20,000
Fixed funding charge: £4,000
Total contractual amount: £24,000
Sales collection percentage: 12%
Illustrative 90-day minimum: 10% of the total contractual amount
The 10% minimum is modelled on one category of PayPal's published 90-day repayment structure. The funding fee and collection percentage are hypothetical and do not represent an actual PayPal offer.
Step 1: Calculate the minimum requirement
£24,000 × 10% = £2,400
The business must satisfy a minimum of £2,400 in collections during the relevant 90-day period under these illustrative terms.
Step 2: Calculate the actual sales-based collections
Suppose the business experiences weaker-than-expected trading.
It generates only £12,000 in eligible sales over the 90-day period.
With a 12% collection rate:
£12,000 × 12% = £1,440
The provider has collected £1,440 through normal sales-linked deductions.
Step 3: Calculate the shortfall
The illustrative contractual minimum is £2,400.
Actual automatic collections amount to £1,440.
£2,400 − £1,440 = £960
The business would need to make an additional £960 payment to satisfy the assumed 90-day minimum.
This illustrates why a percentage-based collection mechanism does not necessarily eliminate payment pressure during a slow trading period.
How much sales activity would be needed to satisfy the minimum automatically?
The business can also calculate the amount of qualifying sales required for ordinary collections to satisfy the 90-day minimum.
£2,400 ÷ 12% = £20,000
Under these assumptions, the business would need £20,000 of eligible sales over the 90-day period for a 12% collection rate to generate £2,400 automatically.
This calculation is useful when evaluating an MCA agreement.
If a business's realistic low-sales forecast falls below the required level, it should plan for a possible additional payment.
The actual consequences of failing to satisfy a minimum depend on the contract and provider.
Worked Example: Monthly Minimum Collections
Now consider a different hypothetical arrangement.
Assume a business has:
Total contractual receivables amount: £24,000
Daily card-sales collection percentage: 10%
Monthly minimum: 3% of the total contractual amount
The 3% minimum is illustrative of a published Liberis-style collection condition. It is not a quotation or statement that all Liberis agreements use identical terms.
Calculate the monthly minimum
£24,000 × 3% = £720
The business must satisfy £720 in monthly collections under the assumed agreement.
If qualifying card sales during the month are £5,000:
£5,000 × 10% = £500
That leaves a shortfall of:
£720 − £500 = £220
Under a contract allowing the provider to collect the shortfall separately, an additional £220 could be required.
This shows whya monthly minimum is not the same as a fixed monthly instalment.
Normal collections may fluctuate with sales, while a separate provision establishes a minimum contractual amount over the month.
The business should identify whether the minimum is calculated using the original purchased receivables amount, the outstanding balance or another defined contractual measure.
Those alternatives can produce different results.
What Happens to MCA Collections When Card Sales Fall?
Under a genuinely percentage-based collection structure, the ordinary collection amount generally decreases when qualifying sales decrease.
Suppose a business has an illustrative 12% card split.
If it processes £40,000 in qualifying monthly card sales, collections would be approximately £4,800.
If sales fall to £20,000, collections would fall to approximately £2,400.
If sales decline to £10,000, collections would be approximately £1,200.
These calculations assume that the same collection percentage remains applicable, all sales qualify and no additional obligations or adjustments apply.
The reduction in sales-based collections may help preserve some cash flow during slower trading.
However, three important risks remain.
1. Minimum collections may still apply
A provider might require a separate payment if ordinary deductions do not satisfy a monthly or 90-day minimum.
2. The agreement may remain outstanding for longer
When collections decline, the contractual amount may take longer to satisfy.
This can prolong the period during which future sales are subject to collection.
3. Other business expenses do not necessarily decline
Rent, payroll, insurance, utilities, supplier obligations and existing financing commitments may continue even when revenue falls.
A business should therefore assess cash flow after all essential expenses, not just the MCA deduction.
What Happens if Card Sales Stop Completely?
If a business processes no qualifying sales, the normal percentage-based collection may be zero.
For example:
£0 × 12% = £0
However,zero sales do not automatically cancel the merchant cash advance agreement.
The consequences depend on whether the business has temporarily stopped trading, permanently closed, changed payment providers or failed to process agreed collections.
Temporary closure
A restaurant might close temporarily for repairs.
A retailer might experience a short trading interruption.
An e-commerce business might pause operations because of supply problems.
Depending on the contract, ordinary collections may decline or stop while there are no qualifying transactions.
However, periodic minimums, reporting requirements or other obligations could still apply.
The business should inform the provider promptly and explain the expected circumstances rather than assuming that collections have been formally suspended.
Permanent business closure
Permanently closing a business raises additional legal and contractual questions.
Some arrangements are structured as purchases of future receivables, while others have different financing characteristics.
The agreement may contain provisions dealing with insolvency, cessation of trading, misrepresentation, personal guarantees or contractual default.
The absence of sales does not automatically establish that every remaining obligation has been extinguished.
A business considering closure should obtain appropriate professional advice and review its agreement before taking action.
Changing payment processors
A business may wish to change its card terminal, payment gateway or bank account.
That can affect how MCA collections are made.
For example, PayPal's Working Capital terms prohibit merchants from diverting PayPal sales while the advance remains outstanding.
Shopify Capital's UK guidance requires merchants to contact Shopify Support to establish a new direct debit arrangement when changing the relevant bank account.
Other providers may require approval before changing processing arrangements.
A business should not redirect transactions to avoid contractual collections.
Instead, it should ask the provider what changes are permitted and what documentation or alternative collection method is required.
Does a Failed Direct Debit Mean an MCA Is in Default?
Not necessarily automatically, but it can create a serious contractual problem.
A failed debit is different from a properly calculated zero collection on a no-sales day.
For example, a Shopify Capital remittance may be calculated based on sales that have already occurred.
If the relevant debit subsequently fails because the business bank account lacks sufficient funds, the provider has not received the contractual remittance.
Shopify's UK guidance states that paused or failed remittances may result in default.
The specific consequences depend on the agreement and circumstances.
Other MCA providers may have different procedures for missed collections.
A business experiencing difficulties should contact the provider promptly and ask for written confirmation of any agreed changes.
It should not assume that a provider has waived its rights simply because collection has temporarily stopped.
How Do MCA Collections Work With Multiple Card Processors?
Many UK businesses accept payments through several channels.
A restaurant might use a card terminal for in-person purchases, an online ordering system, a delivery platform and direct bank transfers.
An e-commerce business might receive payments through Shopify Payments, PayPal and other gateways.
Not every funding programme treats these sources identically.
Provider-specific qualifying sales
A processor-based MCA may calculate collections only on transactions processed through a specified provider.
A broader revenue-based arrangement may use additional transaction data.
PayPal Working Capital focuses on eligible PayPal sales.
Shopify Capital's UK programme uses its published definition of gross daily Shopify sales, including relevant completed orders across supported channels.
That definition can include payment methods beyond a single card-processing service.
Why this matters
Suppose a business generates £40,000 in total monthly sales, but only £25,000 is processed through the card provider relevant to its MCA.
If the agreement collects 12% of those £25,000 in qualifying card sales, the ordinary monthly collection would be £3,000.
It would not automatically be £4,800 based on the full £40,000 turnover.
However, the business must follow the contract's definition of qualifying sales and any requirements concerning permitted payment processing.
Changing payment channels can also affect the provider's assessment of collections.
The business should confirm which transactions are included, what happens if a payment provider changes and whether any reporting obligations apply.
Are MCA Card Splits Calculated Before or After VAT?
The answer depends on the provider's definition of qualifying sales.
Some published UK programmes calculate collections using gross transaction values that include applicable VAT.
For example, Square states that its UK cash advance collection percentage applies to gross card sales, including customer-paid VAT and tips.
Shopify Capital also states that applicable VAT forms part of the gross daily sales used in its remittance calculation.
Example: A VAT-inclusive sale
Suppose a UK retailer sells a standard-rated product for £120, including VAT at 20%.
The transaction consists of:
Sales value excluding VAT: £100
Output VAT: £20
Gross customer payment: £120
If an illustrative MCA agreement collects 12% of the gross transaction:
£120 × 12% = £14.40
The business retains £105.60 before separate processing fees or other adjustments.
However, the original sale still contains £20 of output VAT.
The £14.40 MCA deduction does not itself reduce the VAT attributable to the original customer sale.
UnderHMRC VAT Notice 731, businesses using the Cash Accounting Scheme must generally account for VAT on the full value of taxable supplies before specified deductions.
The final net VAT payable depends on the business's applicable scheme, eligible input VAT and other adjustments.
Why VAT-inclusive collections matter
For a business making only standard-rated sales at 20%, a 12% deduction from VAT-inclusive card receipts represents 14.4% of the corresponding sales value excluding VAT.
That does not mean the contractual collection percentage has changed.
It means the percentage is being applied to a revenue figure that includes VAT.
Businesses should therefore assess affordability using their actual operating cash flow rather than assuming the full amount of gross card turnover is available to spend.
Do Refunds and Chargebacks Reduce MCA Collections?
Not always.
The treatment of refunds, cancelled transactions and chargebacks depends on the funding programme.
Some providers calculate eligible sales after certain reversals.
Others use broader gross transaction definitions.
For example, PayPal Working Capital excludes qualifying transaction reversals from its eligible sales calculation.
By contrast, Shopify Capital's UK guidance states that its daily sales measure includes completed orders even where those orders are subsequently refunded or cancelled.
This can produce different remittance outcomes for businesses with similar sales activity.
Why refund-heavy businesses should pay attention
Consider an online retailer that processes substantial orders but experiences frequent returns.
If the MCA collection calculation includes completed orders that are later refunded, the business could face a mismatch between recorded transaction activity and ultimately retained sales revenue.
A business should therefore ask:
Are collections calculated before or after refunds?
How are chargebacks treated?
Do cancelled orders remain in the collection base?
Are shipping charges, tips and VAT included?
Can any collection adjustments be made after a reversal?
These questions can be especially important for fashion retailers, e-commerce sellers, hospitality businesses and merchants with significant seasonal returns.
The answers must come from the relevant provider's written terms.
How Long Do MCA Card Splits Continue?
A merchant cash advance generally remains outstanding until the relevant contractual collection amount has been satisfied.
However, the time required depends on the agreed amount, the collection rate, qualifying sales activity and any additional conditions.
Illustrative collection period
Suppose a business receives:
Upfront funding: £18,000
Fixed funding charge: £4,500
Total contractual amount: £22,500
Collection percentage: 12%
If average qualifying monthly card sales are £30,000:
£30,000 × 12% = £3,600
The simplified estimated collection period would be:
£22,500 ÷ £3,600 = 6.25 months
If monthly qualifying sales fall to £15,000:
£15,000 × 12% = £1,800
The simplified period becomes:
£22,500 ÷ £1,800 = 12.5 months
If monthly sales increase to £45,000:
£45,000 × 12% = £5,400
The simplified period becomes approximately 4.2 months.
These are illustrative estimates assuming constant qualifying sales at each stated level, no additional charges and no contractual adjustments.
Actual collections may fluctuate daily, and any monthly or periodic minimums can affect the timing.
Does a longer collection period increase the total fee?
Not necessarily.
In an arrangement with a fixed contractual funding charge, the total amount may remain the same even if collections take longer than expected.
However, the business must still review the agreement for default provisions, additional services and any other potential charges.
A longer collection period also means that future business receipts may remain subject to deductions for longer.
Does paying early reduce the total funding cost?
Not automatically.
For example, Shopify Capital's UK guidance states that remitting the full outstanding amount early does not reduce the agreed total termination amount.
PayPal Working Capital allows early repayment without an additional early repayment fee, but its funding model involves a fixed fee agreed upfront.
The absence of an early repayment penalty is not the same as receiving a discount on the original fixed funding charge.
Businesses should request the exact early settlement terms before signing.
How Do MCA Card Splits Compare With Fixed Monthly Loan Payments?
The main difference is how the collection amount responds to revenue.
With a conventional fixed-instalment business loan, the contractual payment usually remains the same on each scheduled payment date, subject to the loan terms.
With a traditional MCA, ordinary collections generally represent an agreed share of qualifying sales.
This means collections can fluctuate with trading activity.
However, that flexibility should not be overstated.
An MCA with a monthly minimum can still impose a payment obligation that does not fall proportionately with sales.
When sales-linked collections may be useful
Sales-linked collections may suit a business with regular card transactions that wants payments to respond to trading activity.
For example, a seasonal hospitality business might prefer an arrangement under which ordinary collections increase during busy periods and decrease during quieter months.
However, the business must examine any periodic minimum, restrictions or additional conditions.
When fixed payments may be preferable
A conventional loan may be more appropriate where a business prefers known instalments and can reliably support them.
Depending on its credit profile and circumstances, a business might also find that other financing products offer a lower overall cost.
The appropriate choice depends on affordability, funding purpose, contractual terms and the availability of suitable alternatives.
Neither structure is universally better.
Can Two Merchant Cash Advances Collect From the Same Sales?
Potentially, but the arrangements can become complicated.
A business might have an existing MCA and receive an additional financing offer.
If both agreements use the same revenue base, combined collections can substantially reduce available cash.
Example: Two advances using the same sales
Suppose a business generates £30,000 in qualifying monthly card turnover.
Its first MCA collects 10%.
Its second illustrative arrangement collects 8%.
If both collect against the same sales:
First MCA: £30,000 × 10% = £3,000
Second MCA: £30,000 × 8% = £2,400
Total ordinary collections: £5,400
This represents 18% of the qualifying card turnover.
The business would retain £24,600 before payment-processing charges, VAT obligations and other expenses.
However, whether both providers can collect from the same sales depends on the contracts, existing receivables assignments and permitted payment arrangements.
Some providers restrict additional financing or competing claims against receivables.
Others may consider repeat funding under specific conditions.
A business should not enter a second MCA without reviewing its existing agreement and the combined effect on cash flow.
For additional guidance, seeCompare Merchant Cash Advance Providers UK.
How to Check Whether an MCA Is Affordable
The most useful way to evaluate an MCA is to model the collections against realistic sales forecasts.
A business should assess normal trading, slower periods and the potential impact of any contractual minimums.
Step 1: Establish qualifying sales
Use the sales definition in the proposed agreement.
Do not assume all turnover is eligible or that the calculation is based on revenue excluding VAT.
Step 2: Calculate expected collections
Multiply qualifying sales by the proposed collection percentage.
For example, at £25,000 in monthly qualifying sales and a 12% split:
£25,000 × 12% = £3,000
Step 3: Test a lower-sales scenario
If sales fall to £12,000:
£12,000 × 12% = £1,440
Review whether the provider requires a minimum amount above that figure.
Step 4: Calculate any required additional payment
If the agreement imposes a relevant collection floor, calculate whether normal deductions are likely to satisfy it.
Do not assume additional minimum payments are waived automatically.
Step 5: Account for essential operating costs
Include rent, payroll, suppliers, utilities, VAT, Corporation Tax or Income Tax obligations where applicable, and existing financing commitments.
Cash-flow forecasts should distinguish between gross receipts and money actually available after collections and other deductions.
Step 6: Confirm the total funding cost
Review the amount advanced, total contractual amount, fixed fee and any other charges.
A fixed funding fee expressed as a percentage of the advance is not the same as APR.
The economic cost of funding depends partly on when the collections occur.
Step 7: Review the downside scenario
Ask what would happen if sales declined significantly, the business temporarily closed or a collection failed.
This can reveal obligations that may not be obvious from the headline funding offer.
What to Check Before Agreeing to MCA Collections
Before signing a UK merchant cash advance agreement, establish the following:
Collection percentage:What proportion of qualifying sales will be collected?
Collection base:Are deductions calculated from gross card payments, VAT-inclusive turnover, net settlements or another measure?
Collection method:Will the provider withhold funds before settlement or debit the business bank account separately?
Minimum requirements:Is there a daily, weekly, monthly or 90-day collection minimum?
Minimum calculation:Is the minimum based on the original contractual amount, purchased receivables or outstanding balance?
Shortfall treatment:Can the provider collect additional money through direct debit if ordinary sales-linked deductions fall below the minimum?
Refunds and chargebacks:How do reversals affect the sales figure used for collections?
Payment-provider changes:What happens if the business switches card terminals, payment gateways or bank accounts?
Early settlement:Does paying early reduce the contractual funding cost?
Default provisions:What happens if the business stops trading, misses a minimum or fails to process an agreed collection?
Answers should be confirmed in the actual agreement rather than inferred from advertising.
For a broader assessment, seeHow to Choose a Merchant Cash Advance Provider UK.
Frequently Asked Questions About UK MCA Collections
What is an MCA card split?
A card split is the agreed percentage of qualifying card receipts allocated towards satisfying a merchant cash advance.
For example, a 10% split on £1,000 of eligible card sales results in £100 being collected.
The treatment of processing fees, VAT, tips and refunds depends on the provider's agreement.
Are UK merchant cash advance payments collected daily?
Many UK MCA programmes calculate or collect amounts daily, but the exact mechanics differ.
Some providers withhold a percentage during card settlement.
Others deduct money from platform balances or debit the business bank account.
The contractual collection frequency and settlement timing should be checked separately.
Do merchant cash advances have minimum monthly payments?
Some do.
Liberis discloses potential monthly minimums, while other products use different requirements.
PayPal Working Capital applies a minimum every 90 days.
Square Cash Advance UK states that it has no scheduled minimum payments.
There is no universal rule covering every provider.
How much does PayPal Working Capital require every 90 days?
PayPal's published UK guidance describes minimum repayments of 5% or 10% of the total advance amount, including the fixed fee, depending on the selected terms and estimated repayment period.
The applicable amount is specified in the individual agreement.
Does a merchant cash advance collect money when there are no sales?
Under a purely percentage-based collection calculation, zero qualifying sales result in no ordinary percentage-based collection.
However, minimum payments, existing obligations and other contractual provisions may still apply.
A no-sales day should not be confused with the cancellation of the funding agreement.
What happens if my MCA collections are below the minimum?
The outcome depends on the provider.
You may need to make a manual payment or satisfy a shortfall through another permitted collection method.
Failure to meet the contractual requirement could result in default or other consequences.
Contact the provider promptly if you expect a shortfall.
Can my MCA provider take more than the agreed card split?
The normal sales-based collection should follow the agreed calculation.
However, a separate minimum payment, authorised additional collection or other contractual obligation may apply.
Review the agreement to understand when amounts beyond the ordinary card split can be collected.
Are card splits calculated before payment-processing fees?
Some programmes use gross transaction amounts, meaning the MCA collection is calculated separately from payment-processing fees.
Square's UK cash advance guidance expressly states that its collection percentage applies in addition to its processing fees.
Other providers may use different definitions.
Can an MCA be collected from online and in-store sales?
It depends on the programme.
Some MCAs focus on transactions processed by a particular card provider.
Others use wider sales activity from supported e-commerce and retail channels.
Applicants should establish which sales qualify.
Can I change my card processor while an MCA is outstanding?
Possibly, but the agreement may impose restrictions or require advance notification or consent.
Changing processors without following the applicable terms could interfere with collections and create a contractual problem.
Ask the provider before making the change.
Are card splits the same as factor rates?
No.
A card split is the percentage of eligible revenue allocated to collections.
A factor rate, where used, expresses the relationship between the initial advance and the total contractual amount.
For example, an illustrative £20,000 advance with a total contractual amount of £24,000 has a factor of 1.20.
That does not mean the card split is 20%, nor does it establish a 20% APR.
What is the difference between minimum card sales and minimum MCA payments?
Minimum card sales are an eligibility requirement used by some providers when considering an application.
Minimum MCA payments are contractual collection obligations after funding has been provided.
A business may meet a provider's minimum turnover requirement but still face a shortfall against a periodic payment minimum during a later period of weak trading.
For more information, seeMinimum Card Sales for a Merchant Cash Advance UK.
Can I pay off my merchant cash advance early?
Some providers allow early settlement or voluntary additional remittances.
However, early settlement does not automatically reduce the agreed funding charge.
For example, Shopify Capital's UK guidance states that remitting the full remaining balance does not reduce its fixed contractual amount.
Check the provider's written settlement terms.
Final Thoughts: Understanding MCA Card Splits and Minimum Payments
Merchant cash advances can give UK businesses access to working capital through collections linked to future sales.
However, businesses should understand the difference between the percentage of daily revenue collected and any separate minimum-payment requirements.
The most important distinction is that flexible daily collections do not always mean there are no minimum repayments.
PayPal Working Capital, Liberis, Square Cash Advance and Shopify Capital demonstrate that UK providers use different structures.
Some impose periodic collection floors. Others operate without scheduled minimum payments or fixed overall collection deadlines.
Before accepting an MCA, business owners should review the total funding cost, qualifying sales definition, card split, minimum requirements and consequences of missed collections.
A well-understood agreement is easier to budget for than one assessed solely on the amount of money available upfront.
Explore UK Merchant Cash Advance and Working Capital Options With Mehmi Financial Group
If your UK business is considering a merchant cash advance, understanding how the proposed collections affect day-to-day cash flow is an important part of the financing decision.
Mehmi Financial Group is a commercial financing brokerage helping eligible businesses explore business funding options through independent third-party providers, subject to local requirements and provider availability.
Whether your business operates in hospitality, retail, e-commerce, automotive services or another industry, you can make an enquiry about potential funding options and the information needed for an assessment.
Useful details include monthly card turnover, trading history, business sector, funding purpose, existing financial commitments and the amount required.
Contact Mehmi Financial Group to discuss your UK business funding requirements.
Mehmi Financial Group is a Canada-based commercial financing brokerage, not a bank or direct lender. Financing is provided by independent third parties where available and is subject to eligibility, underwriting, applicable local requirements and final terms. Mehmi Financial Group may receive commissions or referral fees. No approval, funding amount, pricing or funding date is guaranteed.
This article is for general educational purposes and does not constitute personalised financial, legal, accounting or tax advice.
